Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • September 25, 2016, 10:38:12 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Can I capture selected region in less steps?  (Read 1647 times)

DRM317

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2009
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Can I capture selected region in less steps?
« on: April 22, 2015, 12:54:34 AM »
I capture a selected region using Shift + PrtScr frequently, and I use red box in region mode. I have it set to the dimensions I want, and I just drag it into position.
 
At that point I would like to avoid the capturing steps of (1) having to right click the bar at the top of the box, and (2) having to choose "Capture Object Now" from the drop-down menu. I have tried every hotkey suggested and anything else I can think of, but have not found a way to eliminate one or both of these time-wasting steps when I am ready to capture the region I've chosen.
 
I've attached an image of what I see on my screen when I have set up a selected region capture as described.

Any suggestions?


mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,248
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Can I capture selected region in less steps?
« Reply #1 on: April 22, 2015, 12:58:29 AM »
Hit right ctrl key.

DRM317

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2009
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Can I capture selected region in less steps?
« Reply #2 on: April 22, 2015, 01:29:53 AM »
Hitting the right Ctrl key was the first thing I tried. The result is the same as a left Ctrl keypress. A black circle appears where the red box is and then shrinks - in steps - until it disappears. Could I unknowingly have some keyboard setting that is overriding the right Ctrl key function?

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,248
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Can I capture selected region in less steps?
« Reply #3 on: April 22, 2015, 01:35:43 AM »
It sounds like you have a feature enabled that "shows the location of cursor" when you hit Ctrl key alone.  It may be configurable in your mouse settings somewhere.  Anyone know where this setting is?
Try using Ctrl+MouseLeftClick (while cursor is inside the red box) to trigger the capture.

DRM317

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2009
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Can I capture selected region in less steps?
« Reply #4 on: April 22, 2015, 01:38:25 AM »
That worked! Thank you SO MUCH!

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,248
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Can I capture selected region in less steps?
« Reply #5 on: April 22, 2015, 01:39:21 AM »
No problem!  :up: