Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 06, 2016, 04:07:00 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Last post Author Topic: new Site for my Software  (Read 11047 times)

MilesAhead

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2009
  • **
  • Posts: 7,283
    • View Profile
    • Miles Ahead Software
    • Donate to Member
Re: new Site for my Software
« Reply #25 on: December 29, 2014, 07:27:47 AM »
For reasons not yet known milesaheadsoftware.tk seems to be deactivated.

For the time being, most of my freeware may be downloaded using this Softpedia Page

Sorry for the inconvenience.

Edit:  Also any not on Softpedia may be found in this index:
MilesAhead download index

Edit2:  I think there are still a couple on Softpedia that are not listed anywhere else, like Tray for opening and closing the optical drive tray.  So the Softpedia link is still worth a look.  Plus the files are hosted there.  If given the option use Download from Softpedia Secure Site US or something to that effect.  Softpedia has been very generous afa hosting my files and removing dead external links etc..
« Last Edit: December 29, 2014, 09:45:50 AM by MilesAhead »

Contro

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • Posts: 2,619
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: new Site for my Software
« Reply #26 on: December 29, 2014, 10:04:03 AM »
 :-[

I observ i can't find the link.

Perhaps you don't facilitate the transit or visits tk requires.

I give you an idea i am applying for my tk dominions

like

ingenierostenerife.tk

I put the web page in the initial page of my main web browser.
Then I visit at least one time every day i launch de web browser.
This is enough to not lose the tk free dominion

Best Regards
 :-*

MilesAhead

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2009
  • **
  • Posts: 7,283
    • View Profile
    • Miles Ahead Software
    • Donate to Member
Re: new Site for my Software
« Reply #27 on: December 29, 2014, 10:23:14 AM »
:-[

I observ i can't find the link.

Perhaps you don't facilitate the transit or visits tk requires.


I'm not sure but App will likely find out what's up with it.  There's another site of the same name, different domain, which is also not loading.  Could be coincidence or maybe they think my site is related, which it isn't.  Time will tell.

One thing though, I can see the downside of putting links in programs.  It makes a lot of work for not much utility when things change.

On the plus side web is really cheap now.  If I need to do my own again it should only cost a few bucks a month.   :Thmbsup:


Contro

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • Posts: 2,619
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: new Site for my Software
« Reply #28 on: December 29, 2014, 11:02:16 AM »
The advantage of tk sites if the possibility to redirect to anyplace.
OR even a part of your web site.

So you can have
MilesForum.tk to milesahead.com/forum
MilesFAQ.tk to milesahead.com/FAQ
MilesSoftware.tk to milesahead.com/Software


But you need assure you will obtain a minimum of visits of any kind.

In my case : an industrial engineering web page i receive almost any visit. So the best way is visit myself.

And a good way is launching from my browser every day.

Is a good SEO practice as well i think...
 :-*

app103

  • That scary taskbar girl
  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2006
  • *****
  • Posts: 5,666
    • View Profile
    • App's Apps
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: new Site for my Software
« Reply #29 on: December 29, 2014, 02:49:47 PM »
This is not the old fashioned way of loading a site in a .tk frame. I was using the .tk domain name as a normal domain. So, the site currently still there, but has no domain name and can't be reached till it does have one. I am working on trying to recover the original .tk one.

It was not cancelled due to a lack of visits. I have the name for a full year at a time (renew every February), no minimum number of visits required. I need to wait till I hear back from support as to what they want me to do to recover it (if it can be recovered).

MilesAhead

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2009
  • **
  • Posts: 7,283
    • View Profile
    • Miles Ahead Software
    • Donate to Member
Re: new Site for my Software
« Reply #30 on: December 29, 2014, 02:58:32 PM »
@app thanks for the update.

Contro

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • Posts: 2,619
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: new Site for my Software
« Reply #31 on: December 29, 2014, 03:03:49 PM »
In my case i have to receive a minimum visits to remain free and renew once a year.
 :-*

MilesAhead

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2009
  • **
  • Posts: 7,283
    • View Profile
    • Miles Ahead Software
    • Donate to Member
Re: new Site for my Software
« Reply #32 on: December 29, 2014, 03:09:20 PM »
In my case i have to receive a minimum visits to remain free and renew once a year.
 :-*

Hmm, I see a future Coding Snack in the making.   :)  Just kidding.

Contro

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • Posts: 2,619
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: new Site for my Software
« Reply #33 on: December 29, 2014, 03:32:17 PM »
Why not ????????

Just Waiting for the New Year !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

 ;D

superboyac

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 6,070
  • Is your software in my list?
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: new Site for my Software
« Reply #34 on: December 29, 2014, 04:25:33 PM »
Good going MA, you're miles ahead of where you were recently.

 :up: :up: :up: :up: :up:
 

I didn't even notice this cranio!  good one!

MilesAhead

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2009
  • **
  • Posts: 7,283
    • View Profile
    • Miles Ahead Software
    • Donate to Member
Re: new Site for my Software
« Reply #35 on: December 29, 2014, 05:32:28 PM »
Why not ????????

