topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 15, 2018, 07:13 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 13 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Last post Author Topic: Anyone using Blackbird?  (Read 26304 times)

Curt

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 7,431
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Anyone using Blackbird?
« Reply #50 on: May 05, 2016, 12:47 AM »
I have noticed that every time Explorer now has this freezing problem, I can find "Windows Shell -Experience Host" running. Because all this is during startup, I don't know if it also was running before the freeze (but it never did before Blackbird) - if it was the trigger, or being triggered.

C:\Windows\SystemApps\ShellExperienceHost_cw5n1h2txyewy\ShellExperienceHost.exe (Path) = "C:\Windows\SystemApps\ShellExperienceHost_cw5n1h2txyewy\ShellExperienceHost.exe" -ServerName:App.AppXtk181tbxbce2qsex02s8tw7hfxa9xb3t.mca (Command Line)

CPU-0%, Memory,, -40 MB, Pagefile,, -17 MB, Disk-0 K/s,, Resources usage   
676 - svchost.exe,, Parent Process   
 :tellme:

Curt

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 7,431
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Anyone using Blackbird?
« Reply #51 on: May 06, 2016, 03:45 PM »
Finally I have found the culprit. After the big Windows update previous week, my Win 10 soon failed to function properly. Because I ran Blackbird very shortly after this update, I expected the problems had been caused by Blackbird not being adapted to the new, updated Windows. So I commanded Blackbird -r, and rebooted. The problems were still there!! Actually, they even got worse and worse, so I was forced to update or remove various programs, in order to narrow the list of usual suspects. Luckily I didn't have to say goodbye to anyone at all; ALL the problems went away when I replaced Outpost 9.2 for Outpost 9.3 of April 28'th.

Problem solved. Blackbird is okay   :up:
and so is Outpost 9.3

----
PS:

It seems your Blackbird doesn't disable Runtime Broker. I think it should, because it's contacting Microsoft Store.
Maybe read our thread: What is Runtime Broker, and Why is it working so pathetically bad?
« Last Edit: May 27, 2016, 02:53 AM by Curt »

Blackbird Dev

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2016
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
    • Get Blackbird
    • Donate to Member
Re: Anyone using Blackbird?
« Reply #52 on: May 07, 2016, 04:53 PM »
Happy you got everything working!  :)
Was just about to release a new version but this Runtime Broker business piqued my interest.
Seems to be a core part of Metro/UWP apps but I could make a switch in Blackbird to turn it off.

f0dder

  • Charter Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 9,134
  • [Well, THAT escalated quickly!]
    • View Profile
    • f0dder's place
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Anyone using Blackbird?
« Reply #53 on: May 08, 2016, 02:55 PM »
For this reason I do not install updates to the OS unless I have a specific problem and find an update that fixes it.  The only exception I make is service packs.  At least there is some effort to test after installing the service pack to see that all the fixes play together nicely.  With weekly bundles of updates there's no time for testing.
I can understand what leads people to do this - but missing out on security fixes? Ugh.
- carpe noctem

MilesAhead

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2009
  • **
  • Posts: 7,568
    • View Profile
    • Miles Ahead Software
    • Donate to Member
Re: Anyone using Blackbird?
« Reply #54 on: May 09, 2016, 07:00 AM »
For this reason I do not install updates to the OS unless I have a specific problem and find an update that fixes it.  The only exception I make is service packs.  At least there is some effort to test after installing the service pack to see that all the fixes play together nicely.  With weekly bundles of updates there's no time for testing.
I can understand what leads people to do this - but missing out on security fixes? Ugh.

I don't feel very secure if my system is broken and I have to waste several days tracking down the permutations.  Also trying to read the update descriptions, unless they changed something, is the biggest pita imaginable.  It seems to be designed to discourage knowing what you are putting on.  They want to do the thinking for you these days.

