Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 04, 2016, 04:26:34 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Re SC 14.5.0 File/CreateNewImageFromClipboardImage.  (Read 566 times)

owenduffy

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re SC 14.5.0 File/CreateNewImageFromClipboardImage.
« on: November 11, 2015, 01:40:39 PM »
Hi J,

I am using File/CreateNewImageFromClipboardImage.

It seems that where it used generate a sequential file name for each new use of this menu function, it now always uses the same file name (silently clobbering what was there).

Is this borked?

Thanks
Owen

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Re SC 14.5.0 File/CreateNewImageFromClipboardImage.
« Reply #1 on: November 11, 2015, 01:49:17 PM »
Tested here and still works fine creating unique filenames as needed; have you possibly disabled the option that tells SC to uniqueify filenames when there is a conflict?

owenduffy

  • Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Re SC 14.5.0 File/CreateNewImageFromClipboardImage.
« Reply #2 on: November 11, 2015, 02:15:57 PM »
Tested here and still works fine creating unique filenames as needed; have you possibly disabled the option that tells SC to uniqueify filenames when there is a conflict?
I have not knowingly disabled it, and I did not see that flag when I looked in preferences.

I have switched back to 4.13 and it is working fine.

So, I reinstalled 4.15.0 to check the flag... but it is now working fine.

I was definately crook, now good... I don't know why but I will keep a close eye on it J.

Thanks for the quick response.

Owen