Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • September 30, 2016, 06:52:44 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: "Erroneous" node being automatically produced  (Read 3129 times)

Happy Expat

  • Member
  • Joined in 2013
  • **
  • Posts: 77
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
"Erroneous" node being automatically produced
« on: November 09, 2013, 08:11:44 AM »
WIN XP(SP3) 32 bit - LBC 1.137.01
If I attempt to add (DRAG) Shortcuts for documents held in another user account directly into a FOLDER node on the active LB in the currently active user account, it produces an "Access violation at address 00417236 in module 'LBC.exe'. Read of address 0000008E." I assume this is correct because I shouldn't really be able to do it - the shortcut should go into the target folder to which the node refers - I realised I was actually making an erroneous attempt in the first place. However, if the same shortcut is dragged to the same FOLDER Node in the opened Configuration pane, which would also be the same error, then it produces a new Node which is a copy of the node immediately below the target including all the elements within the "copied" node. This "NEW" node being inserted between the erroneous target and the copied node. In this instance the copied node was a MENU node, I haven't tried to simulate the error with all possible node permutations.
If you're thinking of trying something make sure you do it at least twice - then you're almost an expert

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,273
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: "Erroneous" node being automatically produced
« Reply #1 on: November 16, 2013, 04:55:48 PM »
Hmm, sounds like we have a bug somewhere.. An Access Violation error is never the correct behavior :)
I may have to try to send you a debug version to help me pinpoint the issue.
I didn't fully understand what you were saying happens in the second case..

Happy Expat

  • Member
  • Joined in 2013
  • **
  • Posts: 77
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: "Erroneous" node being automatically produced
« Reply #2 on: November 17, 2013, 02:34:00 AM »
Ok. I'll also run the whole scenario again taking screen dumps to illustrate. Or would you prefer a desktop video like some of the ones I have seen posted by you?
What package did you use for yours?
If you're thinking of trying something make sure you do it at least twice - then you're almost an expert

Happy Expat

  • Member
  • Joined in 2013
  • **
  • Posts: 77
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: "Erroneous" node being automatically produced
« Reply #3 on: November 17, 2013, 11:55:10 AM »
The access violation error never occurred again so it's probably a local environment glitch.
Just tried twice to attach a video demonstrating the feature but the forum server keeps dropping me.
The .avi file is 24.6 MB, could that be some kind of file size violation? Is there another way to get it to you?
If you're thinking of trying something make sure you do it at least twice - then you're almost an expert

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,273
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: "Erroneous" node being automatically produced
« Reply #4 on: November 17, 2013, 05:00:51 PM »
yeah that's too big for a forum attachment.
can you upload it to one of the free hosting sites or maybe http://www.screencast.com ?


Quote
The access violation error never occurred again so it's probably a local environment glitch.
More likely it's a bug in the program that is just hard to trigger.

Happy Expat

  • Member
  • Joined in 2013
  • **
  • Posts: 77
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: "Erroneous" node being automatically produced
« Reply #5 on: November 18, 2013, 12:28:19 AM »
As a newbie I messed up the link. See below for the replacement
If you're thinking of trying something make sure you do it at least twice - then you're almost an expert
« Last Edit: November 18, 2013, 01:10:40 AM by Happy Expat »

Happy Expat

  • Member
  • Joined in 2013
  • **
  • Posts: 77
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: "Erroneous" node being automatically produced
« Reply #6 on: November 18, 2013, 12:36:14 AM »
I've just noticed from watching the video again that the second cut & paste - with the node open "picks up" the attributes from the the second node below in addition to replicating the erroneous node.
That is it contains both the active utilities objects and the active software objects.
Now that's pushing the envelope!
If you're thinking of trying something make sure you do it at least twice - then you're almost an expert

Happy Expat

  • Member
  • Joined in 2013
  • **
  • Posts: 77
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: "Erroneous" node being automatically produced
« Reply #7 on: November 18, 2013, 12:51:39 AM »
Let's try again - here's the download link. Let me know if I should embed the video instead.

If you're thinking of trying something make sure you do it at least twice - then you're almost an expert
« Last Edit: November 28, 2013, 01:37:13 PM by Happy Expat, Reason: removed link to unsecured account »

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,273
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: "Erroneous" node being automatically produced
« Reply #8 on: November 19, 2013, 06:53:37 PM »
Ok I watched the video -- thank you for taking the time to make that -- that makes things quite clear.

What a strange bug -- and one i need to fix immediately -- I'll try to have a new release out this week.

By the way, that's an awesome accent and speaking voice -- I almost felt like i was listening to David Attenborough narrate a wildlife documentary.

Happy Expat

  • Member
  • Joined in 2013
  • **
  • Posts: 77
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: "Erroneous" node being automatically produced
« Reply #9 on: November 19, 2013, 11:43:45 PM »
It was my first attempt so it felt like I was facing down a tiger. :Thmbsup:
If you're thinking of trying something make sure you do it at least twice - then you're almost an expert

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,273
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: "Erroneous" node being automatically produced
« Reply #10 on: November 20, 2013, 01:40:11 AM »
Quote
It was my first attempt so it felt like I was facing down a tiger.
;D

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,273
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: "Erroneous" node being automatically produced
« Reply #11 on: November 25, 2013, 04:22:11 AM »
Can you try this beta and let me know if it solves the problem:
http://www.donationc...arCommanderSetup.exe
http://www.donationc...ommanderPortable.zip

ps1.
if it's any comfort, the bug you found only effects the DISPLAY of the tree of nodes until the next time you open the options.. it doesnt actually corrupt the internal data.

ps2.
it seems like the bug is actually quite a bit more commonplace than your one case suggests -- it actually seems to happen whenever you drop in a child file item in the middle of a parent's children, above another child which is expandable.
« Last Edit: November 25, 2013, 04:32:56 AM by mouser »

Happy Expat

  • Member
  • Joined in 2013
  • **
  • Posts: 77
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: "Erroneous" node being automatically produced
« Reply #12 on: November 25, 2013, 09:00:58 AM »
 I can confirm my case is fixed. :Thmbsup:

Now that you're simply creating a new appropriate node I can't imagine you need me to test for any further combinations that might cause exceptions. And of course, if a newbie  :-[ does it wrong I can just delete the surplus node without fear of tragic consequences :)

ps1 Phew, that was lucky, can you imagine the fix effort if it was corrupting the data as well.

If you're thinking of trying something make sure you do it at least twice - then you're almost an expert

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,273
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: "Erroneous" node being automatically produced
« Reply #13 on: November 25, 2013, 09:09:31 AM »
Quote
ps1 Phew, that was lucky, can you imagine the fix effort if it was corrupting the data as well.
i have nightmares about such scenarios.

no further testing needed.

thanks again for the report and video  :up: