Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • July 27, 2017, 09:50 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Last post Author Topic: Replacing the Control Panel  (Read 9617 times)

Vurbal

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2012
  • **
  • Posts: 635
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Replacing the Control Panel
« Reply #25 on: August 21, 2013, 12:28 PM »
I am not sure what should happened when I run explorer.exe shell:::{67718415-c450-4f3c-bf8a-b487642dc39b} but I used DOPUS as my explorer replacement and it opens my Desktop (I am running Windows XP SP 3).
In Vista, it opened the add/remove windows features applet and then sat for ages trying to populate it. I gave up waiting, so I don't know if it would have got there eventually. I can confirm that it doesn't work right in XP -- I have a suspicion that this may only work correctly in at least Vista and possibly Win7.

Just to make sure we're on the same page, how did you try launching it in Vista? Run dialog, Command prompt, launchbar, etc...? Was any text , like 'Please wait' maybe, displayed over the empty list? Could you open the applet normally from the Control Panel and then try launching it via command again and let me know any differences you notice? Also do you get a UAC prompt in either case? You can also try launching it with the following command line:

%windir%\System32\OptionalFeatures.exe

oblivion

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2010
  • **
  • Posts: 424
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Replacing the Control Panel
« Reply #26 on: August 21, 2013, 12:48 PM »
Just to make sure we're on the same page, how did you try launching it in Vista?

From a cmd.exe prompt.

It asked for elevated privileges nicely (via a UAC prompt), opened the Windows Features window, put "Please wait..." in the rectangular area below the descriptive bit of text at the top, and I did as it suggested.

I'm doing it now, in fact. Waiting, that is.

Ooh. I was too impatient this morning. It's populated the window with the stuff I'd expected to see.  :Thmbsup:

Quote
You can also try launching it with the following command line:
%windir%\System32\OptionalFeatures.exe
Yes, that works too.

Okay, so for what it's worth, it works in Vista. The "it takes ages to populate the dialog" thing might just be because this machine's a few years old -- and, of course, it's running Vista :)

Vurbal

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2012
  • **
  • Posts: 635
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Replacing the Control Panel
« Reply #27 on: August 21, 2013, 01:42 PM »
It asked for elevated privileges nicely (via a UAC prompt), opened the Windows Features window, put "Please wait..." in the rectangular area below the descriptive bit of text at the top, and I did as it suggested.


Great! I asked about the Please wait... text because when it doesn't work in Windows 7 the Please wait... message doesn't show up either - or sometimes it flashes on the screen for just a split second. As long as you see that it should be working.