Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site September 01, 2014, 02:44:41 AM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
Your Support Funds this Site: View the Supporter Yearbook.
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 Next   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: "Custom File Explorer" option...  (Read 10450 times)
lanux128
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 6,088



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« on: August 10, 2006, 08:46:13 PM »

just curious about this option: Custom File Explorer. since F+rr can't search for folders yet, i was wondering what is the use for it. is it there, in case, for future implementation of folder search?
Logged

mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,292



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #1 on: August 10, 2006, 09:13:37 PM »

it's not as complicated as you think; it basically just says to launch an alternative file explorer like directory opus, or explorer^2 or powerdesk, instead of the built in windows explorer, if you ever ask to open a folder, etc.
Logged
lanux128
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 6,088



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #2 on: August 10, 2006, 09:35:36 PM »

hmm.. i think i get it. this option is used whenever i right-click on an item in the search result, and choose either "Explore here" and "Explore at linked location".

however, it doesn't works for me because i use Servant Salamander which requires that folders are sent to the Exe as a command line parameter. so what's the string variable for an item in F+rr's search results (e.g. %s or %d).

Quote
Command line parameters of Salamand.exe
You can specify current directories in panels after execution of Servant Salamander. These directories can be passed to Salamand.exe as first and second command line parameter. So 'Salamand.exe "C:\Program Files" D:\' will execute Servant Salamander with "C:\Program Files" in the left panel and "D:\" in the right panel.

Logged

mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,292



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #3 on: August 10, 2006, 10:49:45 PM »

it knows to pass the folder on the commandline so no need for the $$1
Logged
lanux128
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 6,088



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #4 on: August 10, 2006, 11:02:00 PM »

it knows to pass the folder on the commandline so no need for the $$1
but unfortunately, in salamander's case, it doesn't work... Sad
Logged

mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,292



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #5 on: August 10, 2006, 11:18:15 PM »

hmm..
that's odd.. ill look into it.
Logged
nontroppo
Charter Honorary Member
***
Posts: 648


spinning top

View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #6 on: August 21, 2006, 08:57:43 AM »

Salamander doesn't even get called up for me, even though I set salamander, I still get explorer when using "explore here" in the context menu for example...
Logged

lanux128
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 6,088



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #7 on: August 21, 2006, 09:10:08 PM »

Salamander doesn't even get called up for me, even though I set salamander, I still get explorer when using "explore here" in the context menu for example...
aah, another salamander user... Cool that is also exactly what happens to me.
here's hoping that mouser will look into this very soon...
Logged

mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,292



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #8 on: September 19, 2006, 09:05:03 AM »

fixed in v 1.10.04 which has just been uploaded.
Logged
robbero
Participant
*
Posts: 72

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #9 on: September 22, 2006, 06:51:36 AM »

it does not work with TotalCommander.

(Custom File Explorer: C:\Program Files\totalcmd\TOTALCMD.EXE)
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,292



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #10 on: September 22, 2006, 06:57:37 AM »

robbero, are you testing the new v1.10.04?
Logged
robbero
Participant
*
Posts: 72

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #11 on: September 22, 2006, 08:20:53 AM »

Yes, I'am testing with v1.10.04
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,292



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #12 on: September 22, 2006, 08:31:09 AM »

just testing it here and it works fine..
maybe it's a miscommunication about how to use it.

you would set the custom file explorer as you say above (C:\Program Files\totalcmd\TOTALCMD.EXE)
and then try right clicking on an item and saying "explore here" or "explore at linked location"

does that not work? if not, what happens?
Logged
robbero
Participant
*
Posts: 72

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #13 on: September 22, 2006, 08:39:44 AM »

It opens everytime a new TotalCMD.exe window with the directories c:\ and d:\
and not within the directory of the file i right clicked.

-------

Would it be also possible to add a STOP button (X) to stop searching files in the Find and Run Robot?
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,292



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #14 on: September 22, 2006, 08:52:49 AM »

just hit escape to stop searching.
hitting escape also re-selects the current search string so you can just type another.

Quote
It opens everytime a new TotalCMD.exe window with the directories c:\ and d:\
and not within the directory of the file i right clicked.
ok i see the problem, i probably need to pass the directory in quotes.  ok i'll update tonight or tomorrow.

Logged
robbero
Participant
*
Posts: 72

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #15 on: September 22, 2006, 08:58:03 AM »

Thank you.

Would it be possible to control if TotalCMD is already open in order to not open a second window?
Logged
robbero
Participant
*
Posts: 72

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #16 on: September 22, 2006, 09:05:03 AM »

Using the escape gives a windows error sound:
(this sound: C:\WINDOWS\Media\Windows XP Ding.wav)

Something isn't working?
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,292



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #17 on: September 22, 2006, 09:21:10 AM »

it does work though right, and cancels any ongoing search, right?
you just dont like the sound?  tellme
Logged
robbero
Participant
*
Posts: 72

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #18 on: September 22, 2006, 09:31:15 AM »

Yes, it works perfect!
No problem the sound but it is used in Windows as error so windows seems to have difficulties with this command, no?
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,292



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #19 on: September 22, 2006, 09:36:18 AM »

i can make an attempt to get rid of it, but it's just the edit control responding saying it's not a character it normally expects.
Logged
robbero
Participant
*
Posts: 72

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #20 on: September 22, 2006, 09:43:13 AM »

If you can try to get rid of it would be very nice.  Thmbsup
I really detest to hear windows errors.  embarassed
Logged
lanux128
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 6,088



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #21 on: September 24, 2006, 11:28:23 PM »

It opens everytime a new TotalCMD.exe window with the directories c:\ and d:\
and not within the directory of the file i right clicked.
just seconding robbero on this, and giving this topic a bump.. Wink
Logged

lanux128
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 6,088



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #22 on: December 26, 2006, 12:13:13 AM »

just got an idea after reading jdmarch's post here..
for salamander users, there's a cmd-line option for pre-selecting left-right panels.

Quote from: help-file
Command line parameters of Salamand.exe
You can specify current directories in panels after execution of Servant Salamander. These directories can be passed to Salamand.exe as first and second command line parameter. So 'Salamand.exe "C:\Program Files" D:\' will execute Servant Salamander with "C:\Program Files" in the left panel and "D:\" in the right panel.

here is the option when applied in farr, use an empty quotation marks for the left-panel then put the folder parameter in the 2nd set of quotation marks for the right-panel..
Logged

jdmarch
Charter Member
***
Posts: 185

see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #23 on: December 26, 2006, 03:35:02 PM »

Thanks, lanux. For Total Commander, the command line for right panel could be similar to Salamader's, or could be:
.... /R="$$1"
Logged
richardsugg
Charter Member
***
Posts: 4


Reclaiming the Mind for Christ

View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #24 on: December 27, 2006, 11:43:38 PM »

Hey, could I get a link to the latest version for testing?

Thanks,
Richard
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 Next   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.039s | Server load: 0.12 ]