Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site April 17, 2014, 10:14:35 PM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
Your Support Funds this Site: View the Supporter Yearbook.
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: Prev 1 ... 9 10 11 12 13 [14] 15 16 17 18 19 ... 28 Next   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: IDEA: drag window to edge automatically resizes it  (Read 324158 times)
MartinT
Participant
*
Posts: 2

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #325 on: April 13, 2007, 02:49:53 AM »

Hello,
Great program, just what I have been looking for a long time!

But.. (there's always one, isn't there... Wink)
I do not understand much of the help file regarding custom templates.

I run 3 monitors under a Matrox TripleHead 2Go, which WindowsXP sees as 1 big monitor with a resolution of 3840x1024
So as far as GridMove is concerned, It's just one monitor.
Now I want to divide it into 3 equal parts, al of which are 1280 pixels wide (3 monitors of 1280x1024 makes a total of 3840x1024, so area 1 coincides with the screenarea of monitor 1, area 2 is monitor 2,  and 3 is, you guessed it!;D ; monitor 3)

Now then, what do I use as "commands" in the grid file, cause it seems there are only commands like left/ right and not "center"

Any help is greatly appreciated! (not to mention a custom grid made for this purpose... cheesy)

Thanks in advance!
Martin

Add:
by studying the other grids I cam up with a solution! (by multiplying the screenwidth with thirds)
So for the interested here is the syntax:
(just put in a notepad file and save it as: "whatever name you want to give it".grid  (yes change the extension from .txt to .grid   and put it in the folder called Grids where you saved the Gridmove program)


[Groups]

NumberOfGroups = 3

[1]

  TriggerTop   = [Monitor1Top]
  TriggerLeft  = [Monitor1Left]
  TriggerBottom= [Monitor1Bottom]
  TriggerRight = [Monitor1Left] + [Monitor1Width] /3
 
  GridTop   = [Monitor1Top]
  GridLeft  = [Monitor1Left]
  GridBottom= [Monitor1Bottom]
  GridRight = [Monitor1Left] + [Monitor1Width] /3
 
[2]

  TriggerTop   = [Monitor1Top]
  TriggerLeft  = [Monitor1Left] + [Monitor1Width] * 0.33333
  TriggerBottom= [Monitor1Bottom]
  TriggerRight = [Monitor1Left] + [Monitor1Width] * 0.66666
 
  GridTop   = [Monitor1Top]
  GridLeft  = [Monitor1Left] + [Monitor1Width] * 0.33333
  GridBottom= [Monitor1Bottom]
  GridRight = [Monitor1Left] + [Monitor1Width] * 0.66666 +2
 
[3]

  TriggerTop   = [Monitor1Top]
  TriggerLeft  = [Monitor1Left] + [Monitor1Width] * 0.66666
  TriggerBottom= [Monitor1Bottom]
  TriggerRight = [Monitor1Left] + [Monitor1Width]
 
  GridTop   = [Monitor1Top]
  GridLeft  = [Monitor1Left] + [Monitor1Width] * 0.66666
  GridBottom= [Monitor1Bottom]
  GridRight = [Monitor1Left] + [Monitor1Width] +1
 
« Last Edit: April 13, 2007, 03:45:21 AM by MartinT » Logged
jgpaiva
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,710



Artificial Idiocy

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #326 on: April 13, 2007, 03:38:13 AM »

Martin: Something like the following grid should work:


I hope it does the trick! Wink
Logged

MartinT
Participant
*
Posts: 2

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #327 on: April 13, 2007, 03:51:24 AM »

Hi JGPAIVA,

Thanks for your efford! Your reply with my edit of my post just crossed eachother, but your solution is just a tad nicer, since the edges are more exact! ( on my file a had to add few units/pixels to align the right grids to the edge of the screen (hence the +2 and +1)

Thanks a million!

regards,
Martin
Logged
jgpaiva
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,710



Artificial Idiocy

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #328 on: April 13, 2007, 04:02:21 AM »

You're welcome  cheesy
Logged

sandos
Participant
*
Posts: 1

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #329 on: April 19, 2007, 07:47:01 AM »

I don't think GridMove supports maximize to a specific monitor yet? This would be very useful to me.

