Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • September 27, 2016, 07:06:48 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Poll

How to fix "localizer error" ?

How to fix "localizer error" ?
0 (0%)
How to fix "localizer error" ?
0 (0%)

Total Members Voted: 0

Author Topic: Localizer error  (Read 2261 times)

cucumi

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2014
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Localizer error
« on: August 15, 2014, 09:06:09 AM »
Hye, im using latest URL snooper but got this error after launch the program.





Is there any way to solve it?

Thanks.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,260
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Localizer error
« Reply #1 on: August 15, 2014, 09:59:17 AM »
Hi cucumi.
It looks like perhaps I didn't properly include the latest language translation file.  Let me try to upload a new build this weekend.

cucumi

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2014
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Localizer error
« Reply #2 on: August 15, 2014, 10:01:37 AM »
ok thanks  ;D

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,260
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Localizer error
« Reply #3 on: August 15, 2014, 11:19:48 AM »
Can you try this version:

If you still get the error, you'll have to tell me a bit more about your scenario.

cucumi

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2014
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Localizer error
« Reply #4 on: August 15, 2014, 11:25:08 AM »
hye, just now test both file still same  :(

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,260
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Localizer error
« Reply #5 on: August 15, 2014, 11:28:36 AM »
Ok my test shows its working fine on a test machine, so there must be something unusual going on.

Can you tell me how you are installing -- are you using the portable version or the setup version?
What operating system?
Did you download previously a custom language file?
Are you using a custom language?
Are you installing over a previous installation that used to work?

Can you try downloading the portable zip version and unzip it into a new folder and try running it from there and see if you get the same error?

cucumi

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2014
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Localizer error
« Reply #6 on: August 15, 2014, 11:34:37 AM »
Hye,

1) Im using setup version, but using portable and run it also got same problem
2) Windows 7 Pro SP1
3) No
4) No
5) No

Note: Im run it as admin and its working for both version, i already fully turned off UAC still need run as admin?

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,260
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Localizer error
« Reply #7 on: August 17, 2014, 08:10:52 AM »
Strange.. I didn't think URL Snooper had to be run as admin..
Anyone else have this error?

Have you selected a non-standard language?

cucumi

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2014
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Localizer error
« Reply #8 on: August 17, 2014, 08:47:03 AM »
Have you selected a non-standard language?

Hmm, may i know how to select it?