topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • March 19, 2019, 01:41 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 13 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: [Splasm Software] Why can't I tab to the TYPE field?  (Read 697 times)

tutu11

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2019
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
[Splasm Software] Why can't I tab to the TYPE field?
« on: January 24, 2019, 01:55 AM »
When I am entering transactions, it will tab between each field EXCEPT the type field. I always have to go back and manually choose my selection. What am I doing wrong? I enter the date, hit tab and it skips the Type field and goes straight to the amount field--this really slows me down to go back to the type field each time. HELP! I have quite a few type options I made for myself so I need to change them constantly. I have it chosen as NONE in the box which is fine but will it not just tab to it at least so I don't need to backtrack on each entry?

Ath

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 3,342
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: [Splasm Software] Why can't I tab to the TYPE field?
« Reply #1 on: January 24, 2019, 04:56 AM »
Can you please provide a pointer (or link) to the software you are referring to?

Curt

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 7,474
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: [Splasm Software] Why can't I tab to the TYPE field?
« Reply #2 on: January 31, 2019, 06:31 PM »
Splasm: https://www.splasm.com/products/

Splasm is for Mac only, so I for one cannot help.

Splasm CheckBook Support: https://www.splasm.c...eckbook/support.html

Splasm CheckBook: https://www.splasm.c...checkbook/index.html

ss-cb-entry.png[Splasm Software] Why can't I tab to the TYPE field?

wraith808

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 10,032
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: [Splasm Software] Why can't I tab to the TYPE field?
« Reply #3 on: January 31, 2019, 09:36 PM »
When I am entering transactions, it will tab between each field EXCEPT the type field. I always have to go back and manually choose my selection. What am I doing wrong? I enter the date, hit tab and it skips the Type field and goes straight to the amount field--this really slows me down to go back to the type field each time. HELP! I have quite a few type options I made for myself so I need to change them constantly. I have it chosen as NONE in the box which is fine but will it not just tab to it at least so I don't need to backtrack on each entry?

Have you tried to go to the site of the software to ask for support?

Ath

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 3,342
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: [Splasm Software] Why can't I tab to the TYPE field?
« Reply #4 on: February 01, 2019, 01:15 AM »
Splasm: https://www.splasm.com/products/
Thanks Curt, but my aim was to educate the OP in formulating a more complete question, but maybe that's to much to ask for drive-by posters :-[

Curt

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 7,474
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: [Splasm Software] Why can't I tab to the TYPE field?
« Reply #5 on: February 01, 2019, 04:37 AM »
What am I doing wrong? I enter the date, hit tab

then stop hitting Tab. Maybe try [] (arrow right)?

Shades

  • Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 2,474
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: [Splasm Software] Why can't I tab to the TYPE field?
« Reply #6 on: February 02, 2019, 03:56 PM »
@tutu11:

Guidelines state that all fields (where you can fill in or adjust content) must be accessible by using the tab key. Preferably in order of sequence.

Not much the end-user can do about this, except notify the author of the software and request for a new build in which this omission is fixed. It is normally a very simple/easy fix. Once the tab key setup is in place, programmers barely check if something in the tab key order is going wrong after they adjust the content in the screen. And is is usually not necessary to do such a check from a coding standpoint. So those checks do not happen too often at the coders side.