Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 10, 2016, 06:52:28 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Text capture limits  (Read 1692 times)

RichTWebGuy

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2012
  • **
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Text capture limits
« on: July 24, 2013, 08:55:36 AM »
On CHS options, capture options, there is the section (upper right) labeled "Text Capture Limits".  For me, the 3 checkboxes are disabled.  The input boxes are live, though I can't put a number > 9999 in for plain text, but I can put in anything for Richtext.  I was copying a plain text web page and CHS doesn't put the text into quick-paste menu.  If I select half the page and copy, it does.  So seems to be a limit issue.

CHS 2.19.01 portable mode

SomeDude

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2013
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Text capture limits
« Reply #1 on: July 25, 2013, 12:43:10 AM »
Yes please, I just came here to ask the same. :)

I also need a higher limit. 20k would do (for me), right now it's 10k.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,434
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Text capture limits
« Reply #2 on: July 25, 2013, 08:19:30 AM »
Let me look into it and get back to you.

SomeDude

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2013
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Text capture limits
« Reply #3 on: August 01, 2013, 01:14:35 PM »
I just ran into this problem again, any news?
Just asking, sorry.  :Thmbsup:

dcwul62

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2013
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 293
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: Text capture limits
« Reply #4 on: August 08, 2013, 12:10:04 AM »
Here as well.
Q: what happens if I blanc out the 9999 ? Why not 'unlimited' by default (or add a [X] Unlimited  option)?

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,434
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: Text capture limits
« Reply #5 on: August 22, 2013, 11:08:48 AM »
Unfortunately there is a functional limit to the size of the text clips that the program can capture in the current version.
But i'll see if i can't make it significantly larger.


Ok look's like i can pretty easily go from 10k limit to 1mb limit without any issue that I can see, so that will be relaxed in next release.
« Last Edit: August 22, 2013, 11:34:20 AM by mouser »