topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • March 24, 2019, 10:31 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 13 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: how to use region function  (Read 659 times)

dbaxter

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
how to use region function
« on: February 12, 2019, 10:56 AM »
Hi,

Just installed automatic screenshotter in my win 7 laptop with two external monitors.

Is there a way to use the region option to capture just one of the external monitors?

How do I know the x/y coordinates for that monitor?

Thanks!

Dave

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 39,187
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: how to use region function
« Reply #1 on: February 21, 2019, 11:16 PM »
Sorry for not replying to this earlier.. It's a good question.. Perhaps I should add a button that would let you select a region graphically by dragging it on the screen?

dbaxter

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: how to use region function
« Reply #2 on: February 22, 2019, 05:34 AM »
Sounds great Mouser. Thanks!

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 39,187
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: how to use region function
« Reply #3 on: February 22, 2019, 10:31 AM »
Can you try the new beta:


Changes:
  • [BugFix] Region capture mode would not accepted negative coordinates, which are needed for some multimonitor setups.
  • [Feature] You can now select the region to capture graphically.
  • [MinorFeature] New menu item to open last screenshot.

Screenshot - 2_23_2019 , 3_35_46 PM.png
« Last Edit: February 23, 2019, 03:36 PM by mouser »

dbaxter

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: how to use region function
« Reply #4 on: February 23, 2019, 06:55 AM »
Hi Mouser,

Thanks for the new beta.

1) I could not get capture region using the mouse to work. I sometimes saw that the cursor would change to a cross but could not drag and drop to define the region I want to monitor.

2) I'm not sure what you mean by capture the "active" monitor. Active at the next scheduled screenshot? Active at the time I am setting up the capture options?

Sorry if I'm being thick or missing something obvious.

Dave

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 39,187
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: how to use region function
« Reply #5 on: February 23, 2019, 08:28 AM »
1. When you click the new button to select a region, the cursor changes to cross-hair and you should now be able to click and select a region on the screen; after you do so it will fill in the values of the region you have selected into the options dialog in front of you indicating the region location and size.  It works here.  Anyone else?

2. It refers to the active window at the time of capture.. in other words it tracks whatever monitor your cursor/mouse is currently in.

I could add an option that let you specify a specific monitor # for capture, but I'd like to get the region select to work first; it seems to be working here.

dbaxter

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: how to use region function
« Reply #6 on: February 23, 2019, 08:35 AM »
I get the cross-hair but only on the internal laptop monitor, not on either of my external monitors.

The x/y coordinates update nicely when I drag and drop on the internal monitor.

The x/y coordinates do not update when I drag and drop on the external monitors.

An option later for a specific monitor number sounds great.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 39,187
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: how to use region function
« Reply #7 on: February 23, 2019, 09:47 AM »
That is *really* weird.. The region select button should put crosshairs on the workspace that span the entire set of monitors.. it shouldn't even be possible for it to only cover one monitor...  I wonder if there is something unusual about the way your multiple monitors are set up.. Can you tell me a little more about your setup?

I have uploaded a new beta version with specific monitor capture # mode, and improved the region select option.

Also fixed a bug where duplicate captures could be saved if the active window/process changed.

New beta at same url as above.

dbaxter

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: how to use region function
« Reply #8 on: February 23, 2019, 10:09 AM »
Mouser,

Thanks for all the back and forth on this.

Installed the new beta.

I get the crosshairs now but only in the system tray row at the bottom of the win 7 screen - but I do get it on all three monitors and I do think it updated the x/y values rightly for that small area.

My set up is kind of weird: dell i5 laptop with one external monitor in landscape via its monitor out port and another external monitor in portrait via a usb to vga adapter (plugable UGA 165). And I'm running disply fusion pro v 9.4.3.

Dave

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 39,187
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: how to use region function
« Reply #9 on: February 23, 2019, 01:30 PM »
Interesting..
Have you tried the new explicit monitor id capture?  You may have to experiment with monitor #s, starting with 0.

dbaxter

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: how to use region function
« Reply #10 on: February 23, 2019, 03:55 PM »
Yes - specific monitor number works great!
- 0 = internal
- 1 = external portrait
- 2 = external landscape

Very nice. Thanks for all the tweaks on this today.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 39,187
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: how to use region function
« Reply #11 on: February 23, 2019, 04:03 PM »
Great  :up: