Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site October 30, 2014, 10:11:42 AM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
View the new Member Awards and Badges page.
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: Prev 1 ... 13 14 15 16 17 [18] 19 20 21 22 23 ... 28 Next   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: IDEA: drag window to edge automatically resizes it  (Read 338300 times)
Tyinsar
Member
**
Posts: 32


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #425 on: January 01, 2008, 04:53:37 AM »

GridMove Grid Making Tutorial nearing completion. Feedback welcome. (link)
Logged

[GridMove Tutorial]
It's not about how Life treats you - It's about how You treat life.
jgpaiva
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,711



Artificial Idiocy

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #426 on: January 06, 2008, 05:19:22 PM »

Updated GridMove, to see details check out this thread
Logged

jgpaiva
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,711



Artificial Idiocy

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #427 on: January 06, 2008, 05:34:13 PM »

PS: don't forget that gridmove is DCUpdater compatible, it allows you to keep up with these frequent updates much more easily! Wink
Logged

jgpaiva
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,711



Artificial Idiocy

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #428 on: January 07, 2008, 08:28:09 AM »

And yet another update. This time, to include auto-reload on resolution / monitor configuration. Notice that moving the windows start bar will also make gridmove reload, because some grids depend on where the bar is and what its size is.
Logged

jgpaiva
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,711



Artificial Idiocy

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #429 on: January 07, 2008, 11:39:37 AM »

PS: this last update, also makes gridmove reload when the computer comes back from being locked (with win+L or something like that).

If you find that anoying, please report and i'll add a ini option for disallowing this.
Logged

painz
Participant
*
Posts: 9


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #430 on: January 08, 2008, 08:22:07 AM »

OMG, just yesterday I posted that its almost perfect now, and today actually tried to plug in external monitor - look what happens, grid move instead of reloading just loads as many copies of itself as it could :/ Here's a screenshot.


* untitled-1.jpg (43.09 KB, 121x1156 - viewed 464 times.)
Logged
jgpaiva
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,711



Artificial Idiocy

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #431 on: January 08, 2008, 10:14:32 AM »

Now that's crazy!  mad

Ok, i'll kill that option now, and i'll bring it back when i have my second monitor to test.

Thanks for the bug report!
Logged

painz
Participant
*
Posts: 9


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #432 on: January 08, 2008, 10:27:25 AM »

Maybe you could check if its already loaded? Like, you know, "allow only one copy". And then hmm... unload old one(s)?
Logged
jgpaiva
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,711



Artificial Idiocy

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #433 on: January 08, 2008, 11:35:01 AM »

Maybe you could check if its already loaded? Like, you know, "allow only one copy". And then hmm... unload old one(s)?
The thing is that it already is doing that, autohotkey as a directive called "singleinstance" that does exactly that.
The problem is that it probably starts reloading in a loop, or something like that. The only way to really know is by testing it, and i currently don't have my second monitor. In a few weeks i should be able to fix it, though.

Anyway, i have disabled that "reload on resolution change" "feature" and have uploaded a new version.
Logged

jgpaiva
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,711



Artificial Idiocy

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #434 on: January 08, 2008, 02:44:45 PM »

Sorry, i said i had uploaded a new version but inadvertedly uploaded the same v1.19.49 with the bug. It's fixed now.
Logged

timcrews
Participant
*
Posts: 3

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #435 on: January 09, 2008, 12:00:34 AM »

Hello everyone:

I am a newcomer to GridMove, and I have to say that I am ecstatic that I found it!  It is a perfect, simple, elegant solution to a growing problem.  I have two 24" widescreen monitors, with very specific ideas about how I would like my windows to be arranged, and GridMove solves the problem perfectly.

I will be working on my own Grid, but for now I have a few questions about the existing ones:

When I look at the items available in the Templates menu of the system tray applet, I see twelve templates, several of which appear to be duplicates.

When I look in the Grids directory of the installation directory, I only see six templates.  How do these relate?

Unfortunately, the template that I would really love to start with is the Dual-screen grid, but that's one of them that doesn't appear in the Grids directory.

Assuming that I can obtain the .grid file for the Dual-screen grid, that would lead to my next question:  Is there an automatic way to have the Monitor X grid be a mirror image of Monitor Y's grid?  I like the dual-screen grid pretty well, but I would prefer to have the smaller windows on the outside edges of each screen.  If there is no automatic mirroring support, it's no big deal -- I assume I can just hand-create a two-monitor setup that accomplishes the mirroring.

Thanks again for a great implementation of a great idea.

Tim Crews
Logged
jgpaiva
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,711



Artificial Idiocy

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #436 on: January 09, 2008, 05:43:29 AM »

Hi tim!
I'm glad you like gridmove smiley

The thing you refer about having too many grids in the "templates" is caused by "historical" reasons. When gridmove started, it didn't have custom grids. Thus, it only had those 6 predifined grids, which are defined in the code itself (with a different syntax than the ones on .grid files). Until i convert all of them to .grid files, i'll have to keep those.