I use GridMove as a "poor mans Nvidia desktop tools" since the Nvidia tools are 100% unstable for me. This means I have to manually resize windows if I want them to span both my monitors. With GridMove I can easily make a grid item that sizes a window so that it fills both monitors, very nice.

I can make two items in the grid that resizes a window to the respective screensizes but "true" maximize removes a bit of the window edge, which I like.
Logged
CWuestefeld
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 911



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #330 on: April 19, 2007, 11:59:12 AM »

The author just linked me here to solve a related problem I've got with my system. I have 2 monitors that are arranged as a single double-wide monitor (because of a deficiency in VMWare). I wanted a way to size windows so they'd still respect the physical monitor boundaries, even though Windows in the VM isn't aware of them.

It turns out that GridMove does a pretty good job of this. I've tweaked the built-in EdgeGrid a bit to work in my case, and I'm uploading it here for all to benefit from.

Changes:
  • Remove extraneous Monitor2 and Monitor3
  • Dragging to left edge only maximizes width to 1/2 of the screen (i.e., one physical monitor)
  • Add a similar right edge
  • Change the center pseudo-maximize region. There are now 2 regions, one in the middle of each physical display; dropping into it fully maximizes to that half of the display (i.e., within the bounds of that physical monitor)
Caveat: For some reason I'm a couple of pixels off on the width (rounding?), but I think it's plenty good enough.

* DoublewideEdgeGrid.grid (4.6 KB - downloaded 723 times.)
Logged



tempdonationcoder
Participant
*
Posts: 3

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #331 on: April 26, 2007, 05:38:38 PM »

First of all I'd like to thank for the great app. Fantastic work indeed.

I was trying to adding a custom icon for GridMove, however I had difficulties in compiling the source.

I also tried to change it using a AutoHotkey app meant for changing icons in compiled .ahk scripts yet I didn't succeed.

How would you go about with doing this?
Logged
jgpaiva
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,710



Artificial Idiocy

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #332 on: April 27, 2007, 04:11:05 AM »

Well... For that, you don't really need to recompile it.
GridMove already supports custom icons. You only have to put your custom icon on the /images folder, with the name 'gridmove.ico'.
Logged

Coeluh
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 273


Family Guy ^^

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #333 on: June 29, 2007, 06:57:38 AM »

Where are the grid  files stored?
Logged
jgpaiva
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,710



Artificial Idiocy

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #334 on: June 29, 2007, 08:26:16 AM »

Where are the grid  files stored?
Once you run GridMove for the first time, everything is unpacked to the directory where GridMove is launched. Thus, they should be in a folder called "Grids", located where GridMove's executable is.
Logged

afm
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 4

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #335 on: July 11, 2007, 11:31:04 AM »

I love the program and use it constantly.

Since I began useing Office 2007 with the Microsoft Ribbon, the Ribbon buttons fall within the left 100 pixels of the title so when I click the save button, I pop into a grid.

Is there some way to make the Title Drag a zone rather than starting it at the left margin of the title?

Thanks
Logged
jgpaiva
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,710



Artificial Idiocy

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #336 on: July 11, 2007, 11:58:34 AM »

@afm:
You're right, microsoft made things harder for GridMove users (not that i think they're worried about it tongue).

I had already seen this happen, but haven't figured out a solution yet.
What do you mean with having it be a zone?
Logged

afm
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 4

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #337 on: July 12, 2007, 10:24:04 AM »

@afm:
You're right, microsoft made things harder for GridMove users (not that i think they're worried about it tongue).

I had already seen this happen, but haven't figured out a solution yet.
What do you mean with having it be a zone?

Currently I can set the width of the area (default 100 pixels) starting at the left of the title. If I could set the width to say 200 pixels, but exclude the first 100 pixels that would give me a 100 pixel area to the right of the Microsoft buttons that would work the same as it currently does. (I am not exactly sure what the numbers should be, but that is easy to determine.)

Does that make more sense?
Logged
kamansan
Participant
*
Posts: 2


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #338 on: July 13, 2007, 03:17:32 PM »

Wonderful program that worked fine at work. But on my personal laptop, it crashes, am I the only one it's happening to?

Thank you smiley
Logged
jgpaiva
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,710



Artificial Idiocy

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #339 on: July 13, 2007, 04:16:36 PM »

Does that make more sense?
It does, and i think i have the way to do it. I'll get back to you later Wink
Logged

jgpaiva
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,710



Artificial Idiocy

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #340 on: July 13, 2007, 04:19:20 PM »

Wonderful program that worked fine at work. But on my personal laptop, it crashes, am I the only one it's happening to?
Damn... I can't understand why that happens.
Please try what's mentioned in in this post and report back Wink
Logged

kamansan
Participant
*
Posts: 2


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #341 on: July 13, 2007, 04:26:59 PM »

Thanks, that fixed it! cheesy

If you need some info for debugging purposes, I'd be glad to help.
Logged
jgpaiva
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,710



Artificial Idiocy

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #342 on: July 13, 2007, 07:19:46 PM »

Thanks, that fixed it! cheesy
Yeah, seems to work every time. I wonder why it does work, though :/
Logged

bluphenix
Participant
*
Posts: 3

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #343 on: July 21, 2007, 09:58:23 AM »

Hi, great program, one of the most uefull pieces of software i've encountered in years!

(ok now that i have your attention, lets go to the problem  Wink )

The problem. Gridmove works correctly only the first time that is isnstalled. After this i get no help file error (the help file is in the directory of gridmove), second (most annoying), most of the templates vanish. All I have left is: 2 part vertical & horizontal, 3 part, 4 part, edge, and dual screen. No others not even the 3part reversed i downloaded here and used the first time i ran the app.

running on Win XP SP2.

Any clues?
Logged
jgpaiva
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,710



Artificial Idiocy

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #344 on: July 21, 2007, 11:22:45 AM »

What version do you have? The latest one, with the installer?

I've tested it here and can't reproduce it Sad
Have you launched it the same way both times? (i mean launching it from a shortcut or by the executable)
Logged

bluphenix
Participant
*
Posts: 3

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #345 on: July 21, 2007, 11:29:50 AM »

I have the lastest version.

I launch it from the quicklaunch.

I'll try launching it a couple of times off the executable, will report later.

P.S: geez what a quick response  Grin
Logged
jgpaiva
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,710



Artificial Idiocy

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #346 on: July 21, 2007, 11:35:27 AM »

Found the problem about the help file missing, it has to do with the working folder. If you launch it with farr, for example, you get that error. It also happens when you launch through a shortcut in which the working folder isn't gridmove's folder.

Now (trying to) fixing it.
Logged

jgpaiva
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,710



Artificial Idiocy

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #347 on: July 21, 2007, 11:57:31 AM »

Ok.. This was a serious bug. Thanks a lot.

It involved making a lot of changes, thus, i wouldn't be surprised if i introduced new bugs.. Let's see if anyone can find any.
Logged

bluphenix
Participant
*
Posts: 3

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #348 on: July 21, 2007, 12:05:10 PM »

HEy no problem, it's a good feeling when you can help improve something u use and like.
Logged
jgpaiva
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,710



Artificial Idiocy

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #349 on: July 21, 2007, 12:14:50 PM »

And yet another update.
I added the feature you asked for, afm. (sorry for taking so much time!!)

Just download the latest version and run it once. Your ini will be updated, then, edit it (GridMove.ini), and insert a bigger value for "TitleLeft", under "Program Settings". Then, reload GridMove and you're set to go.

I didn't add this as an option as i think it's more of a tweak.
Logged

Pages: Prev 1 ... 9 10 11 12 13 [14] 15 16 17 18 19 ... 28 Next   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.051s | Server load: 0.12 ]