Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site July 31, 2014, 02:29:34 AM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
Read the full one-year retrospective report on DonationCoder.com.
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: Redbox only captures only works on second monitor  (Read 7069 times)
Booma-Booma
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 41

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« on: September 06, 2006, 07:22:04 PM »

Hi all,
I have been testing out Screenshot Captor for about 2 hours now and at first I couldn't get the option to grab a screenshot of windows objects to work. I am running dual monitors a flat panel lcd as my primary and a crt as secondary. I normally keep the secondary one off unless I require it. In the course of testing I couldn't for the life of me get the Redboxes to outline any of my windows objects that I wanted to take a screenshot of.

I am using an nvidia geforce 6600 gt that has dual monitor outputs.

Any ideas why the redbox outlines would be limited to only one of my monitors - not even the primary monitor?
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,184



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #1 on: September 06, 2006, 07:34:34 PM »

i too am a dual monitor addict, and screenshot captor has been extensively tested on dual monitor systems.. i'm trying to think why this would be happening.  i'd be very interested if you could figure out any other clues.  maybe exit screenshot captore completely and try starting it again with both monitors on, etc.  see if you can find out any hints that couldshed some light on the issue.
Logged
Booma-Booma
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 41

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #2 on: September 07, 2006, 07:40:10 AM »

I spent a couple of hours trying to figure things out. If I have a copy of notepad open in both monitors and I choose to grab a screenshot of windows objects. No redboxes appear in the primary display. They appear in the secondary display and will function as I expect and grab screen shots of the various objects that are encircled by the redboxes.

I noticed that if I hover over the desktop of the secondary monitory, the desktop is encircled by the redbox (very cool idea) but one edge is missing. The edge that is missing is the one that spans across to my primary monitor. There is no continuation of the redbox onto my primary monitor. I suspect that it would take a screen shot of the entire, spanned desktop even though there was no redbox on the primary display. I took the screen capture and that confirmed my suspicion - it did take a shot of the entire spanned desktop.


I am running windows xp sp2, on the nvidia geforce 6600 gt that has dual monitor outputs. The thing that I did notice is that I can not get my lcd monitor to show up (in either windows settings or the nvidia control panel) as display number 1. It always shows up as display 2.


On my desktop I have this setup:

CRT - LCD

With the lcd as the primary.


Do you have anything that you would like me to try?

I am very convinced that this will be the screen capture software that I will be using from now on - if I can get this working. I am even willing to become a member of donationcoder. If this works well I will probably suggest that this program be used as a standard at my company.
Logged
EĆ³in
Charter Member
***
Posts: 1,400


O'Callaghan

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #3 on: September 07, 2006, 09:24:50 AM »

Just a random thought but how is your screeen layout setup, i.e. is the secondary screen in the default position right of the primary screen. If not maybe this is an issue?
Logged

Interviewer: Is there anything you don't like?
Bjarne Stroustrup: Marketing hype as a substitute for technical argument. Thoughtless adherence to dogma. Pride in ignorance.
Booma-Booma
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 41

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #4 on: September 07, 2006, 10:15:02 AM »

Just a random thought but how is your screeen layout setup, i.e. is the secondary screen in the default position right of the primary screen. If not maybe this is an issue?

The secondary is on the left of the primary as I don't have room on the right side. This could be an issue, but most other things seem to work correctly.
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,184



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #5 on: September 07, 2006, 01:07:17 PM »

i was thinking that what you were saying about normally leaving one of the monitors turned off could be the clue, like if you start screenshots captor in the tray when one of the monitors is turned off, it might not realize the situation has changed when you turn the monitor on later.
Logged
Booma-Booma
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 41

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #6 on: September 07, 2006, 01:19:10 PM »

i was thinking that what you were saying about normally leaving one of the monitors turned off could be the clue, like if you start screenshots captor in the tray when one of the monitors is turned off, it might not realize the situation has changed when you turn the monitor on later.

If that were the case then wouldn't a reboot solve that issue? I had rebooted the system a number of times in the course of trouble shooting this issue (installing updated drivers).
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,184



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #7 on: September 07, 2006, 01:32:31 PM »

yep it sure would - so would simply exiting screenshot captor completely and restarting it.

I've got a few more things i have to add to screenshot captor this month; after i'm done i'll come back to this and that will also give us a little time to find out if others may be suffering from the same problem.

question: if you capture a complete multimonitor workspace screenshot (ctrl+prtscr), from screenshot captor, does it work and grab both monitors?
Logged
Booma-Booma
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 41

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #8 on: September 07, 2006, 03:19:43 PM »

question: if you capture a complete multimonitor workspace screenshot (ctrl+prtscr), from screenshot captor, does it work and grab both monitors?

Yes, it does. Even in grabbing an object and selecting the desktop.

Is there any diagnostics that I can run in the mean time?
Logged
Booma-Booma
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 41

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #9 on: September 08, 2006, 03:42:28 PM »

Just a random thought but how is your screeen layout setup, i.e. is the secondary screen in the default position right of the primary screen. If not maybe this is an issue?
I don't know why I didn't just try it out. You are right. Since my secondary monitor is on the left of my primary monitor I switched them around and lo and behold the redboxes stated to show up correctly on both monitors.

It seems to have something to do with the order of the monitors. In my case, the secondary monitor is called "display 1" and the primary is called "display 2". I can't seem to get my lcd panel to be detected as "display 1".

Does this help?
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,184



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #10 on: September 08, 2006, 03:53:17 PM »

it does help, i just have to think about why this might be happening - i personally have a dual monitor setup with secondary on left and it works fine.. may have something to do with the graphics driver.  maybe check to see if there is an update for your graphics driver?
Logged
Booma-Booma
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 41

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #11 on: September 09, 2006, 07:59:31 AM »

maybe check to see if there is an update for your graphics driver?

I updated the graphics driver before I had posted  smiley My system seems to be working better now as some dialog boxes would show up on the secondary monitor. Now they show up on the same monitor as the application itself.

Would screen shots help? If so how do I get them to you?

Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,184



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #12 on: September 09, 2006, 12:57:33 PM »

ive updated forum permissions so you should be able to attach images to the forum posts now; you could also send to mouser@donationcoder.com
Logged
Booma-Booma
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 41

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #13 on: September 10, 2006, 07:51:40 AM »

Here are some screen shots.

Display 1 and Display 2 are screen shots of my monitor properties (not sure if they are of any use). Full desktop is a shot illustrating how the redbox outlines the desktop of my secondary monitor but not of my primary.



* Display1 properties.png (837.5 KB, 441x485 - viewed 214 times.)

* Display 2 properties.png (837.52 KB, 441x485 - viewed 244 times.)

* Full desktop 2.png (350.88 KB, 2597x1061 - viewed 217 times.)
Logged
Booma-Booma
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 41

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #14 on: October 04, 2006, 05:58:29 PM »

Just an FYI, on this machine, the "grab selected region" doesn't work at all. I thought this might be a related issue. It doesn't work in either monitor.
Logged
Booma-Booma
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 41

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #15 on: October 08, 2006, 08:15:07 AM »

Upgraded to v2.25.03 still no go...
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.032s | Server load: 0.03 ]