Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 08, 2016, 04:01:13 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Process Tamer don't tame when Nero Vision 9 automatically detects chapters  (Read 1030 times)

flanto

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2012
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
I experimented that when I run Nero Vision 9 and then I start auto detects chapters, during a DVD creation, the Process Tamer don't change the priority to low. I setting "CPU usage trigger high" to 65 and though the Nero Vision CPU go over 85% the Process Tamer don't lower priority. :'(

Ath

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 2,783
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Process Tamer don't tame when Nero Vision 9 automatically detects chapters
« Reply #1 on: February 01, 2015, 09:49:38 AM »
Is that a 64 bit application?

flanto

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2012
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Process Tamer don't tame when Nero Vision 9 automatically detects chapters
« Reply #2 on: February 01, 2015, 11:47:09 AM »
No! My PC is 32 bit Celeron 550 CPU, and therefore any application must be in x86 (32 bit) mode.

flanto

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2012
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Process Tamer don't tame when Nero Vision 9 automatically detects chapters
« Reply #3 on: February 01, 2015, 12:14:23 PM »
In fact, the same thing happens with any program that displays a window in front of the main. As if the new window did not have the handle of the main program, or something.  :huh: In all that case the Process Tame can't tame the process.

flanto

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2012
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Process Tamer don't tame when Nero Vision 9 automatically detects chapters
« Reply #4 on: February 01, 2015, 12:53:52 PM »
Excuse me, but now, I do not know why, the Process Tamer seems to work properly(??!!). I do not know what happened before.  :tellme: