Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 08, 2016, 09:55:08 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Disable command line varibles in running processes  (Read 2248 times)

CybercoMs

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2006
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Disable command line varibles in running processes
« on: October 23, 2006, 11:50:56 PM »
Wondering if it would be possible to disable a function executed from the commandline without shutting down the process?

f0dder

  • Charter Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 9,029
  • [Well, THAT escalated quickly!]
    • View Profile
    • f0dder's place
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Disable command line varibles in running processes
« Reply #1 on: October 24, 2006, 01:39:37 AM »
That's a pretty vague and confusing question...
- carpe noctem

CybercoMs

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2006
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Disable command line varibles in running processes
« Reply #2 on: October 24, 2006, 02:00:27 AM »
Sorry

When you run a something from the command line, it can be followed by "/whatever". Can that "/whatever" be turned off without stopping the process?

This may be a something I am just not aware of, I just wondered.

f0dder

  • Charter Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 9,029
  • [Well, THAT escalated quickly!]
    • View Profile
    • f0dder's place
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Disable command line varibles in running processes
« Reply #3 on: October 24, 2006, 02:05:02 AM »
There's no general way to do this, no, since /whatever could really be, well, whatever, and implemented however :)

So you're left having to find a specific way for your specific problem... which we can't help you with before you tell us what your problem is :)
- carpe noctem