Just Waiting for the New Year !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

 ;D

Heh heh heh.  :)

Contro

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • Posts: 2,619
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: new Site for my Software
« Reply #36 on: December 29, 2014, 07:21:16 PM »
but what i really don't understand is the original dominion.
Because the tk is not really a dominion.

What is your actual web ?
 :huh:

mwb1100

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 1,522
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: new Site for my Software
« Reply #37 on: December 29, 2014, 08:43:58 PM »
but what i really don't understand is the original dominion.
Because the tk is not really a dominion.

Quote
.tkw is the Internet country code top-level domain (ccTLD) for Tokelau, a territory of New Zealand located in the South Pacific.

...

Tokelau allows any individual to register domain names. Users and small businesses may register any number of domain names free of charge (with some restrictions).

rgdot

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2009
  • **
  • Posts: 1,879
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: new Site for my Software
« Reply #38 on: December 29, 2014, 09:33:21 PM »
What he means is that tk doesn't come with any storage

app103

  • That scary taskbar girl
  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2006
  • *****
  • Posts: 5,666
    • View Profile
    • App's Apps
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: new Site for my Software
« Reply #39 on: December 30, 2014, 03:10:42 AM »
I have paid hosting. They give you web space, but no domain name. You have to supply your own. There is no URL to point anything to.

but what i really don't understand is the original dominion.
Because the tk is not really a dominion.

What is your actual web ?
 :huh:

Things have changed at .tk. You can now use their domain names just as you would a typical .com, by inserting the name server info given to you by your hosting company into .tk's configuration for your domain.

This is far better, as now people can bookmark and share the actual pages on your site, instead of the whole site loading in an iframe.

The way you are doing it, you only have example.tk, all pages are that iframe, and you can not have something like example.tk/downloads/page.html like the site I set up for Miles.

Take a look at one of my (unfinished) sites to see what I mean: http://arussoprojects.tk/  Click around the site and look at the addressbar in your browser. Compare that to what you see on your site.  8)

Contro

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • Posts: 2,619
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: new Site for my Software
« Reply #40 on: December 30, 2014, 05:04:48 PM »
I am using now for my blogs. I have a lot.
First time i used was for the old msn microsoft communities.
As a way to shorten the url simply .
At the present time I think is a way of powerful redirections in time.
Suppose you have an old blog and you migrate to another one. Then redirects from the tk name. This tk name may be present in thousands of directories, but you only have to change one thing to have everything pointing to your new blog.
That's is a good advantage too.

 :-*

Contro

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • Posts: 2,619
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: new Site for my Software
« Reply #41 on: December 30, 2014, 05:09:05 PM »
I recognise my error about the actual use of .tk
In the past I supposed was only to shorten, redirect any other dominion.
But I have understand that now have more powerful possibilities.

Happy New Year !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!11
 :-* :P

BTW I don't know if exists more webs. i use this http://www.dot.tk/en/index.html?lang=en
« Last Edit: December 30, 2014, 05:18:00 PM by Contro »

Contro

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • Posts: 2,619
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: new Site for my Software
« Reply #42 on: December 30, 2014, 05:22:11 PM »
I have paid hosting. They give you web space, but no domain name. You have to supply your own. There is no URL to point anything to.

but what i really don't understand is the original dominion.
Because the tk is not really a dominion.

What is your actual web ?
 :huh:

Things have changed at .tk. You can now use their domain names just as you would a typical .com, by inserting the name server info given to you by your hosting company into .tk's configuration for your domain.

This is far better, as now people can bookmark and share the actual pages on your site, instead of the whole site loading in an iframe.

The way you are doing it, you only have example.tk, all pages are that iframe, and you can not have something like example.tk/downloads/page.html like the site I set up for Miles.

Take a look at one of my (unfinished) sites to see what I mean: http://arussoprojects.tk/  Click around the site and look at the addressbar in your browser. Compare that to what you see on your site.  8)


Wonderful indeed.
I use these .tk dominions a long time ago because i like the extension tk

tk = Te kiero  (I love you)

Best Regards and Happy New Year !!!!!!!!!




MilesAhead

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2009
  • **
  • Posts: 7,283
    • View Profile
    • Miles Ahead Software
    • Donate to Member
Re: new Site for my Software
« Reply #43 on: January 02, 2015, 01:14:28 PM »
While waiting for the resolution of this domain issue I registered another and just forwarded it to ILikeFree's page he made for me.

http://milesaheadfreeware.tk
should bring you there

Contro

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • Posts: 2,619
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: new Site for my Software
« Reply #44 on: January 02, 2015, 08:01:13 PM »
While waiting for the resolution of this domain issue I registered another and just forwarded it to ILikeFree's page he made for me.

http://milesaheadfreeware.tk
should bring you there

Miles I enter now without problems from my ubication.
I think the reason is a beatiful new year : 15 is the termination of the "niƱa bonita"

Best Regards