Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • September 02, 2015, 02:00:16 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Last post Author Topic: IDEA: Volume buttons (and others) pressed on keyboard are displayed on screen  (Read 18854 times)

Coeluh

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 273
  • Family Guy ^^
    • View Profile
    • Jeroen Coelen
    • Donate to Member
Come on skrommel, a few donation bucks waiting for you here!

Coeluh

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 273
  • Family Guy ^^
    • View Profile
    • Jeroen Coelen
    • Donate to Member
Bump

rjbull

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2,856
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
The OP *might* like Skynergy's HotKeyz, a donationware general-purpose hotkey program that has what I think the OP might mean built in.  HotKeyz's author has posted on DC, but sorry, I can't remember his DC UserID.

Coeluh

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 273
  • Family Guy ^^
    • View Profile
    • Jeroen Coelen
    • Donate to Member
The OP *might* like Skynergy's HotKeyz, a donationware general-purpose hotkey program that has what I think the OP might mean built in.  HotKeyz's author has posted on DC, but sorry, I can't remember his DC UserID.

Mmm I do not see it in its description...

rjbull

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2,856
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
The OP *might* like Skynergy's HotKeyz
Mmm I do not see it in its description...

Try looking at the screenshot on the HotKeyz Web page!

And I've briefly tried it; feature is there.


Coeluh

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 273
  • Family Guy ^^
    • View Profile
    • Jeroen Coelen
    • Donate to Member
The OP *might* like Skynergy's HotKeyz
Mmm I do not see it in its description...

Try looking at the screenshot on the HotKeyz Web page!

And I've briefly tried it; feature is there.
Yeah I noticed, but it is exremely ugly. I rather have something eyecandy.

Coeluh

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 273
  • Family Guy ^^
    • View Profile
    • Jeroen Coelen
    • Donate to Member
Skrommel are you going to work or this :)?

rjbull

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2,856
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Yeah I noticed, but it is exremely ugly. I rather have something eyecandy.

Well, if what you mostly want is eye candy, heaven help you.  Don't forget that HotKeyz is a hotkey program; the screenshot on the Web site is just its configuration window.  When you're using it, you'd just use whatever hotkeys you'd assigned, and wouldn't see HotKeyz at all.  You'd just see the row of coloured blocks marching across your screen as Windows increases or decreases the volume.

Coeluh

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 273
  • Family Guy ^^
    • View Profile
    • Jeroen Coelen
    • Donate to Member
Yeah I noticed, but it is exremely ugly. I rather have something eyecandy.

Well, if what you mostly want is eye candy, heaven help you.  Don't forget that HotKeyz is a hotkey program; the screenshot on the Web site is just its configuration window.  When you're using it, you'd just use whatever hotkeys you'd assigned, and wouldn't see HotKeyz at all.  You'd just see the row of coloured blocks marching across your screen as Windows increases or decreases the volume.

Some people just prefer a nice looking UI. I know it is just it's config window, but the OSD screen with coloured blocks is very ugly, I've tried it!

Coeluh

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 273
  • Family Guy ^^
    • View Profile
    • Jeroen Coelen
    • Donate to Member
I've been trying to do something, I figured 2 things out: The text displayed needs an added shadow, so does the osd indicator (the |||||||||||||'s)

lanux128

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,219
    • View Profile
    • Coding Snacks by Lanux128
    • Donate to Member
I've been trying to do something, I figured 2 things out: The text displayed needs an added shadow, so does the osd indicator (the |||||||||||||'s)

you mean like this (see pic)?

ws-osd-dropshadow.png

Coeluh

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 273
  • Family Guy ^^
    • View Profile
    • Jeroen Coelen
    • Donate to Member
I've been trying to do something, I figured 2 things out: The text displayed needs an added shadow, so does the osd indicator (the |||||||||||||'s)

you mean like this (see pic)?
 (see attachment in previous post)
yeah

r0bertdenir0

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2009
  • **
  • Posts: 49
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Staggered progress bars are so 90s...

cranioscopical

  • Friend of the Site
  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 4,302
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Staggered progress bars are so 90s...
I don't know, I still stagger when I progress from bar to bar!


skrommel

  • Fastest code in the west
  • Developer
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 886
    • View Profile
    • 1 Hour Software by skrommel
    • Donate to Member
 :) Just changed the source code of the alpha blended version of GreenOSD above.

Now you can set the transparency of both the text, the shadow and the background.

Skrommel
Please stop by my site at  1 Hour Software by skrommel  for downloads and more info.
« Last Edit: April 29, 2009, 06:56:57 PM by skrommel »

lanux128

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,219
    • View Profile
    • Coding Snacks by Lanux128
    • Donate to Member
Just changed the source code of the alpha blended version of GreenOSD above.

Now you can set the transparency of both the text, the shadow and the background.

yeah! :Thmbsup:

Coeluh

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 273
  • Family Guy ^^
    • View Profile
    • Jeroen Coelen
    • Donate to Member
:) Just changed the source code of the alpha blended version of GreenOSD above.

Now you can set the transparency of both the text, the shadow and the background.

Skrommel
Let's check that out!

lanux128

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,219
    • View Profile
    • Coding Snacks by Lanux128
    • Donate to Member
Skrommel, please put GreenOSD on your website. there are several versions on this thread and it's quite easy to get confused.. :)

Coeluh

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 273
  • Family Guy ^^
    • View Profile
    • Jeroen Coelen
    • Donate to Member
Nice work skrommel! I have (I'm sorry) 2 feature requests:
  • Change the wave volume while holding control and pressing up/down vol
  • Fade out, I think it looks nice
Great work!