-

Curt

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 7,431
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Anyone using Blackbird?
« Reply #55 on: September 30, 2016, 04:51 AM »
..., all the MS culprits are back:

Blackbird does not currently support Redstone builds.
-blackbird 0.9.95


So, @Blackbird Dev, will there be the needed update?  :tellme:

Curt

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 7,431
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Anyone using Blackbird?
« Reply #56 on: October 13, 2016, 08:39 AM »
..., all the MS culprits are back:
Blackbird does not currently support Redstone builds.
-blackbird 0.9.95
So, @Blackbird Dev, will there be the needed update?

Working on it daily. I'd say a week until release if everything goes as planned.
-info-at-getblackbird.net aka Blackbird Dev, Oct 13, 2016 10:34
:up:

n8wachT

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2015
  • **
  • Posts: 48
    • View Profile
    • LinkList
    • Donate to Member
Re: Anyone using Blackbird?
« Reply #57 on: October 13, 2016, 12:59 PM »
BlackBird.

It would also have been a perfect name for a Twitter-client  8)

Curt

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 7,431
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Anyone using Blackbird?
« Reply #58 on: October 13, 2016, 04:03 PM »
or maybe a female nightwatch...

wraith808

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 9,884
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Anyone using Blackbird?
« Reply #59 on: October 13, 2016, 06:41 PM »
BlackBird.

It would also have been a perfect name for a Twitter-client  8)

I think Cockatoo would be more on point.

4wd

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 5,044
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Anyone using Blackbird?
« Reply #60 on: October 13, 2016, 07:13 PM »
BlackBird.

It would also have been a perfect name for a Twitter-client  8)

I think Cockatoo would be more on point.

More like Galah  :P

loninappleton

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2018
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Anyone using Blackbird?
« Reply #61 on: October 03, 2018, 05:03 PM »
This topic is from 2016.  Have all given up on Blackbird?  Have questions been moved elsewhere?

My simple ask is on using cmd switches.  I am a novice and am getting errors in my command line code at system32 prompt.

Please advise.  I have also made this request at Blackbird but not sure if they answer contact mail.

wraith808

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 9,884
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Anyone using Blackbird?
« Reply #62 on: October 03, 2018, 05:46 PM »
Paste your command line here, and perhaps someone can help you with it, or at least verify that it's not your machine.

Curt

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 7,431
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Anyone using Blackbird?
« Reply #63 on: October 04, 2018, 05:56 AM »
loninappleton, take a close look at https://www.getblack...ird.net/screenshots/



loninappleton

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2018
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Anyone using Blackbird?
« Reply #64 on: October 05, 2018, 04:00 PM »
I'm glad people are still monitoring this topic.

The only thing I'm trying to do is turn off network blocking for my small workgroup.

Reversing Blackbird sets things right.  But installing it,  I cannot  _find_ network blocking listed in Windows 10 Blackbird Apps.  I looked at the screen shot.  What is the exact app number to do this function?

  To clarify,  I understand that  CMD  -n  should allow the network and get it unblocked.
How confusing can this be?  I  don't see the net blocking in the 43 Apps list.

  Just say the number.

   I should be more responsive now.  I have notifications turned on.




loninappleton

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2018
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Anyone using Blackbird?
« Reply #65 on: October 05, 2018, 04:06 PM »
As a second reply outside of the "Apps" for Windows 10:  How is CMD used for the dash switches?  Is the path  from c: system32/blackbird folder/ run blackbird -n?  Or what.

Can this be done from the Run Box at  Winkey + R?



   

4wd

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 5,044
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Anyone using Blackbird?
« Reply #66 on: October 05, 2018, 05:14 PM »
After you've run Blackbird to stop all the Windows 10 telemetry, etc, open a Command Line Interface:

  • Win + r
  • Type 'cmd.exe' then hit Enter

Type the following command into the Command Line Interface window when it opens:

C:\full path to\Blackbird.exe -l

Replace 'C:\full path to' with the actual path where you have Blackbird installed.

The option is a lower case L, (not 1 or I).

I did this yesterday on my machine, it should revert changes made to fix LAN working.

