Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site October 02, 2014, 01:32:53 AM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
The N.A.N.Y. Challenge 2014! Download dozens of custom programs!
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: Virtual Resolution (V.R.) 1.0  (Read 16283 times)
Blaster
Honorary Member
**
Posts: 85



View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« on: December 31, 2006, 05:30:34 AM »

------Virtual Resolution 1.0-----------

First public release

-------------------------------------------
Description:


Every time i develop some application, I need to see can it fit to several different resolutions.

You could easily see this just by looking at height and width of a form, but it is much easier this way, and faster...

Select resolution you wish to check, cick apply - and that's it!

You can also enter any non-standard resolution.

I made this programme for my personal use, so it is not pro, but i use it all the time, and it helps me...


link:

http://www.nbsoft.dcmembers.com/brojac_vr_upis.php


Screenshot:






* VR 1.0.jpg (60.75 KB, 800x622 - viewed 2031 times.)
« Last Edit: January 01, 2007, 06:29:53 PM by Blaster » Logged
Poolee
Charter Member
***
Posts: 13


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #1 on: January 01, 2007, 01:38:55 PM »

Hi Blaster!

Nice and simple app!  Like it lots!

There's a couple of tiny changes that would make it better for me though:
1) centre on primary display rather than desktop (i have two monitors so it always starts and changes to the middle of both screens - crossing both)
2) apply changes on clicking close
3) double-clicking the systray icon opens the options dialog

Cheers and great work!
Poolee
Logged
Blaster
Honorary Member
**
Posts: 85



View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #2 on: January 01, 2007, 01:46:16 PM »

Thank you...
I'm glad you like it  Thmbsup

Yes, you're maybe right...

I'll probably change this ina day or two...

Logged
Blaster
Honorary Member
**
Posts: 85



View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #3 on: January 01, 2007, 06:32:38 PM »

OK, i adjusted it a littlke bit for people with two monitors...

-Now you can set VR to take left top position when resizing... (for now)

also,

-double-clicking the systray icon opens the options dialog
-Changes applies when you click on "OK" button

Logged
Poolee
Charter Member
***
Posts: 13


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #4 on: January 01, 2007, 07:16:07 PM »

Hi again...

Got myself an error...  ohmy

Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,435



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #5 on: January 01, 2007, 07:54:16 PM »

Blaster, make sure you build it with the settings saying it doesnt need runtime or memory manager; there is a thread about this in bcb contest section (or else bundle in the dlls).
Logged
Blaster
Honorary Member
**
Posts: 85



View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #6 on: January 02, 2007, 05:55:01 AM »

I cannot believe this happened...  tellme

My apologies to everyone... Sad

I fixed it now (?)  Is it now OK?
« Last Edit: January 02, 2007, 05:56:51 AM by Blaster » Logged
Poolee
Charter Member
***
Posts: 13


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #7 on: January 02, 2007, 01:32:05 PM »

Hi Blaster

Still showing the frame in the middle of the two monitors instead of the primary monitor.  Otherwise it works great.

One other thing, I quite liked the Apply buttons, so I could see the affect of the change before closing the option dialog... was hoping they could be returned... Sad

Cheers man!
Poolee
Logged
Blaster
Honorary Member
**
Posts: 85



View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #8 on: January 02, 2007, 05:49:52 PM »

Yes, I also think that the apply buttons are better than just one "OK"

so i returned the apply buttons, and left everything else like it was....

And THAT'S IT! No more changes!  smiley naughty mrgreen

Logged
fidodido
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 2


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #9 on: December 08, 2008, 09:54:16 PM »

Link no longer working?
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.027s | Server load: 0.05 ]