Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 06, 2016, 12:03:12 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: v2.15.01 bug? auto select active window...  (Read 3326 times)

kproth

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 34
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
v2.15.01 bug? auto select active window...
« on: June 13, 2006, 01:22:40 PM »
Am trying out v2.15.01 some more, and it seems to be ignoring the "Auto Select Active Window" preference. Whether it's on or off, I still see that the active window gets auto-selected after shooting the entire screen (via PrtScrn key).


kproth

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 34
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: v2.15.01 bug? auto select active window...
« Reply #1 on: June 13, 2006, 01:27:38 PM »
Oops, I just realized this isn't quite true (though it very much felt like it for a newbie). If I turn off "Reselect active region", then the auto-select settings works a little closer to "as expected".

I say a little closer because, if "auto select active window" is on and "reselect active region" is off, the behavior I see is that the screenshot comes up with the active window selected, but then as soon as it finishes saving the image, it de-selects the active region.

It seems that the "reselect active region" setting takes precedence over the "auto-select active window" setting in all cases, which makes it appear like the auto-select-active-window setting is broken.


mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: v2.15.01 bug? auto select active window...
« Reply #2 on: June 13, 2006, 01:31:41 PM »
that's a good point - those settings are a bit confusing.  maybe a combo box with various choices would be more intuitive as opposed to two checkboxes.

kproth

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 34
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: v2.15.01 bug? auto select active window...
« Reply #3 on: June 13, 2006, 01:41:38 PM »
Or could you change the order in which the preferences are applied? What I mean is, don't perform the auto-selection of the active window until *after* you finish saving the file to disk. Then, the two settings can peacefully co-exist without changing them to a combo box.

- Kevin

p.s. I noticed the active window is only located when grabbing full-screen screenshots; it's not located or auto-selectable when grabbing just a user-selected region of the screen. How tough would it be to code up the ability to identify the active window when grabbing regions or objects?