Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 11, 2016, 08:00:40 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: I can't run find and run robot...  (Read 4249 times)

poberjef

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2006
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
I can't run find and run robot...
« on: November 01, 2006, 01:28:20 PM »
Running of findandrunrobot.exe gives an error message:

"Access violation at 00D5FA30. Read of address 00D5FA30"

FindAndRunRobotSystemTrayTrigger.exe runs fine, but ends up with the same error message as soon as it tries to run findandrunrobot.exe.

This happened in different versions (all of them actually) of FRR i found on the web.

Please tell me the apparent grandness of FRR shall not be witheld from me for ever...

Stefan de Raaf

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,435
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: I can't run find and run robot...
« Reply #1 on: November 01, 2006, 01:33:03 PM »
:) always happy to help out someone with a sense of humour :)

what operating system are you using?

latest version is here, v1.13.01:
http://www.donationc.../FindAndRunRobot.exe

make sure you dont have old version running when you install the new one, but you dont have to uninstall.
though it might be useful to delete the existing FindAndRun folder in Program Files\ just in case you had some settings that are somehow corrupt.

poberjef

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2006
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: I can't run find and run robot...
« Reply #2 on: November 01, 2006, 01:49:19 PM »
Thank you for your attention.

*Clears throat*

I'm running blackbox over WinXP. (actually I only get this particular error message with blackbox disabled; BB sends me off with an uninformative "abnormal program termination".) I've tried installing newer versions over older ones and vice versa alternating deleting or uninstalling the installed versions. (Failure seems to motivate me...) As to your second question: I WHISH I'd be able to install while FRR was running...

Stefan

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,435
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: I can't run find and run robot...
« Reply #3 on: November 01, 2006, 04:37:04 PM »
truly strange.. i'm trying to think what could cause it..
could i get you to try installing another program of ours, let's say:

LaunchBar Commander: http://www.donationc...unchBarCommander.exe

or Screenshot Captor: http://www.donationc...ScreenshotCaptor.exe

and see if you get same crash.  if so, then we know its one type of thing.  if its only FARR then it's something else.


poberjef

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2006
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: I can't run find and run robot...
« Reply #4 on: November 01, 2006, 05:43:23 PM »
I am amazed and delighted by your fast response  :D

It seems you've chosen just the right pair of programs for me to try out:
Interestingly, launchbar commander works (great prog BTW) while screenshot captor gives me exactly the same error ("abnormal program termination") i get from FRR. Could it be .NET ???

I've reinstalled FRR (latest version) but still no joy...

Awaiting further piercing insights (- eating pizza -).

Stefan de Raaf

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,435
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: I can't run find and run robot...
« Reply #5 on: November 01, 2006, 06:22:27 PM »
it's definitely not .net
but i wonder if it's something about the tray minimization stuff...
maybe something that blackbox is trying to catch..
let me try to think of a good way to test this theory.

jgpaiva

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2006
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,727
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: I can't run find and run robot...
« Reply #6 on: November 01, 2006, 06:36:43 PM »
I've used bb4win and it had problems with sc's icon on the tray. But i had no problem with running farr.

poberjef

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2006
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: I can't run find and run robot...
« Reply #7 on: November 01, 2006, 07:02:11 PM »
I uninstalled Blackbox ( I felt naked... and bloated ) and ran FRR in pure WinXP. Didn't do me much good though. The error message is exactly the same.
Needless to say I quickly reinstalled to lock up the baby blue monster.

I am prepared though
To unleash it once again
If it is to be

Stefan de Raaf

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,435
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: I can't run find and run robot...
« Reply #8 on: November 01, 2006, 07:07:47 PM »
well if you're willing to keep testing, i'm willing to keep working on it, you just have to give me a few days.  since some of my programs are working for you, it's got to be something simple.  my guess is still the tray minimizing thing.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,435
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: I can't run find and run robot...
« Reply #9 on: November 01, 2006, 07:08:49 PM »

poberjef

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2006
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: I can't run find and run robot...
« Reply #10 on: November 01, 2006, 07:53:16 PM »
Incidentally, I was using Process Tamer already :Thmbsup:
PopupWisdom works fine as well. (I DID get an "access violation in 00D5F970" when I clicked the open file dialog to change Popupwisdoms skin... Strangely, it only happened on first use. Works now.)

Bring 'em on!

Stefan de Raaf