Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site September 30, 2014, 10:54:26 AM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
Your Support Funds this Site: View the Supporter Yearbook.
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: Not FARR; show Start>Programs  (Read 2960 times)
Curt
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 6,338

see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« on: October 28, 2006, 01:51:42 PM »

I have tried Find&RunRobot for some days, but realized that my memory works better with pictures than with names, saying; I can't remember the name of the program I want to open, but I clearly remember where it is placed. So I removed FARR again, and wonder if you can write a program for Windows that will make all of Start > Programs > Aux. > + 1 or 2 more, display at once??



Those who will use this program may not have FARR, so the Break button should be available :-)

« Last Edit: October 28, 2006, 02:14:50 PM by Curt » Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,410



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #1 on: October 28, 2006, 02:25:35 PM »

can you explain a bit more? it sounds like you might benefit from a launch bar tool like...

LaunchBar Commander smiley
http://www.donationcoder....chBarCommander/index.html

or something similar like TrueLaunchBar or FreeLaunchBar.
Logged
Curt
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 6,338

see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #2 on: October 28, 2006, 07:57:40 PM »


you might benefit from a launch bar tool like...

LaunchBar Commander smiley

You are so right. LaunchBar Commander now installed and tested: It is it!!
Thank you!!  Kiss

--

But, ehh - it seems I have to place it in Start, myself??
« Last Edit: October 28, 2006, 08:08:36 PM by Curt » Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,410



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #3 on: October 28, 2006, 09:05:47 PM »

now sure what you mean by having to place it in start, but:
1) you can put a button on the launch bar which will display the contents of your start menu (and in fact you can configure it to recurse into the submenus and show them at root as you seem to have said you wanted originally),
2) other than that, yes you have to create your own menus and buttons on the bar, using drag and drop or the tree configuration.

here's a screenshot of how you might try setting up your start menu emulation button on the launch bar:
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,410



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #4 on: October 28, 2006, 09:06:54 PM »

the 1 value is what tells the launch bar to delve into the submenus of the start menu and show them at the root - though i suspect this isnt really ideal.. creating your own custom menus is probably more useful.
Logged
Curt
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 6,338

see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #5 on: October 28, 2006, 09:20:20 PM »

Quote
not sure what you mean by having to place it in start

The program did not start with Windows, as I would expect it to, so I am setting a shortcut in Start > Programs > Start - was what I meant.

Otherwise it is working fine, as you can see:
« Last Edit: October 28, 2006, 09:24:29 PM by Curt » Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,410



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #6 on: October 28, 2006, 09:29:09 PM »

ah sorry i see what you mean now.

actually most of my programs dont start with windows by default when they really should, but you can usually find an option in them to tell them to.

so i suggest you remove the shortcut you created,  and instead go to the LaunchBar Commander preferences, and select the node at the very very top of the tree, it will give you general options including "start with windows" smiley
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.029s | Server load: 0.11 ]