Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 08, 2016, 09:48:29 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: URLsnooper didn't work.  (Read 5045 times)

wokao118

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2006
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
URLsnooper didn't work.
« on: August 08, 2006, 08:41:23 AM »
hi, i just got a new laptop lastweek and i installed snooper, but the auto detect didn't work at all and i have tried turn off the firewall but it still didn't work. i have intel(R) pro/wireless 3945ABG network card, is that the few card wincap can't work with? :'(

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,421
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: URLsnooper didn't work.
« Reply #1 on: August 08, 2006, 08:46:50 AM »
yes, this damn intel pro card is one that winpcap has trouble with..
many people have complained of this - i don't understand why winpcap people don't have clearer statement about this or discussion of their plans about it..

wokao118

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2006
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: URLsnooper didn't work.
« Reply #2 on: August 09, 2006, 07:27:02 AM »
man, that sucks, hope they fix it soon

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,421
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: URLsnooper didn't work.
« Reply #3 on: August 09, 2006, 07:33:42 AM »
there is actually an alternate drive i can try to use if i get a few days break from working on the server.

wokao118

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2006
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: URLsnooper didn't work.
« Reply #4 on: August 10, 2006, 03:24:05 PM »
well, the thing is the auto detect didn't work at all but when i use manual and it does give me links but no script box shown. i really liked this software and hope you guys can fix it, thanks :Thmbsup:

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,421
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: URLsnooper didn't work.
« Reply #5 on: August 10, 2006, 09:24:58 PM »
Quote
when i use manual and it does give me links but no script box shown

can you explain this more?

wokao118

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2006
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: URLsnooper didn't work.
« Reply #6 on: August 11, 2006, 12:31:38 AM »
well, you know the box no the bottom that shows script..
i'll post some pics.....
http://lh5.google.co...VwlYr8Y/Capture1.jpg

http://lh3.google.co...cBmwnPU/Capture2.jpg

the little box on the bottom shows package codes

http://lh3.google.co...ZV2mkio/Capture3.jpg

i really hope this can help you out on fixing the problem.

if the link doesn't work try the album

http://picasaweb.goo...s4961864601109266450
« Last Edit: August 11, 2006, 12:39:35 AM by wokao118 »

tinyvillager

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 444
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: URLsnooper didn't work.
« Reply #7 on: August 11, 2006, 03:28:49 AM »
Nice to see someone finally using picasaweb,pretty cool.

I'm confused about no script box shown,do you mean once you have the packets in front of you you can't
right-click and have the context menu with options pop up.

Here's a screencast of what i look at when i'm using url snooper.
http://screencaster....es.com/urlsnoop.html

BTW,i could never get auto-detect network driver to work either,go it on manual,everthing working fine.
If you ever need a download manager to compliment url snooper i highly recommend

http://www.net-xfer.com/default.htm Shareware
http://www.gigaget.com/  Freeware


These handle mms,rtsp,etc. type streams

Here's some other tools in my stream recording bag.

http://sdp.ppona.com/  Freeware
http://streamripper.sourceforge.net/ Freeware


Site Ripper*Spider*
http://www.httrack.com/ Freeware


Haven't tried but want to ,downloads just about everything,even youtube videos
http://applian.com/replay-av/ Shareware












Citrus

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2006
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: URLsnooper didn't work.
« Reply #8 on: August 30, 2006, 01:59:08 PM »
The simple mode doesnt seem to work for me either. I have to go in advanced settings and set everything up to get URLSnooper to pick up URLS. Is this a known issue?

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,421
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: URLsnooper didn't work.
« Reply #9 on: August 30, 2006, 05:41:12 PM »
there is some issue with those using ie7 - that could be one reason people are having troubles.