The best way for you to get a grid similar to that one, would be to edit the 3-part grid which is pretty similar (only doesn't have that big vertical element).

About having one screen mirroring the other one.. Currently it's not possible, the best way to do that would be for you to make the first monitor, and then copy and paste all that into a file, then using a text editor, change all the "monitor1" to "monitor2" and incrementing the numbers correctly. That's how i do it smiley

(i know, making grid files is really a pain. I've thought about a better syntax, but really couldn't come up with anything as powerful but simpler Sad )
Logged

jschwarz
Participant
*
Posts: 5

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #437 on: January 28, 2008, 09:29:22 AM »

Hi,

when I tried GridMove in the past, it didn't properly work with Putty (or vice versa). Now, I found a post in the autohotkey forum with a workaround (http://www.autohotkey.com/forum/topic7935.html):
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
OK, I looked at the PuTTY code...
As I expected, it uses complex code to handle the different options and move by steps if needing to resize by text cells.
It uses a notification I didn't knew the existence until now: WM_ENTERSIZEMOVE and its companion WM_EXITSIZEMOVE.
As I understand them, this allows to reduce the repaints or, as here, of resizings (snapping to text cell sizes), when the user drags the borders with the "Display window content while moving them" option.

The workaround is therefore simple:

Code (Copy):
SetTitleMatchMode 2
WM_ENTERSIZEMOVE = 0x231
WM_EXITSIZEMOVE = 0x232

#P::
SendMessage WM_ENTERSIZEMOVE, , , , PuTTY
WinMove PuTTY, , , , 667, 756
SendMessage WM_EXITSIZEMOVE, , , , PuTTY
Return

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

It would be awesome if you could put something like this into GridMove.
Logged
jgpaiva
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,711



Artificial Idiocy

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #438 on: January 28, 2008, 09:58:17 AM »

jschwarz you're now my hero!!!

I've fixed the putty thing, i'll be updating gridmove in a bit Wink
Logged

jgpaiva
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,711



Artificial Idiocy

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #439 on: January 28, 2008, 10:12:42 AM »

Sorry, i uploaded a wrong version, it's fixed now. if someone downloaded in the past 5 minutes, please redownload smiley
Logged

jschwarz
Participant
*
Posts: 5

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #440 on: January 28, 2008, 10:56:54 AM »

I've fixed the putty thing, i'll be updating gridmove in a bit Wink

It works! Thanks for the quick fix.
Logged
jgpaiva
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,711



Artificial Idiocy

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #441 on: January 28, 2008, 11:13:38 AM »

Oh no, thank you for finding the fix! cheesy
Logged

jschwarz
Participant
*
Posts: 5

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #442 on: January 28, 2008, 11:30:23 AM »

Right! Bow before me the master of Google search  Wink.

Seriously, thank you for creating a great tool.
Logged
icekin
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 263

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #443 on: January 29, 2008, 07:37:45 AM »

I would like Gridmove to ignore / exclude some applications that I list. For example, I extensively use VBA with small custom UserForms, and when I move them around, they sometimes end-up being increased and moved with Gridmove, which I want to avoid in this case.

I recently encountered a similar problem with my Miranda Open Window. I would like to excude certain Window classes from Gridmove as well.
Logged
jgpaiva
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,711



Artificial Idiocy

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #444 on: January 29, 2008, 10:01:53 AM »

I was going to make a thread about how to add exceptions to gridmove, but figured that'd give me more work than adding a mechanism inside gridmove to do it instead.

Thus, updated version, please redownload.
You can now add/remove exceptions through the Tray menu, and following the instructions Wink
Logged

jschwarz
Participant
*
Posts: 5

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #445 on: January 29, 2008, 03:40:40 PM »

Hi,

I've got an idea which relates to the move aspect of GridMove: How about adding a feature that makes windows snap to each others like the windows in photoshop and winamp?

Do I make sense?
Logged
jgpaiva
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,711



Artificial Idiocy

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #446 on: January 29, 2008, 03:48:45 PM »

No need!
AllSnap can do it cheesy
Logged

jschwarz
Participant
*
Posts: 5

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #447 on: January 29, 2008, 03:52:23 PM »

Ohh, thank you.
Logged
icekin
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 263

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #448 on: January 30, 2008, 03:48:23 AM »

You can now add/remove exceptions through the Tray menu, and following the instructions Wink

That was fast! Many thanks for the prompt response to a request.
Logged
jgpaiva
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,711



Artificial Idiocy

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #449 on: January 30, 2008, 04:08:32 AM »

That was fast! Many thanks for the prompt response to a request.
You're welcome! smiley
Logged

Pages: Prev 1 ... 13 14 15 16 17 [18] 19 20 21 22 23 ... 28 Next   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.041s | Server load: 0.07 ]