Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site September 18, 2014, 06:47:16 PM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
The N.A.N.Y. Challenge 2014! Download dozens of custom programs!
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: Prev 1 ... 17 18 19 20 21 [22] 23 24 25 26 27 28 Next   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: IDEA: drag window to edge automatically resizes it  (Read 334429 times)
jgpaiva
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,710



Artificial Idiocy

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #525 on: January 21, 2009, 06:29:16 PM »

Sorry for taking so long, guys..
I have uploaded a new version of GridMove.
You can even download it through the DCupdater.

The new version allows you to disable the Office2007 behaviour.
To do this, run GridMove so that it updates its configs, and then:
Open GridMove's folder (should be something like "c:\program files\gridmove"), and open GridMove.ini with notepad.
Now change "DisableTitleButtonsDetection" from '0' to '1' and save the file.
Then restart GridMove, and all should be as it was before Wink
Logged

frew
Participant
*
Posts: 5


Station

View Profile Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #526 on: January 23, 2009, 03:57:04 PM »

Hello friends!  Happy friday!

I am using gridmove and AHK for a lot of my computer interaction, and I was wondering if you could tell me how I can write an AHK hotkey that will

#1 open a window
#2 put it in a certain grid location
#3 open another window
#4 put it in different grid location
...

So far I have this:

[copy or print]
#j::
Run \\Carbon\e
Run \\iron\c$\Perl\bin\PerlIS-Err.log
return

Which takes care of 1 and 3.  Is there a way I can either invoke GM or maybe use some of it's functions?

Thanks!
Logged
jgpaiva
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,710



Artificial Idiocy

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #527 on: January 23, 2009, 04:08:59 PM »

There's no way to do it directly, but maybe it'll work if you use the keyboard shortcuts:

[copy or print]
#j::
Run \\Carbon\e
sendinput,#1
Run \\iron\c$\Perl\bin\PerlIS-Err.log
sendinput,#2
return
You'll probably have to add some winwait before the lines I added, though..
Logged

frew
Participant
*
Posts: 5


Station

View Profile Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #528 on: January 23, 2009, 04:30:36 PM »

Excellent!  Thanks!

[copy or print]
#j::
Run \\Carbon\e
WinWait, \\Carbon\e
sendinput,#1
Run \\iron\c$\Perl\bin\PerlIS-Err.log
WinWait, \\iron\c$\Perl\bin\PerlIS-Err.log
SendInput,#2
return
Logged
MacMichael
Participant
*
Posts: 1

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #529 on: January 25, 2009, 03:11:09 PM »

Hi,
New guy to this forum and to GridMove.  I have a toolbar (Freebar) at the top of my screen.  Is there a generic way to define the window top just below this toolbar in GridMove?  I have added/subtracted pixels in some of the grid templates (e.g. GridTop = [Monitor1Top] +35) to make it work but this obivously is not a great way to do this for compatibility with other configurations.

Hope I didn't post this in the wrong place.

Thanks
Logged
jgpaiva
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,710



Artificial Idiocy

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #530 on: January 25, 2009, 03:45:30 PM »

Hi MacMichael! Welcome to DC smiley

No, there's no way to do what you're asking for in gridmove, but maybe DesktopCoral can help you Wink
Logged

jgpaiva
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,710



Artificial Idiocy

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #531 on: January 31, 2009, 06:21:14 PM »

Hi guys! I haven't been able to update recently, but after seing the recent Windows7 changes that add a function similar to GridMove, I just had to try to see how it would work in GridMove.

So, you can find a new version which has a bit of change here. Please, please tell me what you think, and in particular if you think it's better (or not) than the previous version smiley

[edit] I hadn't predicted some problems.. Please test it with the "Win7Mimic" grid, the 2-part,3-part and 4-part grids have one small usability problem smiley [/edit]
« Last Edit: January 31, 2009, 06:25:50 PM by jgpaiva » Logged

co172
Participant
*
Posts: 2

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #532 on: February 05, 2009, 01:04:30 AM »

Hello... Downloaded and used Gridmove successfully with Windows 2000 in mid-January.  I just re-installed Windows 2000 from scratch (for unrelated reasons), downloaded the latest Gridmove version, and it no longer works (some divide by 0 error).  I notice that only WinXP and Vista are listed with the download now.  Did the code change drastically?  Are the older versions still available for download?

