Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 03, 2016, 03:31:18 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: question about DoOver  (Read 3171 times)

kalos

  • Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 1,473
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
question about DoOver
« on: October 28, 2006, 03:32:11 AM »
hello

1)DoOver enables me to do anything autohotkey or autohide can do, even if I dont know to script? is it some kind of GUI scripting for autohotkey/autoit? or its for limited occasions only?

2)can DoOver convert the recorded macro into a text file to see the script code?

thanks!

jgpaiva

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2006
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,727
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: question about DoOver
« Reply #1 on: October 28, 2006, 04:39:44 AM »
Quote from: doover features
Record and playback keyboard and mouse actions.

Features:
- User defined hotkeys.
- Recorded macro can be edited throught the Settings menu before playback.
- Change playback speed through the Settings menu.
- Press Ctrl-F12 to start and stop recording.
- Press Ctrl-F5 to start playback.
- Press Esc to abort playback.
- Won't move windows due to relative mouse actions.

No, i don't think so. It's aim is for making keyboard and mouse macros by recording them in order and then playing them in order. But it does store the macro into a file.

kalos

  • Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 1,473
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: question about DoOver
« Reply #2 on: October 29, 2006, 05:33:53 AM »
you dont think so for the first question?

as for the second question, where are the files stored?

jgpaiva

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2006
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,727
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: question about DoOver
« Reply #3 on: October 29, 2006, 05:43:57 AM »
Yes, i was answering #1. As for #2, i think there's an option in the settings dialog.

kalos

  • Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 1,473
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: question about DoOver
« Reply #4 on: October 31, 2006, 11:23:55 PM »
I really cant find any option for this

by "settings dialog" you mean "DoOver.ini" ? there is no gui dialog for DoOver, or I am wrong?

where is this option actually located?

thanks

jgpaiva

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2006
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,727
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: question about DoOver
« Reply #5 on: November 01, 2006, 06:35:54 AM »
In DoOver.ini, there's a key called "macro". The macro that you created is stored there. You can alter it so that you can use it next time.

It's syntax is the following:
{Name of the window where the first command was used}code for the first command#{Name of the window where the secondcommand was used}code for the second command# ETC.

The code for the command is autohotkey code, which you can copy to a script and execute.