Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 04, 2016, 04:20:49 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Last post Author Topic: GridMove discussion.  (Read 21624 times)

Deozaan

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Points: 1
  • Posts: 7,713
    • View Profile
    • The Blog of Deozaan
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
GridMove discussion.
« on: September 12, 2006, 05:42:35 PM »
I keep having a hard time finding the thread for GridMove because I think it should be under JGPaiva's AHK Tools, but it's still in feature requests. So here's a link to that thread.

http://www.donationcoder.com/forum/index.php?topic=3824


mitzevo

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 462
  • Control is power
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: GridMove discussion.
« Reply #1 on: July 15, 2007, 12:39:20 PM »
I just started using GridMove, very nice program. Thanks alot JGPaiva  :Thmbsup:
One thing I noticed is that it stores a GridMove.exe.ini in the "\Documents and Settings\Username" dir.. This is not very nice  :down: Perhaps make a directory in the "Application Data" dir called GridMove and store it there?  ;D
The clock is running. Make the most of today. Time waits for no man. Yesterday is history. Tomorrow is a mystery. Today is a gift. That's why it is called the present.

jgpaiva

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2006
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,727
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: GridMove discussion.
« Reply #2 on: July 15, 2007, 12:44:31 PM »
Actually, Mitzevo, GridMove isn't supposed to write anything out of the directory where the executable is... Are you launching it through a shortcut or something?

mitzevo

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 462
  • Control is power
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: GridMove discussion.
« Reply #3 on: July 15, 2007, 12:58:44 PM »
Oh my bad, :P

Hmm, but I actually installed it normally, default settings, etc. Don't know why there is that stray file. Also when I rebooted after installing GridMove, and then starting GridMove I got an error that the help file couldn't be found or some thing. Nothing big but I don't know what went on.. I didn't change any thing. Odd.

Aside from those small things, GridMove is pretty nice solution for me right now ;)
The clock is running. Make the most of today. Time waits for no man. Yesterday is history. Tomorrow is a mystery. Today is a gift. That's why it is called the present.

jgpaiva

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2006
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,727
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: GridMove discussion.
« Reply #4 on: July 15, 2007, 01:01:37 PM »
starting GridMove I got an error that the help file couldn't be found or some thing
Does that happen everytime you start gridmove?

kragenspeck

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: GridMove discussion.
« Reply #5 on: October 03, 2008, 03:25:09 AM »
Hello,

I'm a happy user of Gridmove. I use it mainly for what I call my Pseudo-IDE: a web development environment made out of a firefox with firebug, a SciTE Editor window and two small ftp folder and home folder windows. I've been poking around before with Eclipse, PHPEclipse and so on, finding it's bloated, painfully painfully slow and all the fancy features half broken.
Having the windows snap in place takes most of the bother out of my solution. Thanks for that!
For this special use it would be great if Gridmove could also _launch_ the apps an move them in place.

But, my request is: would you mind finishing the Help section about Hotkeys?  :)

jgpaiva

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2006
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,727
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: GridMove discussion.
« Reply #6 on: October 03, 2008, 04:30:48 AM »
 ;D I love your "pseudo-ide" concept, kragenspeck!

But, my request is: would you mind finishing the Help section about Hotkeys?  :)
Yeah, the help file is missing a serious update and redo, it's on my todo list, but I haven't updated GridMove in a while (busy busy at school), and still have a few features I'd like to add/fix before I update the help file.

Anyways, if you'd like to know something about gridmove, just post away and I'll answer them :)

kragenspeck

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: GridMove discussion.
« Reply #7 on: October 04, 2008, 02:04:19 PM »
I was curious about FastMove, but I just found out on my own. That's nice too.
What I was looking for is a shorthand to minimize the active window, that's something I miss in Windows.

Oh and, I have removed all grids from the grids folder, but there are still some left in the menu that i don't need.
Can I remove them?



jgpaiva

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2006
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,727
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: GridMove discussion.
« Reply #8 on: October 04, 2008, 03:06:30 PM »
kragenspeck: No, you can't remove the other grids, right now.
Those are hardcoded. I have already coded a fix for that, just haven't uploaded it yet because there's still some other stuff to handle.

To minimize the window, gridmove doesn't include a hotkey for that. But you can check ou the "edge grid", which I think has a "minimize" hotspot, and then copy it to your own grid :)

kragenspeck

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: GridMove discussion.
« Reply #9 on: October 05, 2008, 02:47:03 AM »
Cool, thanks!  :Thmbsup:

jgpaiva

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2006
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,727
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: GridMove discussion.
« Reply #10 on: January 31, 2009, 06:21:19 PM »
Hi guys! I haven't been able to update recently, but after seing the recent Windows7 changes that add a function similar to GridMove, I just had to try to see how it would work in GridMove.

So, you can find a new version which has a bit of change here. Please, please tell me what you think, and in particular if you think it's better (or not) than the previous version :)

[edit] I hadn't predicted some problems.. Please test it with the "Win7Mimic" grid, the 2-part,3-part and 4-part grids have one small usability problem :) [/edit]
« Last Edit: January 31, 2009, 06:25:59 PM by jgpaiva »

mitzevo

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 462
  • Control is power
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: GridMove discussion.
« Reply #11 on: February 01, 2009, 08:36:25 PM »
setup file is corrupt dude.. can you post in one central place when u rls new stuff for gridmove?

Makes it easy to keep an eye on updates, additions, new grids, etc.


