Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • September 03, 2015, 12:13:47 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Last post Author Topic: LATEST VERSION INFO THREAD - ScreenshotCaptor - v4.12.0 - May 28, 2015  (Read 280887 times)

OldElmerFudd

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 181
  • Bite-sized trouble
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Thanks!

I've been trying it a little, but I'm trying to make dinner at the same time! The size of the chm file explains a lot.

2 penny Ron
Always code as if the guy who ends up maintaining your code is a violent psychopath and knows where you live.

surftwo

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2006
  • *
  • Posts: 32
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
help I can't capture a scrolling window I'm using chrome maybe thats the problem.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 35,007
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
i just tried scrolling window capture in chrome and it worked, but it was REALLY REALLY slow.. i'll see if i can speed it up and maybe in the process ill end up fixing the problem you had.

J-Mac

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 2,905
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Never been able to get a scrolling window with Screenshot Captor. That's the only reason I also run Snagit.

I always thought the problem was specific to my system but I have seen a few others now.

WinXP Pro SP2, AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+, 2200.0 MHz, nVIDIA GeForce 8800 GT w/ 512 MBytes of GDDR3 SDRAM. Anything look similar??

Thanks!

Jim

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 35,007
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
does everyone know the way it works, you hit ctrl+shift+prtscr, then you move the red box into the browser frame, then you ctrl+shift+click.

J-Mac

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 2,905
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
does everyone know the way it works, you hit ctrl+shift+prtscr, then you move the red box into the browser frame, then you ctrl+shift+click.

Oh, I know how to do it. But on my box while SSC is ostensibly capturing and slowly trying to scroll, the SSC screen flashes a lot; a real lot, and I mean it really flashes. Disrupts the display for every other function on this computer. So I can't get the capture finished and I can't run anything else at all. I think the longest I waited is a little under 15 minutes. I finally gave up for good. BTW, I have to end the process to stop it and I usually end up rebooting also.

Thank you.

Jim

J-Mac

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 2,905
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
FYI, here are two other occasions where I reported this:

In December 2007:     http://www.donationcoder.com/forum/index.php?topic=11312.msg92920#msg92920

And in July 2008:     http://www.donationcoder.com/forum/index.php?topic=14027.msg121297#msg121297

And on at least one occasion, mouser, you said that you had found the problem. Never got fixed here though.

Thank you.

Jim

nsp6

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2005
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Hi Mouser,
Menu Icon make SC cleaner  :Thmbsup:
I was looking for new graphical feature "did you add some?"

For Website snapshot, i do not use SC as it is too slow or the result is defective... I can advise another freeware that really do the job of capturing a web page (unfortunately from an url). Nirsoft Site Shoter

argv

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 45
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Hi Mouser

I cannot find any more the option to disable the PostCapture dialog. The Options button is tagged with "Disable this dialog here" but where is the checkbox to really disable it?

Regards

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 35,007
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
it's not very clear i admit, but it's top left of the Interface Options tab:

Screenshot - 5_19_2009 , 1_50_13 AM.png

J-Mac

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 2,905
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
it's not very clear i admit, but it's top left of the Interface Options tab:
 (see attachment in previous post)

Whoa - mine doesn't look like that!? Is that how your Preferences dialog looks?

Jim

TucknDar

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2005
  • ***
  • Posts: 1,096
    • View Profile
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Mine looks like that, so I guess you haven't got the latest version, J-Mac...

argv

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2007
  • **
  • Posts: 45
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
it's not very clear i admit, but it's top left of the Interface Options tab:

Ok, I got it; I was looking in the Post Capture options because is that category which is selected when clicking on the Options button

Thanks!

