Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 06, 2016, 02:19:25 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Include cursor while takeing a region capture  (Read 4793 times)

AbteriX

  • Charter Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,115
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Include cursor while takeing a region capture
« on: September 21, 2006, 03:09:18 AM »

Include cursor while take a region capture
BugTracker: http://www.donationc...king/view.php?id=235
BugTracker Info
Problem:
If i take an "Selected region" capture
there is no Cursor included.

Suggestion:
Frezze the screen bevor start capturing.
Note: The cursor must be on the place we want it to be.
(We have to increase the delay... or use the hotkey for better handling this)
After frezzing the screen with the cursor... we can start select the region we want.



Here is an other idea:
because the *.cur cursor icons are small in size
why not include them into the SC.exe as resource
and implement an quick access menu to insert an cursor after the capture?

Here is an pic how this could look:
insert cursor.pngInclude cursor while takeing a region capture

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Include cursor while takeing a region capture
« Reply #1 on: September 21, 2006, 03:21:25 AM »
now with the non-autosave version isnt it easier to capture full screen and then select region+crop?
ps the cursor icons are very near by in the clipart function.

AbteriX

  • Charter Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,115
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Include cursor while takeing a region capture
« Reply #2 on: September 21, 2006, 03:49:29 AM »
now with the non-autosave version isnt it easier to capture full screen and then select region+crop?
Yes a little bit. But the direct way is quicker.
- select an region
- switch to Word and paste it

- capture the hole window
- in SC select your region
- crop
- copy to clip board
- switch to Word and paste it

Quote
ps the cursor icons are very near by in the clipart function.
Yes, i have now an folder called 0 for my favorite clips like an cursor.
Because the folder 0 is shownd me at first bevor the folder 1.
Captor\Clips\0
Captor\Clips\1
So have an quick access to my favorite clips

But this i have only if i copy my clips on my thump drive too.
I think it would be a good idea to put this cursor into the SC.exe.
So we have basic things (circle, arrow, cursor) thogeter in one exe
to quick copy SC on an test-pc and start working in no time.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Include cursor while takeing a region capture
« Reply #3 on: September 21, 2006, 04:23:03 AM »
its not a bad idea to include one or two quick cursors..

AbteriX

  • Charter Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,115
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Include cursor while takeing a region capture
« Reply #4 on: June 02, 2010, 01:43:00 AM »
Include cursor while take a region capture
BugTracker: http://www.donationc...king/view.php?id=235
I still need this feature. Is it hard to implement or just no interest?

Since i need this all the day (place the cursor to highlight an file in explorer - press Shift+PrtSc - take an region capture including the cursor - paste into word) i had to use an other tool in the past... for ever still hoping this feature would one time appear in SC  ;)

Maybe i have wait long enough?  :P

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Include cursor while takeing a region capture
« Reply #5 on: June 02, 2010, 03:22:07 AM »
tell SC to use red-box-mode when doing region capture, and this should work.

(alternatively, use a full screen capture and crop afterwards -- this always seems more sensible to me).

AbteriX

  • Charter Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,115
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Include cursor while takeing a region capture
« Reply #6 on: June 02, 2010, 04:51:05 AM »
tell SC to use red-box-mode when doing region capture, and this should work.
Found it
"Preferences/Options > RedBox Capture Mode > When to use RedBox? --> (o) Objects & Regions"

Have to got used to this... but seams to do what i looked for, thanks.


M>  (alternatively, use a full screen capture and crop afterwards -- this always seems more sensible to me).
Not for me, because an another window (SC) is involved.
Your way is:
App one - print - SC window - select region - copy - switch to word - paste - switch back to SC - minimize SC - switch to App one
my way is
App one - print - select region - switch to word - paste - switch back to App one

O.K., i can improve this steps  8) ,... but having to switch to&from SC for all those dozens shots disturbs here.


Anyway, thanks. I try RedBox now.


.