Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site November 29, 2014, 02:44:39 AM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
Your Support Funds this Site: View the Supporter Yearbook.
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: Prev 1 ... 23 24 25 26 27 [28] 29 30 31 32 33 ... 35 Next   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: Latest FARR v2.00.140 ALPHA PREVIEW Release - Aug 15, 2007  (Read 332376 times)
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,706



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #675 on: June 30, 2007, 11:32:58 PM »

oh i see! thanks for the report, i'll fix.
Logged
jgpaiva
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,711



Artificial Idiocy

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #676 on: July 02, 2007, 06:29:30 AM »

Well.. Now that farr has this great option: "show on taskbar when active", i'd like to ask for a small fix to it.
Currently, with that option, when we alt+tab out of farr, only after we press alt+tab twice does farr lose focus.

If you could fix this, mouser, it'd be great cheesy
Logged

yksyks
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 474


see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #677 on: July 02, 2007, 07:53:08 AM »

I can confirm this double Alt-Tab issue, however, when using SmartTab (http://www.smarttab.org), this doesn't occur.

(winXP SP2)
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,706



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #678 on: July 02, 2007, 10:55:10 AM »

I've created a special section for preview release download urls, accessible currently to supporting members only, but we will add people who request.  The download link for the alpha of FARR is now posted:

http://www.donationcoder....rum/index.php?board=217.0
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,706



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #679 on: July 02, 2007, 11:02:07 AM »

tip:
try typing helpfarr or listfarr.
Logged
rssapphire
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 58


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #680 on: July 02, 2007, 05:36:15 PM »

Version 2.00.121 - July 1st, 2007 - ALPHA PREVIEW RELEASE

Mouser, this is the first new version I've tried since .100. You've fixed the problem I was having making a selection with the mouse instead of the keyboard. FARR now goes away after making a selection either with the mouse or keyboard just like it is supposed to.  Thanks!
Logged

RetroRoleplaying -- Tabletop Roleplaying Games Before D20
Software Gadgets Blog -- Interesting Software, Mostly Free
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,706



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #681 on: July 02, 2007, 06:20:53 PM »

glad to hear it  thumbs up
slowly the bugs are melting away and version 2 public release is imminent.
Logged
Juno
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 1


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #682 on: July 03, 2007, 05:50:36 PM »

I just started using the .122 alpha, and everything seems great for me so far.

Got a question about the memory usage: it's chewing up approximately 19 MB of RAM after a few minutes of usage, and then stays like that. Is this normal, expected behaviour for FARR? And should this be an issue?

The memory settings in the options are all default.

It's not a huge deal for me, just wondering...
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,706



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #683 on: July 03, 2007, 05:56:13 PM »

yep thats about normal.
if you choose to release memory on minimization it should be about 5mb while minimized, but it may be slower to activate (give it a try).
Logged
justice
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 1,890



Solve issues simply.

View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #684 on: July 03, 2007, 06:20:39 PM »

Just want to congratulate mouser on this great app, can't say enough praise really. It's the start of everything I do on the pc, except for running a quick command prompt as the cmd alias is in the way ;-) Also, I can't find any more bugs and think it's definately ready for the public.  Thmbsup
Logged

jballi
Charter Member
***
Posts: 22

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #685 on: July 04, 2007, 08:20:06 PM »

v2.00.120

Please please please tell me, when did we stop using the tab key for navigation and started using it only for entering parameters!  I spent 20 minutes looking for a configuration parameter to return this function back to how it worked before but couldn't find anything.  It worked fine on the last version I tested (v2.00.083).

Hep me.  Everyone needs hep every once in while.

Thanks.


Edit:  Just for clarification...  For me the tab key would normally take to the first item in the list.  I would then use the up/down key for additional navigation.
« Last Edit: July 04, 2007, 08:27:16 PM by jballi » Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,706



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #686 on: July 04, 2007, 08:22:12 PM »

yes, jbali this was a recent change.
my reasoning was that the down arrow key can be used in edit box to switch to results view, and escape from results brings you back up to edit box, so i thought we could use tab for autocomplete.
Logged
jballi
Charter Member
***
Posts: 22

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #687 on: July 04, 2007, 08:52:53 PM »

yes, jbali this was a recent change.
my reasoning was that the down arrow key can be used in edit box to switch to results view, and escape from results brings you back up to edit box, so i thought we could use tab for autocomplete.

Thanks for the quick reply.

Any chance of adding an option to return the tab functionally back to way it worked before?  ...and/or allowing to user to determine which keys (or key combinations) will be used for what function.   For example: Ctrl+Tab for autocomplete.

I only make a fuss because I'm a big keyboard user and for a form of this type (Edit field followed by a List field), the natural way to navigate from the Edit field to the List field (at least for me) is the tab key.

Thank you for your consideration.
Logged
taichimaster
Charter Member
***
Posts: 159



View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #688 on: July 04, 2007, 09:01:43 PM »

yes, jbali this was a recent change.
my reasoning was that the down arrow key can be used in edit box to switch to results view, and escape from results brings you back up to edit box, so i thought we could use tab for autocomplete.

Thanks for the quick reply.

Any chance of adding an option to return the tab functionally back to way it worked before?  ...and/or allowing to user to determine which keys (or key combinations) will be used for what function.   For example: Ctrl+Tab for autocomplete.

I only make a fuss because I'm a big keyboard user and for a form of this type (Edit field followed by a List field), the natural way to navigate from the Edit field to the List field (at least for me) is the tab key.

