Welcome Guest.   Make a donation to an author on the site October 23, 2014, 08:08:42 AM  *

Please login or register.
Or did you miss your validation email?


Login with username and password (forgot your password?)
Why not become a lifetime supporting member of the site with a one-time donation of any amount? Your donation entitles you to a ton of additional benefits, including access to exclusive discounts and downloads, the ability to enter monthly free software drawings, and a single non-expiring license key for all of our programs.


You must sign up here before you can post and access some areas of the site. Registration is totally free and confidential.
 
The N.A.N.Y. Challenge 2012! Download dozens of custom programs!
   
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  
Pages: Prev 1 2 3 4 5 [6] 7 8 9 10 11 ... 20 Next   Go Down
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: LATEST VERSION INFO THREAD - ScreenshotCaptor - v4.9.1 - Oct 10, 2014  (Read 228383 times)
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,579



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #125 on: July 01, 2009, 12:24:24 PM »

now that is very strange..
so are you saying that:
1) previous versions worked
2) this version actually installs ok but gives that when it tries to run?
Logged
Rocketboy
Participant
*
Posts: 17


see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #126 on: July 02, 2009, 07:18:03 AM »

Hello Mouser,

Yes, earlier versions of Screenshot Captor have worked.  I've used the last 2 versions on the same pc, same install of vista.  The last version that I was on was the mistakenly uploaded 'debug' version of Screenshot captor that threw up the extra dialog box when saving a file. 

This version installed fine, with no errors.
Logged
Rocketboy
Participant
*
Posts: 17


see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #127 on: July 07, 2009, 08:10:32 AM »

Are there any registry keys or files that are not in the Screenshot Captor directory that I can try to clear out to do a new install?
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,579



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #128 on: July 07, 2009, 11:27:09 AM »

Check your "C:\Documents and Settings\USERNAMEHERE\Application Data\DonationCoder\ScreenshotCaptor" directory, especially if you are on vista on win7.
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,579



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #129 on: July 07, 2009, 11:27:52 AM »

I can put up an older version if you want to try that -- i don't know how any change i made could have caused this.
Logged
Rocketboy
Participant
*
Posts: 17


see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #130 on: July 07, 2009, 12:22:22 PM »

You know, I think I might have just spotted something.  We have roaming profiles here, and in my C:\Program Files\ScreenShotCaptor directory, I have a 'servername' directory.  In there, I have "users$", my account name, My Documents, DonationCoder, ScreenshotCaptor, and then a Screenshots directory.  This is on a clean install.  That looks quite unusual to me.

(testing something)

And it will run in portable mode....

but it won't run with the ConfigDir INI set to %MYDOCUMENTS% (which was commented out)

but it will when it's set to %PROFILE%

I think I got it.  The extra directory you called out above gave me the idea for the fix.
« Last Edit: July 07, 2009, 12:27:01 PM by Rocketboy » Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,579



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #131 on: July 07, 2009, 12:24:25 PM »

try editing the configdir.ini file and specifying a custom configuration directory or something.
Logged
Rocketboy
Participant
*
Posts: 17


see users location on a map View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #132 on: July 07, 2009, 12:28:24 PM »

LOL, you posted that as I was editing my post...  Thmbsup
Logged
lanux128
Global Moderator
*****
Posts: 6,109



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #133 on: July 11, 2009, 12:48:26 AM »

i think this is an old bug as recently i found myself looking at a bogus taskbar button whenever i set SC to auto-start with windows. here are the pics of the settings and 'ghost' button.

edit: this behaviour was caused by ZBar which happen to be running in the background at the time. i've emailed the author regarding this matter. smiley


* Screenshot Captor [ScreenshotCaptor.exe]_2009-07-11_002.png (27.72 KB, 509x229 - viewed 356 times.)
« Last Edit: July 11, 2009, 01:20:23 AM by lanux128 » Logged

mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,579



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #134 on: July 26, 2009, 12:58:07 AM »

Latest release:

v2.70.01 - July 26th, 2009
  • [MajorFeature] Full support of scanning functionality -- you can now use SC as your scanning tool of choice.
  • [MinorFeature] Discarding an image from quick popup now clears the image display, and doesn't perform any postcapture stuff.
  • [MinorFeature] Image Effects/Color Dialog is now forced to a large size over the original image.
  • [Feature] New second-instance commandline option passing; you can now pass commandline arguments when you call Screenshot Captor, and if an instance is already running -- these arguments will be passed to the FIRST instance while the second silently exits.
  • [Feature] New commandline arguments to begin a scan or initiate a capture.
  • [Feature] Screenshot Captor now registers itself as a potential target of Windows WIA/ImageCapture services -- so scanner buttons can be programmed to launch it and initiate a capture (or call with -scan on commandline manually).
  • [BugFix] The %file% parameter in external commandline tools was being cleared on startup.
  • [BugFix] Print configurations (margins, stretch) were not being properly saved and restored.
  • [BugFix] The post-capture popup dialog was sometimes not selectable without using alt-tab or keyboard to bring it to focus.
  • [BugFix] The post-capture popup dialog was hiding the save as and print dialogs.
  • [MinorFeature] Added support for custom commandline args in external file explorer/image editor, by using $$1 where file/folder should be specified.
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,579



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #135 on: July 26, 2009, 01:10:32 AM »

I'm really interested to hear from people who use the scanner functions.. bound to be some rough edges still.