The clock is running. Make the most of today. Time waits for no man. Yesterday is history. Tomorrow is a mystery. Today is a gift. That's why it is called the present.

jgpaiva

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2006
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,727
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: GridMove discussion.
« Reply #12 on: February 02, 2009, 07:30:58 AM »
Oh, I wasn't expecting that :(
Sorry. I have reuploaded it to the same link.

Mitzevo: I always post about new release on GridMove's thread here. But I'll start posting on this thread too.
However, thr best way to keep up to date is to use DCUpdater ;)

Angelo.S

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2009
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: GridMove discussion.
« Reply #13 on: August 09, 2009, 03:37:24 PM »
Hello,

i am a new user to gridmove because nview is not available under vista. thank you for the program.

my problem is,

1. the grids and the tutorials ...  ;D
2. and my question, is it possible to view the grid always or longer than 10 seconds?

i have a java application, that i cannot send or resizing to grids ...

thanks from german

AS
« Last Edit: August 09, 2009, 04:23:10 PM by Angelo.S »

jgpaiva

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2006
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,727
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: GridMove discussion.
« Reply #14 on: August 09, 2009, 05:47:43 PM »
Hi angelo!

The grids are not very hard to makes, unfortunately, I don't write very well in English, thus the readme is hard to understand.

The grid doesn't stay up more than those 10 seconds. That's because if someone inadvertently started gridmove's grid and couldn't close it, it'd close itself.

GridMove protects the user from himself, not moving windows which are not supposed to be moved. Your java program is probably one of these.
However, you can disable this feature in the menu, under 'safe mode'. Be careful though.. If you disable it, GridMove will be able to resize any window (including some which shouldn't be moved!).

Angelo.S

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2009
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: GridMove discussion.
« Reply #15 on: August 10, 2009, 01:44:16 PM »

However, you can disable this feature in the menu, under 'safe mode'. Be careful though.. If you disable it, GridMove will be able to resize any window (including some which shouldn't be moved!).

Hi jgpaiva,

thank you for the answer, this works for me.  :Thmbsup:

Angelo

shift3r

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2009
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: GridMove discussion.
« Reply #16 on: October 23, 2009, 12:43:25 PM »
gridmove co-existing with win7's window management. very nice JG :) thanks again for your efforts.

(i know this isn't news but i just found out for the first time through actually doing myself)

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: GridMove discussion.
« Reply #17 on: September 09, 2012, 03:25:46 PM »
"Upgrade your workflow and gain mastery over windows with GridMove [Windows]"

From http://dottech.org/w...th-gridmove-windows/ today:

"GridMove is awesome."

jgpaiva

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2006
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,727
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: GridMove discussion.
« Reply #18 on: September 09, 2012, 06:05:28 PM »
 :D :D
Thanks for the heads-up!

Hadden89

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2014
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: GridMove discussion.
« Reply #19 on: November 10, 2014, 08:10:53 AM »
I'm new, hi to everyone  :D

I'm using gridmove (I love move windows everywhere lol), it's a great software but I've a little trouble with it (I think as I don't know how to configure it well): when I open a new window, I can move it with the configured grid but then, I can't move to grid the opened windows anymore. Any idea? :)  I'm on windows 7 x64

Edit: How I thought. It was my fault XD
Setting "Edge Time" to 250 and "Title Size" to 500 and now works perfectly  ;D
« Last Edit: November 13, 2014, 08:45:03 AM by Hadden89 »

MichelvanHagen

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2015
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: GridMove discussion.
« Reply #20 on: July 23, 2015, 12:38:01 PM »
Hello, I have download and install GridMove today and pay a donation. I work with Windows 8.1 pro. I can not start or pen GridMove. Installed several times, but nothing happened. Maby someone can help me.

tomos

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 10,315
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: GridMove discussion.
« Reply #21 on: July 23, 2015, 03:35:22 PM »
Hello, I have download and install GridMove today and pay a donation. I work with Windows 8.1 pro. I can not start or pen GridMove. Installed several times, but nothing happened. Maby someone can help me.

hi Michel
I just installed it on Win 8.1 home, and it seems to work fine here - at the end of install, it showed the about/help window (I cant remember if I had to click a button to run it).
It shows in the tray here:

Screenshot - 2015-07-23 , 22_29_11.png

If it's not running, you should be able to find it here:
C:\Program Files (x86)\GridMove\GridMove.exe

I've only ever used it via the shortcut keys:
Winkey+G should show a grid overlay on the screen with numbers to select, N will show the next grid options (i.e. cycle through the different grids stored).
Tom

jgpaiva

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2006
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,727
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: GridMove discussion.
« Reply #22 on: July 24, 2015, 04:37:44 AM »
Hi Michel, I'm sorry GridMove didn't work for you, but with so few details it's really hard to be helpful.
Could you check if you find the icon tomos mentioned on the bottom-right corner of your screen (the notification area)?
If not, when you press the windows key and type 'gridmove', does it show up on the list? After running it, it still doesn't show up on the notification area?

MichelvanHagen

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2015
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: GridMove discussion.
« Reply #23 on: July 25, 2015, 05:37:30 AM »
Hello tomos and jgpaiva,
Thanks for the answers. Yes I have the Gridmove icon.
But if I click on it nothing happens.
The Winkey+g solution is working, so I can use the software, thanks!

jgpaiva

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2006
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,727
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: GridMove discussion.
« Reply #24 on: July 25, 2015, 10:28:40 AM »
Hi Michel, if the GridMove icon is there, then you can right-click it to check the options :)