Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • September 28, 2016, 10:24:44 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Setting Options  (Read 803 times)

delgado92651

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2012
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Setting Options
« on: May 18, 2016, 07:34:29 PM »
Two settings that I have not been able to find since I moved to 4.9.1.
1. After capturing then printing or copying the screenshot to the clipboard, I would like Screenshot Captor to minimize to tray automatically, the dialog box currently remains visible.
2. Previously I was able to click on the tray icon to start a screen capture, is this still possible, cannot find the option for that.
Thanks

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,262
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Setting Options
« Reply #1 on: May 18, 2016, 07:45:07 PM »
Does this help #1:
Screenshot - 5_18_2016 , 7_44_57 PM.png

delgado92651

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2012
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Setting Options
« Reply #2 on: May 18, 2016, 07:58:11 PM »
Thanks, looked right past that one in my search, any thoughts on 2?

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,262
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Setting Options
« Reply #3 on: May 18, 2016, 08:29:10 PM »
You can right click on the system tray icon and choose a capture from the menu that is shown.

delgado92651

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2012
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Setting Options
« Reply #4 on: May 18, 2016, 08:57:04 PM »
It seemed in an earlier version of Screen Captor, I could left mouse click on the tray icon and it would activate a pre determined capture option, for example "select a region".

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,262
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Setting Options
« Reply #5 on: May 18, 2016, 09:01:28 PM »
Ah I know what setting you are talking about:
Screenshot - 5_18_2016 , 9_01_30 PM.png

delgado92651

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2012
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Setting Options
« Reply #6 on: May 18, 2016, 10:55:53 PM »
Yep, that is it, thanks so much, I'm good to go.

tomos

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 10,250
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Setting Options
« Reply #7 on: May 19, 2016, 01:05:35 PM »
Ah I know what setting you are talking about:
Screenshot - 5_18_2016 , 9_01_30 PM.png

i'll chance asking :-[
any chance you could add in 'Restore main window' there -- or is that difficult to do?
I see right-clicking tray icon shows 'Hide main window' if the main window is open.

I do note that all in that drop-down list are capture options, so can understand if you dont want to go there...
Tom

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,262
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Setting Options
« Reply #8 on: May 19, 2016, 03:55:16 PM »
That's a good idea, i will add it.