Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site April 20, 2014, 03:22:02 AM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
The N.A.N.Y. Challenge 2013! Download dozens of custom programs!
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: Process Tamer works...but not on all apps!  (Read 7291 times)
kilou
Participant
*
Posts: 3

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« on: November 09, 2006, 06:49:00 AM »

Hi,

I'm a new user of PT and this program is really what I have been looking for a long time! One of my motivation to use this software was to lower the priority of my antivirus software (Kaspersky AV6) when it is scanning in the background since this can often cause sluggish response of the system.

So I installed PT, protected the foreground process from being tamed (I prefer this), enabled balloon tips and launched the "Test CPU Eating App". When selecting another window, PT effectively lowered the priority of the test app and displayed a ballon tips accordingly. Making the test app active did increase its priority to normal, just as expected. Perfect I thought everything was setup correctly. Then I tried to test the same thing by launching a scan with my antivirus: nothing! I looked at the CPU usage of the antivirus process (avp.exe) and it was 98-100% most of the time....but the priority was still normal. I must stress that the antivirus was not the active window so it should have been tammed normally. No matter if it was the active window or not, the scanning was always at CPU 98-100% usage and the priority was always at normal (no ballon tips poped up of course).

Then I decided to test PT with another CPU stressing application known to benchmarkers: Prime95. I launched a torture test of the CPU (so CPU usage is always 100%) and checked the priority: it was set to low! So now it seemed to work but actually it didn't: the priority remained low whether Prime95 was the active window or not (the priority should have gone to normal when Prime95 is the active window, according to my configuration settings). Second thing: I did not get any balloon tips saying the the priority of Prime95 was set to low at the beginning of the test. Last but not least: unloading PT and relaunching a Prime95 torture test produced the same results: priority went to low as well. So It's likely that Prime95 itself sets its priority to low when running a test and this has nothing to do with PT.

So I have some troubles to understand what's going on with PT on my system:
- it works perfectly with the Test CPU Eating App, all the time as expected and with ballon tips
- it doesn't work at all with Kaspersky Antivirus when launching a scan (the antivirus always have a normal priority despite high CPU usage)
- it doesn't work with Prime95, the priority is changed by Prime95 itself and not by PT. I had no balloon tips and when making Prime95 the active window the priority remained low. This is not a good testing application since Prime95 lowers its priority itself automatically so PT has no impact on it probably.

If anybody can help me? My main goal is to understand how all this works and be able to have PT lowering the priority of Kaspersky antivirus when  the latter is scanning the HD in the background (only when it is in background and not when it's the active window so I don't want to force the priority of KAV to low).

Thanks
« Last Edit: November 09, 2006, 07:02:49 AM by kilou » Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 32,674



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #1 on: November 09, 2006, 08:03:40 AM »

What version of Process Tamer are you using?  The ability to tame some of these system services like antivirus was only added recently..  The latest version is v2.08.01
Logged
kilou
Participant
*
Posts: 3

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #2 on: November 09, 2006, 09:08:20 AM »

I checked the version I'm using by going in the About tab of Process Tamer and it says....2.08.02 curisouly! I downloaded the version 2.08.01 from the link however....

Anyway this sounds to be an updated version and should contain the new "features" no?
Logged
kilou
Participant
*
Posts: 3

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #3 on: November 24, 2006, 01:18:12 PM »

Any news?
Logged
bitbizket
Participant
*
Posts: 2

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #4 on: May 12, 2007, 02:06:54 AM »

i have no problem with the cpu usage whatsover Kilou mention above.It does spike to 99 before due to compatibilty issues with other security products such as a firewall or an antispyware.After finding the fix from Wilders' forum i have no problem with it.Get the latest version of process tamer and its work well with the antivirus.
« Last Edit: May 12, 2007, 02:08:50 AM by bitbizket » Logged
cnewtonne
Honorary Member
**
Posts: 115

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #5 on: May 12, 2007, 10:07:18 PM »

I downloaded what i saw on this site last week and was using it, though, for at least 6 months. I has an issue with process eating up my CPU every time I started windows. It was caused by 'svchost.exe' and it was related to windows updates. This utility was never able to tame it. It worked fine on many other processes, though.
Logged
Bob G
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 6

see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #6 on: February 19, 2009, 06:42:25 PM »

I don't know if you ever figured out the issue with Kaspersky Anti Virus, but I had the same problem with Kaspersky Internet Security 2009.  Process Tamer would not change the priority of avp.exe when it was monopolizing my CPU.

Then I went into KIS Settings>Options and un-checked "Enable Self Defense."  Now Process Tamer is able to change the priority of avp.exe as necessary.

Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 32,674



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #7 on: February 19, 2009, 06:44:58 PM »

Nice find Bob  thumbs up
Logged
Bob G
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 6

see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #8 on: February 19, 2009, 08:47:22 PM »

Thank you for Process Tamer!  As I type, Kaspersky is under control, my computer is responsive, and I am a happy camper.
Logged
Bob G
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 6

see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #9 on: February 20, 2009, 10:23:57 AM »

By the way, I also have the issue with svchost.exe monopolizing my CPU while it checks for  Microsoft updates at start up.

However, Process Tamer has been successfully changing the priority of svchost.exe on both of my computers.  I am running PT v2.09.01.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.03s | Server load: 0.08 ]