Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • September 25, 2016, 05:30:43 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Question (request?) about red box capture  (Read 2496 times)

mmcevil

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2009
  • *
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Question (request?) about red box capture
« on: November 01, 2013, 04:04:01 PM »
Why does it require an extra step?  Can't it be treated like any other capture, and do whatever post-capture stuff you have selected?

Thanks!

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,248
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Question (request?) about red box capture
« Reply #1 on: November 16, 2013, 02:32:56 PM »
Does red box mode not apply post-capture operations?

As for why it requires an extra step after the capture -- are we talking about the extra dialog presenting you with the chioces about scrolling capture, etc.?  Assuming so, it's just a tradeoff -- the redbox mode takes more steps and lets you do additional stuff.

mmcevil

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2009
  • *
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Question (request?) about red box capture
« Reply #2 on: December 03, 2013, 08:34:32 AM »
Yes, the extra dialog. Could there be some way to have an option to say you don't care about all the extra stuff and just doing your plain old post-capture options without the dialog?
Or, maybe a new capture mode... redbox-lite  :)

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,248
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Question (request?) about red box capture
« Reply #3 on: December 03, 2013, 08:42:11 AM »
Question -- are you using it to capture and object or a region?

mmcevil

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2009
  • *
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Question (request?) about red box capture
« Reply #4 on: December 05, 2013, 08:50:13 AM »
An object.  But, region could work just as well, since I don't need scrolling and all that.  I just don't want to go through the extra step of selecting the region every time either.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,248
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Question (request?) about red box capture
« Reply #5 on: December 05, 2013, 10:05:02 AM »
What if i had a shortcut that captured and bypassed, like shift+click.  So if you are holding shift when you click to capture, it does a capture without the extra dialog.

mmcevil

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2009
  • *
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Question (request?) about red box capture
« Reply #6 on: December 05, 2013, 04:56:51 PM »
Sure!  :Thmbsup:
Thanks!

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,248
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Question (request?) about red box capture
« Reply #7 on: April 21, 2014, 05:16:02 PM »
In the next beta there is now an option for this (accessible from the gear icon in the red box selection mode).