Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 04, 2016, 10:26:36 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Capture window menus with autoscroll  (Read 4633 times)

Jerome

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2005
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Capture window menus with autoscroll
« on: May 16, 2006, 03:46:48 AM »
I have version 2.14.01.
I tried the new autoscroll feature to capture a long browser window that did not fit on my screen.

It worked fine in both IE and FF except that I cannot figure out how to capture the top of the browser ie its "File/Edit/View..." menu and its "Back/Forward..." buttons below.
I only get the content of the browser without the browser frame  :huh:
Is there a way to capture both at the same time?...
thx for your help

BTW congrats for the new features  ;)

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Capture window menus with autoscroll
« Reply #1 on: May 16, 2006, 03:48:07 AM »
there is currently no way to do this.. i'm not quite sure how it could be done either, i'm afraid.

Carol Haynes

  • Waffles for England (patent pending)
  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 7,986
    • View Profile
    • Dales Computer Services
    • Donate to Member
Re: Capture window menus with autoscroll
« Reply #2 on: May 16, 2006, 03:52:45 AM »
Sorry excuse me - I misread the original ...

Can they no be captured by using the timer to give you a chance to open the menu and then crop?

For example Screenshot - 16_05_2006 , 09_56_30.png

« Last Edit: May 16, 2006, 04:08:08 AM by Carol Haynes »

Jerome

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2005
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Capture window menus with autoscroll
« Reply #3 on: May 16, 2006, 04:02:40 AM »
Thank you for your 2 fast replies !

I've just realized that you cannot do that either in HyperSnap-DX (it just captures the content of the browser, not the menu at the top)
There must a reason why they did not implement it either :P

On second thought, it makes sense that you don't capture the frame since the content goes *beyond* the frame and it may be tricky to render in certain situations (not only browsers)
Dunno if I make myself clear lol

Anyway I could play around with the timer/crop features like suggested.
Not that it's very important. I was just curious ;)
thx again guys
« Last Edit: May 16, 2006, 04:05:00 AM by oudoulj »

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Capture window menus with autoscroll
« Reply #4 on: May 16, 2006, 04:07:37 AM »
carol -
his problem is he is capturing a picture of a web page in a browser that is too big for the screen, so he is using the autoscrolll feature.

but when using autoscroll it only captures the content panel, not the browser titlebar/menubar/statusbar/etc.
so he was asking if there was a way to do an autoscroll capture that also including these decorations of the window.

it's an understantable request but not one easily implemented.

one thing that might be fun to add would be a kind of "simulated window" frame effect, where you could tell screenshot captor to add a simulated window frame with blank titlebar and min/max/close buttons, just as a fun effect.

Carol Haynes

  • Waffles for England (patent pending)
  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 7,986
    • View Profile
    • Dales Computer Services
    • Donate to Member
Re: Capture window menus with autoscroll
« Reply #5 on: May 16, 2006, 04:23:37 AM »
Doesn't help with SC but SnagIt can do it partially.

Provided the screen fits width ways you can capture a whole screen in SnagIt using Custom Scroll settings. The way it is implemented is you select the screen region (not the window) and then click on the scroll down button on the scroll bar. This can give the whole window scrolled vertically, including whatever parts of the screen you like.

For example (click thumbnail):

sc.pngCapture window menus with autoscroll

I deliberately chose an area of the screen that included the Firefox borders plus some extra desktop to see what happens when it tries to scroll vertically and area of the screen that can't scroll!
« Last Edit: May 16, 2006, 04:27:52 AM by Carol Haynes »

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,406
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Capture window menus with autoscroll
« Reply #6 on: May 16, 2006, 04:31:22 AM »
that's pretty interesting

Carol Haynes

  • Waffles for England (patent pending)
  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 7,986
    • View Profile
    • Dales Computer Services
    • Donate to Member
Re: Capture window menus with autoscroll
« Reply #7 on: May 16, 2006, 05:13:25 AM »
I should also point out that SnagIt's Custom Scroll only scrolls from the current position to the bottom of the page so if you want the whole page you have to make sure you position the scroll bar at the top of the page. Having said that it could be quite useful just to capture the bit you want.