topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 16, 2018, 03:33 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 13 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Last post Author Topic: Show name of printer in popup box  (Read 4112 times)

omegadoc

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2009
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Show name of printer in popup box
« Reply #25 on: September 25, 2018, 10:19 AM »
Dear cranioscopical,
I apologize to the forum members if I seemed discourteous.
This program is worlds better than any similar one, so I use it daily.
My problem is there is no option to show the current printer, nor is there one to each time reset the printer to the default, if it were changed previously.
Using multiple large format printers on occasion can be costly, and inadvertently printing to what was thought to be a b&w laser occasionally results in a costly mistake.
I have been asking mouser to add either one of these options.
Thanks to c.gingerich, I have a temporary workaround.
I am just hoping it could be made permanent by integrating it into the program.
Respectfully,
omegadoc

c.gingerich

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2011
  • **
  • Posts: 678
    • View Profile
    • The Blind House
    • Donate to Member
Re: Show name of printer in popup box
« Reply #26 on: September 25, 2018, 12:34 PM »
Updated CurrentPrinter and made it a NANY entry. No longer changes the printer dialog title. You can see your list of printers and set a new one via tray icon menu.

http://www.donationc...ex.php?topic=46455.0

omegadoc

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2009
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Show name of printer in popup box
« Reply #27 on: September 25, 2018, 12:44 PM »
Very elegant, and great for general use
.
Forgive the recurring question, but is it still possible to have the actual ScreenshotCaptor program integrate showing the current printer (as you had done with the original CurrentPrinter.exe)?
That would be most appreciated, as no 2nd program would need to be run, ant the actual print popup window shows the current printer.
Many thanks in advance.

KodeZwerg

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2018
  • **
  • Posts: 370
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Show name of printer in popup box
« Reply #28 on: September 25, 2018, 01:19 PM »
Just rename previos .exe to SC_ShowPrinterName.exe or similar and run it. Should work, not tested by me.
sorry bad english and Delphi are my hobby ;)
politeness is not one of my strengths in writing, just because it sounds rough doesn't mean that I mean it rough.

omegadoc

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2009
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Show name of printer in popup box
« Reply #29 on: September 25, 2018, 02:02 PM »
It does work.  Would be nice to integrate it into SC, though.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 39,027
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Show name of printer in popup box
« Reply #30 on: September 25, 2018, 06:19 PM »
In all fairness, omega has been quite patient with me -- I tried to add it at one point but it was a bit trickier than I expected, so it's still in my todo list queue.

omegadoc

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2009
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Show name of printer in popup box
« Reply #31 on: September 25, 2018, 07:30 PM »
mouser--
would it be a significant task to add c.gingerich's initial CurrentPrinter code to SC so it shows the current printer in the dialog box header?

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 39,027
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Show name of printer in popup box
« Reply #32 on: September 27, 2018, 03:14 AM »
The issue isn't determining the current printer name -- the issue is adding it to the dialog box, because the dialog box is handled by a 3rd party library.
What I could do easily is add the printer's name in the menu text and in the hover over hint on the toolbar print button.

omegadoc

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2009
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Show name of printer in popup box
« Reply #33 on: September 27, 2018, 05:16 AM »
Thanks for the explanation...looking forward to it.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 39,027
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Show name of printer in popup box
« Reply #34 on: October 10, 2018, 06:06 PM »
Implemented. Next version will show printer name in caption bar of Print Preview dialog.