Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • September 05, 2015, 07:21:03 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: error codes SIC01 and NOD01  (Read 5292 times)

tnavaharry

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
error codes SIC01 and NOD01
« on: November 15, 2006, 08:40:41 PM »
Can someone tell me what these are? I have a new install (today) and get these when using the program. I click OK and error message goes away and lookup is fine untill the next word when I get the message again.

Wordzilla

  • Forum Search Daemon
  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 470
  • Two there should be; no more, no less.
    • View Profile
    • FreeThesaurus.net - The Free Online Synonym Finder
    • Donate to Member
Re: error codes SIC01 and NOD01
« Reply #1 on: November 15, 2006, 09:17:56 PM »
Thank you tnavaharry,

It seems that some of our users are experiencing this very annoying problem and I'm working as fast as I can to figure it out.

It this v weird coz I don't see anything on when I test it on my computers.  :(  Anyway, it's surely a bug and i'll crush it.

- Anderson

Wordzilla

  • Forum Search Daemon
  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 470
  • Two there should be; no more, no less.
    • View Profile
    • FreeThesaurus.net - The Free Online Synonym Finder
    • Donate to Member
Re: error codes SIC01 and NOD01
« Reply #2 on: November 15, 2006, 11:23:20 PM »
It turned out that a bug in multi-threading handling in Moby that might cause such troubles. It's my fault and I'm sorry for your inconvenience. :-[

A new version 1.0.41 has been tested and uploaded for download, which should address this bug.

I'll try my best to avoid this from happening again.  :)

- Anderson