Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site October 22, 2014, 04:46:27 PM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
The N.A.N.Y. Challenge 2012! Download dozens of custom programs!
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: Bug report: Screenshot Captor stops Windows logoff  (Read 7039 times)
iorange28880
Charter Member
***
Posts: 13

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« on: June 17, 2005, 04:36:53 AM »

I can't log off Windows or shut down my computer with Screenshot Captor running in the systray. Every other program closes, but Windows just sits there and Screenshot Captor doesn't go away. If I close Screenshot Captor, my system can shut down or log off again.
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,577



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #1 on: June 17, 2005, 04:46:37 AM »

yipe.. i guess that would be considered a bug smiley
ill try to identify problem and fix this weekend...
is it reproducable? (ie happen every time? i have it running 24/7 on my machine and haven't noticed this, but i don't reboot often, and i can think of one scenario where it might happen).
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,577



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #2 on: June 17, 2005, 04:47:05 AM »

the scenario i was thinking of is perhaps if there is an "unsaved" change to a file pending.
Logged
iorange28880
Charter Member
***
Posts: 13

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #3 on: June 17, 2005, 06:06:06 AM »

Happens every time, it's definitely reproduceable for me. I very rarely take a screenshot (once every two or three days), so I doubt it's holding any file handles open when I try. I tend to turn the laptop off about once every day.

I'll be shutting down again in about five or six hours; is there some way of asking Windows whether Screenshot Captor has any files open?
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,577



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #4 on: June 17, 2005, 07:09:44 AM »

let me try to fix it this weekend - it's probably just a simple thing that im not obeying a request for system close - trying to minimize instead.
Logged
iorange28880
Charter Member
***
Posts: 13

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #5 on: June 17, 2005, 01:05:12 PM »

Excellent :-) May I compliment you on all this amazing software?
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,577



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #6 on: June 17, 2005, 03:54:12 PM »

thanks! it's always nice to hear that someone likes a program.
i'll try to have a fixed version up in the next day or two for you to test-
any problem that is reproducable is usually easily to fix.
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,577



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #7 on: June 17, 2005, 04:32:59 PM »

can you try this version and let me know if it solves the problem?
http://www.donationcoder....Beta/ScreenshotCaptor.zip

it's just a new exe, so copy it over existing one to use it.
Logged
iorange28880
Charter Member
***
Posts: 13

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #8 on: June 17, 2005, 11:57:41 PM »

I finally got the chance to try the new build. Sadly, it's still blocking me from logging off until I kill the process in Task Manager or right-click and exit. Also, it got way bigger!


* Screenshot - 6_17_2005 , 11_35_30 PM.gif (124.2 KB, 1024x768 - viewed 388 times.)
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,577



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #9 on: June 18, 2005, 02:06:09 AM »

what operating system are you using orange?
also, can you tell me if it exits normally if you right click and select "exit" from the tray?

i'm going to try some experiments on a vmware as soon as you tell me what os you have,
but another thing worth trying is going into options -> general settings -> close to tray.
(then make sure you use minimize button to make it go into the tray not close button which will close it).
if that works then at least its a clue.
« Last Edit: June 18, 2005, 02:09:00 AM by mouser » Logged
iorange28880
Charter Member
***
Posts: 13

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #10 on: June 19, 2005, 01:24:15 PM »

mouser-I'm on Windows XP. This happens both on my laptop and desktop; my desktop is Pro and my laptop is Home. Both have Service Pack 2 applied.

It does exit normally if I right click and use Exit from the tray, I only use Task Manager to kill the process cos I've already got it open to see what processes are running when I can't shut down.
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,577



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #11 on: June 19, 2005, 05:02:36 PM »

ok i think i got it:
http://www.donationcoder....ScreenshotCaptorSetup.exe

other features added in this version:
 Improved multimon capture functions 
 Added new capture method - capture specific sized regions 
 
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,577



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #12 on: June 22, 2005, 04:14:48 AM »

wake up orange!!!
please give me a report on whether this fixes problem.
Logged
tenseiken
Columnist
***
Posts: 136


View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #13 on: June 22, 2005, 09:16:47 AM »

Well, I was having the same problem, and I'm not anymore.  Sounds like whatever you did worked.
Logged

-John
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.029s | Server load: 0.06 ]