Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 10, 2016, 04:22:00 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: After each capturing main window is appears despite "stay minimized" is chosen  (Read 2888 times)

Barvetal

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2009
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Hi!

My main case is copy screen region and paste it in documents as is. Sometimes when I need to edit screenshot I open main window.

So, usually I don't need appearing of main window of SC.

But it appears after each screenshot! As I do many screenshots, it's very annoying behaviour for me, because after each capturing I have to deal with main window, but I don't need it!

This problem is the same on all my 3 computers. In "Interface Options" --> "After Capture Show" option "Stay Minimized" is selected.

How can I make SC main window stay inactive after capturing?

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,435
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Hi Barvetal.
To make sure we are on same page:

It only happens if the Screenshot Captor is actually on the screen (not in the tray), right?
That is, SC may not be in the foreground, but it's not minimized right?

The problem is caused because of this:

The "after capture minimized" option really should be called "after capture, don't restore from tray", because if the program was visible BEFORE the capture, it will be minimized in order to capture, and then SC will try to restore back to where it was BEFORE the capture.

However, the bug is that when it does that, it can appear in front of another window, even though it does not grab focus.

I will fix. Stay tuned for an update this week.

Barvetal

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2009
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
It only happens if the Screenshot Captor is actually on the screen (not in the tray), right?
That is, SC may not be in the foreground, but it's not minimized right?
No, it happens when Screenshot Captor is minimized to system tray. After any capture in restores from system tray.

Could you fix this behaviour?

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,435
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
That should not be.

Can you try the latest version?

And remember to minimize the program into the tray, and then do a capture.  If it's truly minimized in the tray before the capture, it should not be shown at all afterwards with that option.

Anyone else can verify?

cmpm

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2,025
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
working here

this might be the key-

Quote
My main case is copy screen region and paste it in documents as is.

How are you copying and pasting the shot?
Something has to be checked to auto copy, right?

cmpm

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2,025
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
The only place for setting auto copy I could find is in the quick capture bar, "select post-capture options" drop down menu. I have "copy image to clipboard" checked.

Still hides the main form like it's supposed to.

Barvetal

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2009
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
I've found the case!
This problem appears after using Red-Box mode.
For example, when I turn on radio "Objects and Regions" in "Red Box Capture Mode" of "Selection Capture Options" tab, after capturing main window is restores from tray and brings to front.

When I turn off this radio, this problem doesn't apears. So, in Red Box mode this problem exists.

Could you repair, please?

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,435
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Good discovery!
Right you are, i can confirm the bug.  That *is* annoying.

I shall fix -- should have a beta to test in next couple of days.

tomos

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 10,341
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
I'm not sure if you're able to include in the fix the come-to-front behaviour of the main window,
as you describe -

It only happens if the Screenshot Captor is actually on the screen (not in the tray), right?
That is, SC may not be in the foreground, but it's not minimized right?

if you could stop this behaviour I would be very very grateful :-*
if not, I can live with it too ;-)
Tom

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,435
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
I will try to fix that too.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,435
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Please redownload the new beta, all these problems should be fixed now:
http://www.donationc...ex.php?topic=35886.0

Barvetal

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2009
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Please redownload the new beta, all these problems should be fixed now:
http://www.donationc...ex.php?topic=35886.0
Yeah!! Problem is fixed! Thank you veru much!!! :Thmbsup:

tomos

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 10,341
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
I'm not sure if you're able to include in the fix the come-to-front behaviour of the main window,
as you describe -

It only happens if the Screenshot Captor is actually on the screen (not in the tray), right?
That is, SC may not be in the foreground, but it's not minimized right?

this still happening (not complaining! - just stating for the record in case you thought it fixed)
i.e.
  • Setting "After Capture: Save but keep main window minimised" is selected.
  • SC window open in the background.
  • I take screenshot and SC window jumps to foreground (the screenshot is fine)

(install version; Win7 64bit)
Tom

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,435
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Quote
SC window open in the background.
I take screenshot and SC window jumps to foreground (the screenshot is fine)


I should have said that i'm still working on perfecting this and haven't got it perfect.  what should happen now though is if there was another program that was focused and in front of SC, then SC should appear behind it after the capture in that case, though it will jump in front of others.

tomos

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 10,341
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
no worries mouser!

what should happen now though is if there was another program that was focused and in front of SC, then SC should appear behind it after the capture in that case, though it will jump in front of others.
no,
the SC window jumps to the very front
Tom

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,435
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Can you clarify to me the situation and how you are triggering capture, etc.

tomos

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 10,341
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Can you clarify to me the situation and how you are triggering capture, etc.

I opened the main SC window. move two different apps in front of it.**

I then tried:
  • full screen capture (PrtScr key)
  • active window capture via the quick-capture-bar

in both cases SC jumps to the foreground.

** I took screenshots of Firefox and Cinta notes note windows. (Tried with both 'normal' and maximised windows.)


EDIT// is it working there mouser? if so how? Have you updated the beta since you announced it earlier today? my SC exe is dated 2013-09-05 23:03
Tom
« Last Edit: September 06, 2013, 11:26:36 AM by tomos »

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,435
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
It works here (win xp) but probably not be worth diving too deep into this for now, i think i probably should rework this behavior so SC truly does not change its z-order at all.  But hopefully the more serious problem found by Barvetal, where red box capture mode would even wake up SC from being minimized in tray, is now fixed.

tomos

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 10,341
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
It works here (win xp) but probably not be worth diving too deep into this for now
that's fine, thanks for the go at it!

But hopefully the more serious problem found by Barvetal, where red box capture mode would even wake up SC from being minimized in tray, is now fixed.

sounds like it is :up: (works fine here too)
Tom