@jgpaiva:  Any ideas?

Thanks.
Logged
jgpaiva
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,710



Artificial Idiocy

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #533 on: February 05, 2009, 04:13:36 AM »

That was not supposed to happen, co172 Sad
Could you tell me what version of gridmove got you the error, when did the error happen and what was the line on the error?
Logged

co172
Participant
*
Posts: 2

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #534 on: February 05, 2009, 10:06:48 PM »

Version 1.19.59 doesn't work with Win2k.  I just found an older version 1.19.43 and it seems to work fine.  Something must have changed in between these versions.
Logged
jgpaiva
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,710



Artificial Idiocy

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #535 on: February 06, 2009, 04:54:03 AM »

I'll try to figure this out through PM with co172 and I'll report back when we come to some conclusions Wink
Logged

Duane27
Participant
*
Posts: 4

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #536 on: February 08, 2009, 12:13:21 AM »

I just discovered GridMove today and Autohotkey 3 days ago.  I'm already hooked on them both.  Your Win7 version works well running XP.  I appreciate that it displays the actual window versus a shadow.  I'm still trying to figure out how to increase the hot size of the caption bar to something more than 100.  GridMove is an excellent program.  Thanks for creating it.   Thmbsup
Logged
Duane27
Participant
*
Posts: 4

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #537 on: February 08, 2009, 12:47:26 AM »

I missed the quite obvious "Set Title Size".  I must be tired, but not too tired to still appreciate a very useful program.  Thanks again.
Logged
jgpaiva
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,710



Artificial Idiocy

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #538 on: February 08, 2009, 05:06:25 AM »

Wink Cool! Ok, one nice opinion about the new version. Let's see if more people like it more than the previous version!
Logged

3of0
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 30



see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #539 on: February 13, 2009, 04:47:55 PM »

I'm just checking out GridMove and am loving it!  I'm having some troubles using it with the mouse, since I know the people that I will be suggesting it to are very much mouse orientated.

I can move the active window with the Command and Number.  But i'm unable do anything with moving it with the mouse?  Am I missing something or is it broke? I can see help windows when I go over the title bar.

Thanks!
   -- Ron
Logged
Duane27
Participant
*
Posts: 4

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #540 on: February 13, 2009, 04:57:16 PM »

Here's a grid I made that works for me.  It's best with the gridlines set to off. There's room in it to be modified, especially in the central area, which I plan on doing later.  I use it only with my mouse, so the numbering won't be of much use at this time.  It's a working draft.

Logged
Duane27
Participant
*
Posts: 4

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #541 on: February 13, 2009, 05:08:43 PM »

Hi Ron, I only use it with my mouse.  Did you set the options to use the drag mode you prefer?  If you click the title bar towards the left side after setting the options to Use Drag On Window Title Method it should snap kick in.  You can adjust this area on the window's title bar via options Set Title Size.  You can also use your scroll wheel as a button and drag it that way if you prefer.  All this is done via Options which is easily accessible by right clicking the GridMove Tray Icon.  It's a great little app and worth getting familiar with.
Logged
jgpaiva
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,710



Artificial Idiocy

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #542 on: February 13, 2009, 05:21:29 PM »

Hi Ron!

Duane explained it very well, it should work as he said. Are you still having trouble? If so, just contact me through PM Wink

@Duane: Cool grid! When you get it finished, post it at the custom grids thread, I'm sure people will like to use your grid Wink
ps: you must have a HUGE screen, some of these elements are really too small for my notebook's screen smiley
Logged

3of0
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 30



see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #543 on: February 13, 2009, 05:36:19 PM »

Duane27 - Yes, I have Use Drag On Window Title method, Use Drag With Middle Button method, and Use Drag Window To Edge method selected under options.  I haven't changed any of the features since installing it, except to use the 2 Part-Vertical Template.  When I drag the window using the left button, it shows the help text and moves the window, but I don't see anything else out of the ordinary.  The middle mouse button doesn't do anything.  And dragging it to any edge of the screen for 3 seconds (even though it's set to .5 seconds) doesn't do anything.

