Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 10, 2016, 08:17:31 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: Grab Active window saves black body when the active browser is IE9 and maximized  (Read 1808 times)

jiying

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2013
  • **
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
I'm using Windows 7 Professional SP1 x64, with screenshot captor installled, it works great, but the "Grab Active window" feature seems have an issue, it saves the IE9 browser window with black content, please see the attached screenshot. I believe it happens when the IE9 browser window is maximized.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,435
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Given the fact that it's only the interior thats black, i wonder if its an artifact of not having enough time to refresh the content during the active window transparency trick.

To see if i'm right, try doubling this value or making it even higher:
S5_8_2013 , 7_03_10 AM.png

jiying

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2013
  • **
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
It seems not the cause. I changed this setting to 4000, but still get the same.

Ath

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 2,790
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
... the active window transparency trick.
Why would he need that? It's in Windows Classic mode what he shot.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,435
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Well if he is using classic mode without border transparency, an easier fix is to complete UNCHECK the "Try to capture Aero Glass.." checkbox at the top of that options tab.

jiying

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2013
  • **
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Thanks! The real cause is the "Do not try to use the PrintWindow() API to grab non-aero windows". I should check it.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,435
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
How interesting.. I don't remember that option ever being useful and it was added many years ago.  I wonder if anyone else has ever experienced a similar issue with it. Perhaps I'll go have another look at the code and see what purpose it serves.