EDIT - I split off discussion of scanning functions to this thread: http://www.donationcoder....m/index.php?topic=19324.0
Let's have discussions about scanning features there.
« Last Edit: July 27, 2009, 07:58:25 PM by mouser » Logged
J-Mac
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 2,867


see users location on a map View Profile Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #136 on: July 27, 2009, 10:32:58 PM »

Odd behavior in SSC 2.70.01. I usually make my capture and then keep the image and close the SSC popup, especially if I'm making a number of captures one after the other. Today all my captures looked fine in the thumbnail on the popup, yet when I subsequently attached the image to another app to image had changed to only a small piece of the original image.

I have attached a couple examples:







These were captures made of the FULL size windows of Clipmate, OneNote 2007, and NoteZilla respectively - if the attachments are loaded in the order I uploaded them; can't see them till after posting unfortunately - preview doesn't show them.

As I said the popup for each of these showed the full window in the thumbnail. Yet after attaching the Clipmate image and seeing it was now only a partial I started checking carefully and saw the same behavior with the OneNote and NoteZilla images. I made identical captures after these and they were correct. All captures were made using the hotkey Alt+Prnt Scr. About two to three dozen other captures made at the same time were OK.

What could cause this? Never happened before in over two years of using Screenshot Captor quite heavily.

Thanks!

Jim
Logged

"I am getting so tired of slitting the throats of people who say that I am a violent psychopath."
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,579



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #137 on: July 27, 2009, 10:42:34 PM »

i need some clarificaiton.

you say
Quote
when I subsequently attached the image to another app

can you elaborate on the steps.  i get that you have it set to show the sc popup window.
then what do you do.. and do you see the full image in your sc window?
how are you getting the images from sc to the other app?
Logged
J-Mac
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 2,867


see users location on a map View Profile Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #138 on: July 27, 2009, 11:33:59 PM »

i need some clarificaiton.

you say
Quote
when I subsequently attached the image to another app

can you elaborate on the steps.  i get that you have it set to show the sc popup window.
then what do you do.. and do you see the full image in your sc window?
how are you getting the images from sc to the other app?

OK. I often use Alt-Prnt Scr to capture windows. In this case I was capturing screenshots of various application windows to insert them into the "Screenshot" dialog in SoftCAT, a software inventory database program.

When I make a capture I have SSC configured to show its popup. In all instances today after capturing the screenshot of each application window I clicked "Keep Image and Hide". In all the captures the thumbnail on the popup showed that I had indeed captured the entire window. Then I inserted the images into SoftCAT by clicking on the "Insert" button in SoftCAT which opens a pretty standard "Open File" dialog from which to select the image I wish to bring into SoftCAT. After I saw the messed up Clipmate image I opened the main window of Screenshot Captor to see what the image looked like there. To my surprise the image there was messed up too. Just a little piece of the title bar. Even though the SSC popup showed the full Clipmate window when I first made the capture.

After that little surprise I started opening SSC to the main window after each individual capture. In two more instances the SSC popup showed a thumbnail of the full window but upon opening SSC the image was cut down to a small part of the title bar - just like the Clipmate image. So it wasn't SoftCAT that was doing something funny. Screenshot Captor is doing this all by itself.

I cannot replicate this behavior on demand, but if I make enough captures a small percent of them come out like this. Just started with 2.70.01.

Jim
Logged

"I am getting so tired of slitting the throats of people who say that I am a violent psychopath."
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,579



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #139 on: July 27, 2009, 11:42:48 PM »

ok so in the main window the screenshots are also messed up, and you are inserting them into your other programs by browsing for them.
it has to be something simple when the image is saved from the quick post-capture popup -- maybe some new scanner functionality i added that is bleeding over.
ill see if i can reproduce -- let me know if you figure out any more clues.
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,579



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #140 on: July 28, 2009, 02:21:34 AM »

i think it must have to do with screenshot captor trying to do non-rectangular transparency effect fixup on the rounded borders of the active window.. but why it's suddenly acting up i don't know yet.  this happens AFTER the preview in the post capture box is shown, so that would explain why it looks ok in the pop up.  i could change that but it wouldn't solve the problem just give you an earlier warning.
« Last Edit: July 28, 2009, 02:34:44 AM by mouser » Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,579



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #141 on: July 28, 2009, 02:45:57 AM »

can i ask what operating system and what skin/theme you are using?
Logged
J-Mac
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 2,867


see users location on a map View Profile Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #142 on: July 28, 2009, 03:25:36 AM »

can i ask what operating system and what skin/theme you are using?

