Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 08, 2016, 09:59:49 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Last post Author Topic: SUGGESTION: Maximum Screen Size  (Read 9595 times)

tomos

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 10,335
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: SUGGESTION: Maximum Screen Size
« Reply #25 on: April 10, 2015, 09:39:13 AM »
Minor update, same url -- standalone shot window will now auto hide during captures, if option is set to hide main window during capture -- makes it a little easier to keep a small shot window on screen while working.

^ this works well.

A hotkey to toggle window would be great, especially as you say for single monitor setup.
Tom

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,421
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: SUGGESTION: Maximum Screen Size
« Reply #26 on: April 10, 2015, 10:28:40 AM »
Quote
(1) I maximised the standalone window but can't figure out how to re-size it! As it is set to be always on top, I can't see the other programs that are on the same monitor

Hit escape in the maximized mode to make it a resizable window.
I will add F11 shortcut to toggle maximization.
Yeah there is a delay in toggling the window, which seems to have to do with the thumbnail panels being forced to refresh -- i will try to fix that.

tomos

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 10,335
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: SUGGESTION: Maximum Screen Size
« Reply #27 on: April 17, 2015, 04:35:32 AM »
Is there a way of moving to next/previous images?
If not, would you consider adding that capability?

I guess it's complicated by the fact the window will show newly created screenshots - then you'd need previous file (according to sort in folder) and previous view (last selected file - i.e. last file shown in viewer).

-------------
Escape to minimise would be nice too
I see escape moves from full screen to 'normal' window,
a second escape (or something else) to minimise would be great all the same...
Tom

OLLI_S

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2009
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 50
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: SUGGESTION: Maximum Screen Size
« Reply #28 on: July 14, 2015, 05:54:07 AM »
Hello mouser,

I am working with this mode some weeks now and it really helps me a lot.
Fantastic work (as always).
:-*

I suggest the following improvements:
1) implement an hot key for toggling standalone screenshot window (F11 would be really nice)
2) implement a toolbar button to toggle toggling standalone screenshot window

Suggestion 1 is really important, waiting for a small update.

Greetings

OLLI

OLLI_S

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2009
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 50
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: SUGGESTION: Maximum Screen Size
« Reply #29 on: September 22, 2015, 03:00:57 PM »
Hello Mouser,

any chance to see the toolbar button and the hot key?

OLLI

OLLI_S

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2009
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 50
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: SUGGESTION: Maximum Screen Size
« Reply #30 on: November 27, 2015, 02:23:47 AM »
Hello Mouser,

do you plan the toolbar button and the hot key?

OLLI

OLLI_S

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2009
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 50
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: SUGGESTION: Maximum Screen Size
« Reply #31 on: October 17, 2016, 03:31:54 AM »
Hello Mouser,

it has been a long time when you released a new version of Screenshot Captor.
I really hope the project is still active?

Do you plan the toolbar button and the hot key to toggle the "Maximum Screen Size"?
It is really nerve wrecking when I always have to click "View -> Toggle standalone screenshot window".

OLLI

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,421
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: SUGGESTION: Maximum Screen Size
« Reply #32 on: October 17, 2016, 07:18:23 AM »
SC is still alive and well, new version will be coming out soon!

Can you explain more what you want? I don't quite understand.

OLLI_S

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2009
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 50
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: SUGGESTION: Maximum Screen Size
« Reply #33 on: October 17, 2016, 07:58:39 AM »
Hello Mouser,

I work with two monitors, both have 1920 x 1080 pixels.
When I take screenshot of applications they normally are in full size.
So I have the problem that I can not see the screenshot in full size mode in SC, because here I have the toolbar, the screenshot panel, the tools and the status bar.

Here you added the "View -> Toggle standalone screenshot window" where I see the screenshot in a separate window that I can drag to the second monitor.
Perfect!
I just need a button in the toolbar and a hotkey where I can toggle this view without having to click on the menu and search for this entry.
So just a button in the toolbar and maybe also a hotkey for an existing feature.

Regards

OLLI

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,421
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: SUGGESTION: Maximum Screen Size
« Reply #34 on: October 17, 2016, 08:42:00 AM »
Ah i see, ok well adding an optional toolbar button would be pretty easy.

OLLI_S

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2009
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 50
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: SUGGESTION: Maximum Screen Size
« Reply #35 on: November 22, 2016, 08:01:18 AM »
Hello Mouser,

I found a bug in the current version of Screenshot Captor.
On the left side I have a list of screenshots (option "Screenshot Panel: Simple List on Left").
Here some names are longer than the column width, so I have enlarged the width of the column "Name".

When I click on "View -> Toggle standalone screenshot window", then the screenshot is opened in a separate window.
Here the width of the column "Name" remains as I have set it.
But when I close the separate screenshot window, the width of the column is smaller, so I have to enlarge it manually to see the full screenshot name.

Maybe you can fix this in the next version too.

Regards

OLLI