2018-10-06 08_55_31-Run.pngAnyone using Blackbird? 2018-10-06 08_56_07-C__WINDOWS_system32_cmd.exe.pngAnyone using Blackbird?

Alternatively, enter the full path to Blackbird after pressing Win + r:

2018-10-06 08_59_47-Run.pngAnyone using Blackbird?

According to OOSU, Blackbird still leaves a lot of things enabled that could be disabled - of course, it may take care of them at a deeper level, (eg. block access to the host server), however it still allows app access to things like: call history, messages, calendar, etc.
« Last Edit: October 05, 2018, 06:03 PM by 4wd »

loninappleton

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2018
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Anyone using Blackbird?
« Reply #67 on: October 05, 2018, 07:47 PM »
much appreciated.   I have to follow things by rote.

Will report any success.


KodeZwerg

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2018
  • **
  • Posts: 370
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Anyone using Blackbird?
« Reply #68 on: October 06, 2018, 01:18 AM »
  • Win + r
  • Type 'cmd.exe' then hit Enter
If its 32bit, it might be useful to use
%windir%\SysWoW64\cmd.exe
, that opens 32bit console.
sorry bad english and Delphi are my hobby ;)
politeness is not one of my strengths in writing, just because it sounds rough doesn't mean that I mean it rough.

4wd

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 5,044
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Anyone using Blackbird?
« Reply #69 on: October 06, 2018, 03:21 AM »
Blackbird comes in 32 and 64 bit versions, they should be using the one appropriate for their architecture.

loninappleton

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2018
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Anyone using Blackbird?
« Reply #70 on: October 13, 2018, 04:17 PM »
I put this off  (from above)  for a while and hesitate to procede due to errors.  Since I am getting errors
with instructions so far,  tell me how .exe name shanges (for simplification) effects execution.

  In other words, does changing any elements in the path from blackbird version number and all that in the path (where it exists) to simply something like blackbird.ext affect the execution of the command?  If so I'd have to reinstall blackbird and try to go through
avoiding any typos again.

  Also in this process what is the 'repeat line command'  at cmd system?

I still don't see why this seems to be a totally different process than looking at the 43 apps list.  And in that list I do not see an obvious reference to LAN at all.

  This Windows is 64bit Ultimate.

   While waiting for reply I'll re-install.






loninappleton

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2018
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Anyone using Blackbird?
« Reply #71 on: October 13, 2018, 04:33 PM »
During reinstall 'FINDSTR  Line 3 is too long ' repeats a number of times at 66% installation then continues.


loninappleton

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2018
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Anyone using Blackbird?
« Reply #72 on: October 13, 2018, 04:36 PM »
During reinstall 'FINDSTR  Line 3 is too long ' repeats a number of times at 66% installation then continues.

My bad.  The error cited occurs during the initial Backup request which then says
completed successfully.

loninappleton

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2018
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Anyone using Blackbird?
« Reply #73 on: October 13, 2018, 05:26 PM »
Maybe some progress on the error trapping for me.

I've used the Winkey+R and then find the the path to the blackbird.exe 

Then I add space, dash l (lowercase el)  [return]


Opens and runs Blackbird with no visible errors.  I did the restart requested.
I've now to see whether that has turned the LAN back on.

.....  no success.

I double checked my workgroup name and the HOMENET is not found.

If Winkey+R  actually executed, would it not say at a commandline prompt rather than
simply running the program and ignoring space 'el'?




loninappleton

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2018
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Anyone using Blackbird?
« Reply #74 on: October 13, 2018, 06:33 PM »
Some success.  The command properly executed at Winkey+r when initiating with
CMD  space in the box which I omitted.  From there I could get through the directory tree to blackbird.exe and add space -l .  Command screen opens and displays Blackbird executed that Lan command.

After restarting and checking the workgroup (again)  and also checking the screen that asks about changes for personal use or business use--  again  (which never defaults to home use) I have the icon at my workgroup network for the Win10 PC but not other nodes on the net.

I will rerun the netsh commands previously described to see if that finds the other
network node which is on Win7.

Any other responses to solve this appreciated.