XP Pro. Skin theme? No idea - where is that in Preferences? I don't see it.

Jim
Logged

"I am getting so tired of slitting the throats of people who say that I am a violent psychopath."
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,579



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #143 on: July 28, 2009, 03:37:27 AM »

i guess you have the standard xp style silver theme, its in the appearance tab of right click on desktop properties.
i have my style set to classic which is why i am not familiar with it.

i can't manage to reproduce the problem -- on my pc it seems to capture the active window fine and even gets the rounded corners right.
really strange..

if anyone else experiences this please let us know.
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,579



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #144 on: July 28, 2009, 03:51:23 AM »

something did occur to me -- and that is the delay between the capture and this transparent border window removal when using the pop-up dialog..  because sc only queries windows for the screen region after the pop-up dialog closes, its possible if the window moves that this would cause a problem..  is it possible you moved the window being captured while the popup dialog was being shown?

regardless, let me try to make sc do the transparent window border cropping right away after capture and see if that fixes it.
Logged
Raghu Ram S S
Supporting Member
**
Posts: 3

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #145 on: July 28, 2009, 07:37:58 PM »

Dear Mouser,

I should thank you for your Fantastic Mindblowing efforts in developing the ScreenshotCaptor program.  I use this program and find it very useful, especially since it is a .exe file which does not need any installation.  I have a small request.  In the Text Box option, we only have option to Horizontally Center Text (other options are right, left & justified).  However an additional option to center the text vertically too would be greatly helpful.  This will allow the users to position the Text in the center of the Text Box which will make it look very presentable.  I request you to consider this facility in your next upgrade.
Thanking you once again,
Regards
Raghu Ram S S
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,579



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #146 on: August 27, 2009, 12:38:43 PM »

Minor update with some fixes:

v2.72.01 - August 27th, 2009
  • [MinorFeature] You can now set the color of the thumbnail panel.
  • [MinorFeature] Interface Options now split into two tabs.
  • [BugFix] Triggering zoom-to-selection was reducing the selection size by one pixel on right and bottom edge.
  • [BugFix] Option to grab scanner background was not happening early enough so sometimes autoselection of foreground was not working in scanner captures.
  • [MinorFeature] SC now asks for confirmation when using the Delete All action.
  • [BugFix] When thumbnail panel was disabled completely, changes to the current file by an external tool were not detected.
  • [BugFix] Thumbnail/file panel was not being updated after unhiding it.
  • [BugFix] SC was not remembering what monitor it was last on in multi-monitor configurations.  sorry!
  • [BugFix] SC was moving to primary monitor after a region capture.
  • [BugFix] Post-capture dialog was showing on primary monitor regardless of main form position.

As i've been doing lately, i've uploaded the new version to the normal location, but i have not told the updater about it yet -- so if you want to grab latest, check for updates, then right click and say download even though not net.

This way i can hopefully get some reports from power users back before the update is recommended to everyone.
Logged
hubi
Charter Member
***
Posts: 40

View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #147 on: August 30, 2009, 02:02:56 AM »

Will this fix the problem where it also forgets approx 50% of the time some other settings

i.e.

Draw Highlighting Rectangle - reverts to 'Inner Color' check box ticked, and Line Width of 2 (I set it to 3)
Bottom area (one with the zoom pane, series and comments panes) which I hide by dragging all the way down

and of course the long standing bugs

1) Preview pane endless refresh

2) Crtl/C does not copy to clipboard (have to use the menu)
Logged
vegas
Charter Member
***
Posts: 352


View Profile Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #148 on: September 03, 2009, 07:25:53 AM »

Just wanted to thank you for the update, most especially:

[BugFix] SC was not remembering what monitor it was last on in multi-monitor configurations.  Wink
Logged
mouser
First Author
Administrator
*****
Posts: 33,579



see users location on a map View Profile WWW Read user's biography. Give some DonationCredits to this forum member
« Reply #149 on: September 03, 2009, 07:35:37 AM »

sorry it took so long vegas  thumbs up
Logged
Pages: Prev 1 2 3 4 5 [6] 7 8 9 10 11 ... 20 Next   Go Up
  Reply  |  New Topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  
   Forum Home   Thread Marks Chat! Downloads Search Login Register  

DonationCoder.com | About Us
DonationCoder.com Forum | Powered by SMF
[ Page time: 0.048s | Server load: 0.14 ]