...  hang on a moment.  (plays with a few things and comes back in 5 minutes)

Okies, so it's something a little different.  I use InputDirector (http://www.inputdirector.com/) to allow me to use 1 keyboard and mouse for multiple computer and monitors I have setup.  When I would move the mouse from Computer1 (where my Mouse and Keyboard are plugged into) to Computer2, the inputs were being put into Computer1, sent through the network, and given to Computer2.  GridMove was having problems with this.

When I plugged a physical mouse into Computer2, it worked just as expected and did everything I've been reading GridMove should be doing. smiley

The program works Great!  I love it!  The problem here is, I need to be special. smiley

It would be nice to have this work, however I won't be using it in my office with the many computers & monitors I have, I'll be using it at home with the few monitors and One computer i have. smiley

Again, Great app, thanks! cheesy
   -- Ron
Logged
jgpaiva
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,710



Artificial Idiocy

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #544 on: February 13, 2009, 05:44:54 PM »

smiley

Unfortunatelly, I don't really know what's happening there for GridMove not to work with InputDirector. I suppose the program is sending emulated mouse moves/clicks which Autohotkey (the language GridMove is coded with) doesn't recognize. Unfortunatelly, there isn't much I can do.

But at least it works for you at home! (hopefully tongue)
Logged

rex.withers
Participant
*
Posts: 2

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #545 on: March 02, 2009, 07:28:08 PM »

FYI GridMove.exe.ini is located here in Windows 7
C:\Users\%username%\AppData\Local\VirtualStore\Program Files\GridMove\GridMove.exe.ini
Logged
ebennetthill
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 21

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #546 on: March 04, 2009, 12:19:17 PM »

I have found a clunky workaround solution to one of my problems with GridMove. I was often grabbing the title bar at the wrong place. i.e. I made the grid appear when I didn't want it or I was grabbing at different spots to get the grid to appear.

Using PowerPro I put two vertical bars across the title bar to mark the "hot" area. Now I know just where to click. There may be a more elegant solution using AHK, but this has made it easy me for me to use GridMove in my preferred mode.
Logged
jgpaiva
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 4,710



Artificial Idiocy

see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #547 on: March 04, 2009, 12:46:20 PM »

ebennetthill: that's a really cool solution!

I tried to do something like that with ahk, but it didn't work correctly, the button (I was using a button instead of the bars) kept disappearing of appearing on the wrong window.
Logged

dforionstar
Participant
*
Posts: 3

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #548 on: March 07, 2009, 04:41:41 PM »

I've been using GM for about a year and like it very much.  Thmbsup

1) However, sometimes when it is running, I inadvertently click on the Titlebar of a window I did not intend to move (usually a small window) and it gets moved anyway. I can't find a timer to slow this down and am using the LButton Drag option. Because I live on a notebook PC, I usually keep it down to 2 part grid V or H.

2) I am using V. 1.19.26 on XP SP2, is there any need to update, and what has changed?

Thanks! cheesy
Logged
tomos
Charter Member
***
Posts: 8,519



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #549 on: March 09, 2009, 07:40:53 AM »

I have NOT Grin read this thread so apologies if already covered

from another thread, I explained I used Winkey+G to activiate grids
Reply from cmpm

Thanks tomos, I had to add ^ to Winkey plus g.
Making it ctrl-WinKey-g + #
It didn't work with wk+g and numbers

just thought I'd report it here
Logged

Tom
Pages: Prev 1 ... 17 18 19 20 21 [22] 23 24 25 26 27 28 Next   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.11s | Server load: 0.16 ]