Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 04, 2016, 10:16:53 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Problems with Opera  (Read 5491 times)

VaMPiRiC_CRoW

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Problems with Opera
« on: August 22, 2006, 05:15:05 PM »
Hi,

The option to take a screenshot of a scrolling window doesn't not work with Opera.

Can this be fixed? :)

Regards

VaMPiRiC_CRoW

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Problems with Opera
« Reply #1 on: September 01, 2006, 06:47:05 PM »
Thanks

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Problems with Opera
« Reply #2 on: September 01, 2006, 06:49:14 PM »
thanks i'll take another look - it used to work but the new version of opera may have broken it.

tomos

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 10,315
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Problems with Opera
« Reply #3 on: September 07, 2006, 09:43:14 AM »
I just had to use it there today for a page that wouldnt print or allow me to copy text,

1) First time round: it repeatedly captured the taskbar (but a blackedout taskbar so ended up with repeated black stripes cutting across the image)

2) My taskbar hides (ausblenden), so i tried setting it to foreground/no hide & the screenshot worked okay.

Just tried it again, as in 1) above & it just siezed up.
[That was: Ctrl+Shft+PrtScr, then, Ctrl+Shft+Click; with Opera 9.01(edit), & WinXp]
Tom
« Last Edit: September 08, 2006, 07:38:51 AM by tomos »

tomos

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 10,315
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Problems with Opera
« Reply #4 on: September 08, 2006, 07:33:22 AM »
 I realised that I hadnt used Screenshot with Opera before above post -
Today I tried to get screenshot of a selected region - it took the screenshot but then seized up. I was able to close it & the shot was there when I reopened.

today again I had a page that wouldnt print or allow me to copy all the text or allow me to view print preview - it crashes (coincidence or buggy..)

not complaining here - just trying to track things down  :)

Tom
« Last Edit: September 08, 2006, 07:34:53 AM by tomos »

allen

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,192
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Problems with Opera
« Reply #5 on: September 08, 2006, 04:53:22 PM »
Tried it on Opera 9.02 (development build) -- while I didn't have any problems with opera or SSC seizing up, the screenshot I got was what I saw when I clicked -- no scrolling took place.

VaMPiRiC_CRoW

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Problems with Opera
« Reply #6 on: October 01, 2006, 03:52:15 PM »
Is working fine with the new version :)

Thanks  :up:

urlwolf

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,797
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Problems with Opera
« Reply #7 on: August 24, 2007, 07:59:55 AM »
it's not working again with 9.23 :(
the screenshot has horizontal black bars, and it takes a long while to get it.

cybernetnews

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 42
  • Ryan - a CyberNet News Editor
    • View Profile
    • CyberNet News
    • Donate to Member
Re: Problems with Opera
« Reply #8 on: August 28, 2007, 12:08:04 PM »
I also just noticed that you can't capture the "content area" of Opera using the object selection capture. It just does nothing when I try to capture that.

Edit: Just noticed that disabling Red Box fixes the issue.
« Last Edit: August 28, 2007, 12:14:14 PM by cybernetnews »