Thank you for your consideration.

+1.  I am also used to using the tab key to switch to the results view.  This recent change of key assignment has threw me off a few times too.
Logged

mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,706



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #689 on: July 04, 2007, 09:10:23 PM »

sounds reasonable -- i'll add back the option to use tab as normal, and alt+tab for autocomplete.

taichi has earned himself several feature requests, so anyone who can get taichi to support their request will find it on the todo list smiley
Logged
jballi
Charter Member
***
Posts: 22

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #690 on: July 04, 2007, 09:42:51 PM »

sounds reasonable -- i'll add back the option to use tab as normal, and alt+tab for autocomplete.

taichi has earned himself several feature requests, so anyone who can get taichi to support their request will find it on the todo list smiley

Thanks.  I think you'll make a lot of keyboard freaks like me a bit happier. smiley

But and however, I'm fairly certain that you don't want to use Alt+Tab as an alternative to autocomplete since Alt+Tab already has a built-in system function. ohmy

Them be my thoughts...
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,706



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #691 on: July 04, 2007, 09:50:35 PM »

oops, good point, forgot about that.
Logged
cemole
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 49


Where do all the birds fly?

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #692 on: July 06, 2007, 01:52:30 AM »

I just got the installer and ooooops, can't install if I'm not an admin!? I had no such difficulty before, so I'm assuming it was necessary for the new options, improvements etc. 
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,706



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #693 on: July 06, 2007, 02:16:45 AM »

weird - i didn't mean to change anything that would require this Sad
Logged
cemole
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 49


Where do all the birds fly?

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #694 on: July 06, 2007, 02:34:37 AM »

I just tried again and the same outcome. The error message (with a large, nasty X on left) states that I need to be logged on as an administrator to install the software. I guess nobody had this problem before, I'm thinking it must be a problem on my end. I had no problem installing as an admin but I prefer to install most of my stuff as a user.

As a side note though, I must say that I'm very impressed Thmbsup Congrats mouser, beta testers, plug-in and skin creators, i.e., everyone involved in v.2 of FARR.
« Last Edit: July 06, 2007, 02:37:21 AM by cemole » Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,706



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #695 on: July 06, 2007, 03:26:01 AM »

it could very well be something i inadvertantly changed in the installer.. thanks for pointing it out and i will do some more testing before public release.  thumbs up
Logged
rjbull
Charter Member
***
Posts: 2,789

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #696 on: July 06, 2007, 03:40:38 AM »

I just tried again and the same outcome. The error message (with a large, nasty X on left) states that I need to be logged on as an administrator to install the software.

I don't have full admin rights on the PC I use at work, but I installed FARR.  Can't remember which version, but I'm using 2.00.122 at the moment.  Of course, your restrictions may have some critical differences from mine.  In my case, I can't install anything in a subdirectory of c:\Program Files\ , I can't write anything into the StartUp directory for it to run on Windows start, I can't write files into the root directory though I can make directories off it (the system would hardly work without...) and I don't think I can edit the Registry.

What I've done is install FARR in C:\JUNK\FARR  , and that works fine.  I think I didn't use the installer, though.  Remember that FARR's installer is actually a self-extracting archive, so you can decompress it with your choice of archive utility and put the results anywhere.  I actually use the one built into my file manager, the outstandingly excellent Total Commander.

Because I can't write in the startup folder I can't set FARR to automatically load on system start.  But I run PowerPro, so I have a PowerPro button that says "Load standard set" (of programs), of which FARR and CHS are two  smiley  Alternatively you could use, say, Horst Schaeffer's launcher PopSel from a hotkey and pick you choice off its menu.

@Mouser - I accidentally discovered that it seems possible to load two instances of FARR simultaneously, or at least, end up with two FARR icons in the system tray.  Should it trap that?


Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,706



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #697 on: July 06, 2007, 03:43:08 AM »

Quote
@Mouser - I accidentally discovered that it seems possible to load two instances of FARR simultaneously, or at least, end up with two FARR icons in the system tray.  Should it trap that?

yep, on my todo list.
Logged
cemole
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 49


Where do all the birds fly?

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #698 on: July 06, 2007, 04:12:29 AM »

What I've done is install FARR in C:\JUNK\FARR  , and that works fine.  I think I didn't use the installer, though.  Remember that FARR's installer is actually a self-extracting archive, so you can decompress it with your choice of archive utility and put the results anywhere.  I actually use the one built into my file manager, the outstandingly excellent Total Commander.

Thank you rjbull for your suggestions. As you have suggested, I've decompressed the installer and placed it in the temp file as is. Now it works without any problems. Obviously, it's the installer causing the problem.
« Last Edit: July 06, 2007, 04:48:32 AM by cemole » Logged
justice
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 1,890



Solve issues simply.

View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #699 on: July 06, 2007, 04:29:34 AM »

What does the Properties... right click menu option do? It doesn't appear to do anything at he moment. If I want the properties of a result I have to go through Shell Context Menu -> Properties... instead. Might be a bug then.

And Search for All Matches... must be like a refresh of some sorts? Running the query again in case extra results have been added? Maybe this should be renamed refresh results in that case. It now comes across like farr does not search all matches by default.
« Last Edit: July 06, 2007, 04:31:08 AM by justice » Logged

Pages: Prev 1 ... 23 24 25 26 27 [28] 29 30 31 32 33 ... 35 Next   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.05s | Server load: 0.22 ]