Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • August 18, 2017, 01:00 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Last post Author Topic: LATEST VERSION INFO THREAD - ScreenshotCaptor - v4.21.1 - May 7, 2017  (Read 406247 times)

oblivion

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2010
  • **
  • Posts: 424
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
It seems to work fine for me.
I've tried the portable version in Windows 7 and installed versions on two different Windows 10 machines and I can't get text boxes to create with a solid colour properly at all. Either I get no colour whatever I do, or the current colour won't change, or it works fine until I click outside then the background goes transparent. The only way I can make solid colour text boxes is with plain filled rectangles and a separate text box on top.

This is driving me nuts. What am I doing wrong? It never used to be this difficult...?

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 37,320
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Check the "Blend mode" and try "normal" or "multiply".
And make sure transparency is set to 255.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 37,320
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
v4.21.1 - May 3, 2017
  • [BugFix] Fixed GDI leak that could cause SC to hang after thousands of captures.

xcopy

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 78
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
When I click on "Help" > "Check for updates" the DCUpdater starts but fails with "ERROR: Config File '-dontofferdcupdaterpage' could not be loaded by TinyXml lib - Failed to open file"
Starting the DCUpdater directly found all updateable packages and updates ScreenshotCaptor correctly. I remember this also worked directly vom SCC, what did I break?

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 37,320
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
I noticed that bug too, when using with dcupdater (which i don't often use anymore); i will check to see what i did.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 37,320
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
There is a new version of DcUpdater available which should solve the problem.

xcopy

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 78
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Wow, that was quick  :Thmbsup: Works perfectly, thank you :)

hubi

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 46
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Would like customise the toolbar to add specific functions to the toolbar e.g. 'Special FX1 -> Pixelate inside region' and 'Special FX2-> Splice out region special effects'.

Any plans to add customisation to toolbar ?

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 37,320
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
You can already customize which buttons to show on the toolbar -- see the "More Interface Options" tab -- I just have to add a few more buttons to do some of the special fx functions.
Yes I will add those 2.  If anyone has more requests for buttons they would like to put on toolbar let me know.

tomos

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 10,767
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
If anyone has more requests for buttons they would like to put on toolbar let me know.

off the top of my head:
SpecialFX2 > Patch ... with background