Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 07, 2016, 08:05:10 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: WIN + Space as hotkey  (Read 5274 times)

alexey_r

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 62
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
WIN + Space as hotkey
« on: June 16, 2006, 05:12:20 PM »
Unfortunately, "Custom Trigger Hotkey" doesn't recognise the WIN key. Is there some way around this?
Alexey Romanov

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,411
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: WIN + Space as hotkey
« Reply #1 on: June 16, 2006, 05:25:42 PM »
winkey is not recognized yet, but it's on the todo list.

alexey_r

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 62
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: WIN + Space as hotkey
« Reply #2 on: June 11, 2007, 05:33:59 PM »
winkey is not recognized yet, but it's on the todo list.

Will this be included in v2?
Alexey Romanov

Josh

  • Charter Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Points: -5
  • Posts: 3,397
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: WIN + Space as hotkey
« Reply #3 on: June 11, 2007, 05:39:35 PM »
I have been begging mouser for this since v2 started development. He seems reluctant since I guess he feels that this isnt really "Necessary". I find myself using the winkey for all sorts of shortcuts so hopefully this will find its way into the next few builds.

alexey_r

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 62
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: WIN + Space as hotkey
« Reply #4 on: June 11, 2007, 06:45:45 PM »
Well, I don't like Ctrl-Space because it is used for autocompletion by quite a few programs. Alt-Space is worse -- it is needed for max/minimizing the window. Pause is too far away from the main row. So what's left?

Just had a bright idea, but Ctrl-Alt-Space and Ctrl-Shift-Space don't work for some reason  :(
Alexey Romanov

lanux128

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,258
    • View Profile
    • Coding Snacks by Lanux128
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: WIN + Space as hotkey
« Reply #5 on: June 12, 2007, 12:59:38 PM »
if you're interested, this can be easily rectified with Autohotkey. albeit temporarily.. :)
http://www.autohotke...com/docs/Hotkeys.htm

Josh

  • Charter Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Points: -5
  • Posts: 3,397
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: WIN + Space as hotkey
« Reply #6 on: June 12, 2007, 01:03:28 PM »
Yes, I used to use the ahk script, however that means another process running. This is why I dont use taptap. The benefits of having another process running compared to having winkey support built in isnt worthwhile.

lanux128

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,258
    • View Profile
    • Coding Snacks by Lanux128
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: WIN + Space as hotkey
« Reply #7 on: June 12, 2007, 01:13:47 PM »
i know the feeling too.. during the recent farr alpha update marathon, i was looking for a way to quit Farr from within Farr so that i can update.. :) but anyway, i use ahk on a more general basis & i have a script running all the time into which i add customized hotkeys and keyboard shortcuts..

alexey_r

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 62
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: WIN + Space as hotkey
« Reply #8 on: March 16, 2008, 01:30:02 PM »
I just discovered this does work in the latest version of FARR :-* My AHK script didn't work from XYplorer or Notepad++, so this makes me very happy!  :greenclp:
Alexey Romanov

wreckedcarzz

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,623
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: WIN + Space as hotkey
« Reply #9 on: March 16, 2008, 01:32:33 PM »
Just FYI, on Vista this key combo (Win + Space) triggers the Windows Sidebar to come to the front, so that hotkey won't work for anyone that uses Sidebar (myself included).