Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 06, 2016, 11:57:16 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Ghost Recon Advanced Warfighter v1.06 - cannot tame :(  (Read 5433 times)

Talus

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2006
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Ghost Recon Advanced Warfighter v1.06 - cannot tame :(
« on: May 16, 2006, 09:36:39 PM »
GRAW v1.06 for some reason makes the game run in high priority mode.  This makes my keyboard and mouse completely unresponsive.

I finally found Process Tamer and was VERY excited as this looks like JUST what I have been looking for.

Now, I can set up explicit rules that seem to work for other processes...but it just will NOT change graw.exe's process priority to normal.

Any other annoyed GRAW owners out there trying to tame the process?

Talus

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2006
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Ghost Recon Advanced Warfighter v1.06 - cannot tame :(
« Reply #1 on: May 16, 2006, 09:54:00 PM »
Hmm...Process Master seems to be able to do it.  Using it instead.

http://www.octopod.o...id=77&Itemid=136

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Ghost Recon Advanced Warfighter v1.06 - cannot tame :(
« Reply #2 on: May 17, 2006, 04:03:27 AM »
i'll add process master to the list of related programs.
is this a case i wonder of GRAW running as a system process that can't be modified by a normal process.  that would be very strange for a game..

question:
have you tried going to the "Process" tab in the Process Tamer GUI, and setting the Priority dropdown box for GRAW to low-priority? Does it seem to be able to change it there?  Just trying to figure out if the problem is in the rule application or in physically changing the priority..  Maybe I can add some log info to help figure out the problem.

There was a thread here on running ProcessTamer as a service (something planned to be added to the program eventually), that might also solve this.

f0dder

  • Charter Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 9,029
  • [Well, THAT escalated quickly!]
    • View Profile
    • f0dder's place
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Ghost Recon Advanced Warfighter v1.06 - cannot tame :(
« Reply #3 on: May 17, 2006, 04:08:55 AM »
Might be protection related - some games (at least World Of Warcraft) do various tricks to make OpenProcess fail... dunno if that's the deal with GRAW, though.
- carpe noctem

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Ghost Recon Advanced Warfighter v1.06 - cannot tame :(
« Reply #4 on: May 17, 2006, 04:35:02 AM »
yeah but then how could the other taming tool be working?

f0dder

  • Charter Honorary Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 9,029
  • [Well, THAT escalated quickly!]
    • View Profile
    • f0dder's place
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Ghost Recon Advanced Warfighter v1.06 - cannot tame :(
« Reply #5 on: May 17, 2006, 04:39:14 AM »
yeah but then how could the other taming tool be working?
Good question. If it hooks CreateProcess (or the lower-level native API version), it could do at-startup-time priority adjustments before the protection code runs.

Buuuut, there's probably some more likely explanation.
- carpe noctem

Talus

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2006
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Ghost Recon Advanced Warfighter v1.06 - cannot tame :(
« Reply #6 on: May 17, 2006, 07:25:24 AM »
It didn't matter WHICH process priority I chose, it just wouldn't affect it.

I COULD change it manually though...but that defeats the purpose of using an app such as ProcessTamer ;)

I'm going to say that it IS related to the SecuRom copy protection as that is one of the things that was updated in v1.06.

The EXACT same thing happened with Tomb Raider Legend when it was patched and the SecuRom copy protection was updated.

I hope this provides you with some good information at least :D

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Ghost Recon Advanced Warfighter v1.06 - cannot tame :(
« Reply #7 on: May 17, 2006, 07:35:19 AM »
ah but this is a huge clue.

so you are saying that if you go to the Process Tamer process tab, and change the priority manually, then you CAN change the priority, right?

it's just when you try to make a rule to do it then it failes to do it automatically, is that right?

Process Tamer is designed for speed and low cpu use - when it tries to tame a process and fails it wont try again.
it may be that (as part of protection), there is something that causes the rule to fail (or apply and then have priority changed back by protector).

if this is indeed the case then i can probably change the rule system to try like one extra time after a failure (say after waiting 1 second), which could fix the problem.

but before i add this i need to know for sure whether when you set the priority manually from PT process tab whether this works or not.