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 35,007
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Another quick update, mainly bugfixes:


v2.56.01 - May 21st, 2009
  • Cursor was not being captured in object/region modes
  • New program icon (thanks Hamradio!)
  • Adding hotkey shortcuts to mouseover hints on SC toolbar buttons.
  • Redbox object capture could sometimes capture the red borders.
  • Sort by date of thumbnail panel was failing on users who have file extensions hidden.
  • Sorting in details mode now works and user can sort on any column.
  • Maybe fixed a problem with SC hanging after capture on rare occasions.

lanux128

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,219
    • View Profile
    • Coding Snacks by Lanux128
    • Donate to Member
wow, first icons in the menu and now new program icon - very chic! btw, the sorting works fine - both in thumbnails and details view.

thanks again, mouser & hamradio too. :Thmbsup:

lanux128

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 6,219
    • View Profile
    • Coding Snacks by Lanux128
    • Donate to Member
does everyone know the way it works, you hit ctrl+shift+prtscr, then you move the red box into the browser frame, then you ctrl+shift+click.

maybe the red box should have only 'Ctrl+Shift+click for autoscroll cap' and 'Shift+click for region mode', dropping the 'Ctrl+click' to capture'. this way only the basic info is presented to the user.


surftwo

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2006
  • *
  • Posts: 32
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: LATEST VERSION INFO THREAD - ScreenshotCaptor - 2.56.01 - May 21, 2009
« Reply #116 on: June 10, 2009, 09:38:12 AM »
Help I can't get the autoscroll feature to work,  can't capture a scrolling window.  What am I missing here

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 35,007
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: LATEST VERSION INFO THREAD - ScreenshotCaptor - 2.56.01 - May 21, 2009
« Reply #117 on: June 10, 2009, 09:43:11 AM »
what program are you trying to capture a scrolling window of?

surftwo

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2006
  • *
  • Posts: 32
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: LATEST VERSION INFO THREAD - ScreenshotCaptor - 2.56.01 - May 21, 2009
« Reply #118 on: June 10, 2009, 09:52:00 AM »
I am using IE or Yahoo browser and am trying to capture a web page.  any web page which has a scroll bar etc.

surftwo

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2006
  • *
  • Posts: 32
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: LATEST VERSION INFO THREAD - ScreenshotCaptor - 2.56.01 - May 21, 2009
« Reply #119 on: June 10, 2009, 11:20:20 AM »
I can use mini cap which captures a scrolling window.  But Screenshot captor doesn't work.

surftwo

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2006
  • *
  • Posts: 32
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: LATEST VERSION INFO THREAD - ScreenshotCaptor - 2.56.01 - May 21, 2009
« Reply #120 on: June 10, 2009, 12:09:53 PM »
Hey fixed the problem I re-installed the program works fine now.

fxmaxony

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2009
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: LATEST VERSION INFO THREAD - ScreenshotCaptor - 2.56.01 - May 21, 2009
« Reply #121 on: June 15, 2009, 12:35:43 PM »
just new to the forum and donationcoder, and got the captor, very interesting

fredgaou

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2008
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: LATEST VERSION INFO THREAD - ScreenshotCaptor - 2.55.01 - May 18, 2009
« Reply #122 on: June 16, 2009, 07:50:01 AM »
For Website snapshot, i do not use SC as it is too slow or the result is defective... I can advise another freeware that really do the job of capturing a web page (unfortunately from an url). Nirsoft Site Shoter

Even easier, use firefox and an extension named Screengrab.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 35,007
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Donate to Member
Re: LATEST VERSION INFO THREAD - ScreenshotCaptor - 2.57.01 - June 27, 2009
« Reply #123 on: June 27, 2009, 08:14:54 AM »
The big addition here is support for tool "packs" as described here.  I've included one for the great ColorCop tool.

v2.57.01 - June 27th, 2009
  • Carriage return characters in filename (from variable field replacements) were causing file save errors; now converted to underscores.
  • Used HamRadio's new icons for system tray.
  • You can now specify separators in your custom tool configuration by using - as the title.
  • You can now create external .sctool tool configuration files.
  • Added new filename actions for external tool launching that forces files saved with no objects (and re-adds object after).
  • If you use the %fileplain% field when launching tools now, it will pass the image file without objects, and continually reload it and add back objects when it changes.

Rocketboy

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2008
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: LATEST VERSION INFO THREAD - ScreenshotCaptor - 2.57.01 - June 27, 2009
« Reply #124 on: July 01, 2009, 07:36:31 AM »
Humm, I just installed, and now when I try to start screenshot captor, all I get is a window with the windows white X in a red circle.  This was an update from the previous version.  Uninstalling, deleting the directory, and reinstalling didn't work either.

I'd add a screenshot, but well, errr...
« Last Edit: July 01, 2009, 07:44:48 AM by Rocketboy »