Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • June 29, 2017, 05:59:35 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: CacheSorting Firefox as well  (Read 3677 times)

Curt

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 7,219
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
CacheSorting Firefox as well
« on: November 30, 2006, 08:09:25 AM »
Hey skrommel :-)

I tried to make CacheSort work with the Firefox cache as well, but couldn't do it - I am not much of a programmer...

Will you make CacheSort sort both the Firefox cache and the Internet Explorer Temp in one go ( i én og samme arbejdsgang)? I would expect both results to go to one and the same folder.

Best regards,
Curt.

probatio

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2006
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: CacheSorting Firefox as well
« Reply #1 on: December 11, 2006, 01:26:26 PM »
hi, i am new to this  and need to ask a question about cachesort,and since you posted re. it i thought i would ask you.(if you dont mind?)i downloaded it but i click it and it doesen't do anything , a ballon pops up for a half second and goes away. could  take a moment and discribe how to use it .i know nothing about programming , so please use laymans terms .
thanks  probatio

skrommel

  • Fastest code in the west
  • Developer
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 886
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: CacheSorting Firefox as well
« Reply #2 on: December 19, 2006, 11:54:42 AM »
 :) Have a look at the Settings. Change the sourcepath line to point to the location of the folder you want to sort.

I'll look into making it support multiple sources.

Skrommel