Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • April 28, 2017, 10:48:05 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Performance issue  (Read 797 times)

pierrick.brabant

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2017
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Performance issue
« on: January 04, 2017, 09:07:34 AM »
My screenshotcaptor begins to be very slow when capturing images.
It takes around 10 seconds to do a printscreen ...

I have no performance issue on other programs on my computer, this is not a lack of CPU or RAM.

Can you help me ?

tomos

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 10,572
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Performance issue
« Reply #1 on: January 04, 2017, 09:21:00 AM »
hi pierrick,
1) is this when taking screenshots of your browser?
1a) Is your browser Firefox?
See SC Options:
Basic Capture > Capturing options
Untick 'Capture URL' =>see if that makes a difference

or
2) could this be to do with your anti-virus?
I believe this has been a problem with others in the past: the AV updates, and decides to give SC a hard time.
To rule this out, can you add SC to list of excluded processes in your anti-virus ?
Tom

pierrick.brabant

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2017
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Performance issue
« Reply #2 on: January 04, 2017, 09:41:30 AM »
Really strange ... I restarted my computer (I already did it 5 times !), and it seems to be ok now.
What the **** ?
You can close the ticket.

tomos

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 10,572
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Performance issue
« Reply #3 on: January 04, 2017, 09:46:57 AM »
Really strange ... I restarted my computer (I already did it 5 times !), and it seems to be ok now.
What the **** ?

well, if it happens again, you know what to start with :)
PS welcome to dc :up:
Tom

Futureweb

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2017
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Performance issue
« Reply #4 on: January 20, 2017, 03:37:11 AM »
Hello,

I got similiar issues on 2 different Windows 10 PCs.
After I take a "grab selected region" Screenshot - Screenshot Captor hangs for about 5 Seconds ... the Screenshot is already visible - but I can't do anything (*working Mouse Symbol*) ... (URL capture disabled completely)
Same when I edit PREFERENCES and do "apply" or "accept" - but it hangs for about 20 Seconds until I can do anything again ...

Hope someone can help me on this - as its really annoying :(

Thx, bye from Austria
Andreas Schnederle-Wagner

Ath

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 2,905
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Performance issue
« Reply #5 on: January 20, 2017, 05:16:02 AM »
What AV package is installed? Some are very suspicious of screen-shot-taking applications.

Futureweb

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2017
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Performance issue
« Reply #6 on: January 20, 2017, 05:18:59 AM »
AVIRA - just tried it with fully deactivated Avira but no change in behaviour

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,938
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Performance issue
« Reply #7 on: January 20, 2017, 09:41:45 AM »
Is it only happening with selected region capture?
does the slowdown still happen if you select a very small region?

Futureweb

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2017
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Performance issue
« Reply #8 on: January 23, 2017, 03:09:35 AM »
it's happening with every capture option (whole screen / active window /...) and also if I only grab an area few Pixels wide

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,938
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Performance issue
« Reply #9 on: January 23, 2017, 09:48:19 AM »
well that's a clue.. do you have hundreds/thousands of images in the thumbnail panel?

Futureweb

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2017
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Performance issue
« Reply #10 on: January 23, 2017, 09:55:22 AM »
you nailed it! ;-)

Did solve the Problem with "Auto Move Old Screenshots" ...

thx a lot!
« Last Edit: January 23, 2017, 10:03:05 AM by Futureweb »

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,938
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Performance issue
« Reply #11 on: January 23, 2017, 10:08:54 AM »
Ideally having thousands of images in the thumbnail panel shouldn't slow down SC.

For example, I have 1000+ images in my thumbnail panel (screenshot directory) with no noticable slowdown.

But it seems there are definitely cases where it does -- I'm not sure if that's because of antivirus software, or windows thumbnail settings, or extensions, or some combination of factors.

So if you do notice a delay when a new screenshot is added, I guess it pays to try moving out the old images and seeing if that speeds things up.

You'll find one-time manual command to move older screenshots to a subdirectory in the MoveTo menu, and you'll find a setting for automatically (regularly) filing old screenshots into subdirectories based on date, on the "Saving and Loading" files tab in options.

Futureweb

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2017
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Performance issue
« Reply #12 on: January 23, 2017, 10:14:30 AM »
had about ~4000 Screenshots in Thumb Panel - saved on fast Samsung 840 Pro SSD, intel Core i7 CPU, ... so really fast Workstation (running Windows 10 Pro with Avira AV) ... but it slowed it down to be nearly unusable ...
But now with empty Thumb Panel it's back in old Speed! :)

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,938
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Performance issue
« Reply #13 on: January 23, 2017, 11:30:31 AM »
Glad to hear it's back to a good speed.  :up:

Just a theory: It's possible that there is some caching issue that kicks in over a certain threshold.. So you might be fine with 1000 images in your root screenshot directory but at 1001 the slowdown kicks in.