Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • November 18, 2017, 09:46 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: When copying from a cell in excel to remove the line break that gets added in?  (Read 289 times)

alexp

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 41
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
I'm sure this is possible using CHAS but how would I set up a rule or something so that whenever I copy anything from a cell in excel the line break that gets added automatically gets removed?

tomos

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 10,886
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
I know that you can add a hotkey to strip/change formatting -- it explains how to use it in second shot below (dont actually use this feature myself).

Here's how you set it up:

Screenshot - 2017-11-07 , 13_09_27.pngWhen copying from a cell in excel to remove the line break that gets added in?
=>
Screenshot - 2017-11-07 , 13_10_11.pngWhen copying from a cell in excel to remove the line break that gets added in?
=>
add your hotkey

alexp

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 41
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
I know that you can add a hotkey to strip/change formatting -- it explains how to use it in second shot below (dont actually use this feature myself).

Here's how you set it up:

Screenshot - 2017-11-07 , 13_09_27.pngWhen copying from a cell in excel to remove the line break that gets added in?
=>
Screenshot - 2017-11-07 , 13_10_11.pngWhen copying from a cell in excel to remove the line break that gets added in?
=>
add your hotkey
Thanks, I'll take a look into it although for some reason I had it in my head you could set rules up so that if you copied something from a specific program a specific rule would get run on the text automatically?

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 37,595
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Quote
you could set rules up so that if you copied something from a specific program a specific rule would get run on the text automatically?
No such feature exists in CHS.

TucknDar

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,117
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Quote
you could set rules up so that if you copied something from a specific program a specific rule would get run on the text automatically?
No such feature exists in CHS.
That would actually be a very useful feature... consider it a request ;)