Main Area and Open Discussion > Living Room
Movies you've seen lately
IainB:
Winter, school holidays, flu and colds. July has been a big video month...
SpoilerChrysalis (I) (2007)
French with English subtitles.
SF thriller, moody, quite good story.
Saw 2nd time 2013-07.
The Princess & the Warrior (2000)
German with English subtitles.
Fascinating, slightly surreal romantic drama, good story.
Saw 2013-07.
Shadows of Time (2004)
Indian with English subtitles.
Beautiful and engrossing life/love drama, good story.
Saw 2nd time 2013-07.
The Campaign (2012)
Silly American comedy.
Saw 2013-07.
Year One (2009)
Silly American comedy.
Saw 2013-7.
The Quiet Family (1998)
Korean black humour with English subtitles.
Amusing.
Saw 2013-7.
The Pirates! Band of Misfits (2012)
(aka The Pirates! In an Adventure with Scientists!)
Silly British animation, children's comedy.
Saw 2013-7.
Romeo and Juliet (1968)
American version of Shakespeare's classic tragedy.
Very well-produced.
Saw nth time 2013-7.
All Quiet on the Western Front (1979)
American war drama, about the lives of a group of young German friends as soldiers in WW1. Excellent.
Saw 2nd time 2013-7.
Enemy Mine (1985)
American SF drama, about 2 enemy castaways combining their efforts to survive. Excellent.
Saw nth time 2013-7.
Hell in the Pacific (1968)
American WW2 drama , about 2 enemy castaways combining their efforts to survive. Excellent.
Saw nth time 2013-7.
Miss Marples (1961)
Series of British TV movies. Comedy-dramas, a detective whodunit series. Excellent. Based on Agatha Christie's stories.
Saw nth time 2013-7.
Oliver!
British Musicsl version of the Dickens classic. Excellent.
Saw nth time 2013-7.
Oklahoma! (1955)
American musical comedy-drama-romance.
Saw nth time 2013-7.
Carousel (1956)
American musical comedy-drama-romance.
Saw nth time 2013-7.
Movies you've seen lately
Renegade:
Just watched Atlas Shrugged (Part I) again. Still fantastic. :)
Movies you've seen lately
Shades:
The hunger games - Waste of time (why it got the high IMDB score is beyond me).
The Colony - Predictable storyline (same as Hunger games) but the actors put in better performance.
Emperor - This was an enjoyable war movie, one that you can safely see "with the missus".
Grabbers - Good Irish horror movie that is more funny than horror and I think that the missus wouldn't mind watching this one together either.
Renegade:
The hunger games - Waste of time (why it got the high IMDB score is beyond me).
-Shades (July 27, 2013, 12:04 PM)
--- End quote ---
I looked at it more as a prediction than a movie. Seemed like a step beyond some other dystopian novels.
Grabbers - Good Irish horror movie that is more funny than horror and I think that the missus wouldn't mind watching this one together either.
-Shades (July 27, 2013, 12:04 PM)
--- End quote ---
Interesting. I'll see if I can find that one next time I look.
Renegade:
The Colony - Predictable storyline (same as Hunger games) but the actors put in better performance.
-Shades (July 27, 2013, 12:04 PM)
--- End quote ---
Was better than I was expecting. Still, a typical dystopian action/horror, and very few of those are actually really good.
I was a bit disappointed with Bill Paxton's character. I like Bill Paxton most often, but hated his character this time.
Some info that could be a bit spoiling for some - nothing major thoughThere are very large seed vaults out there, and there's one in Sweden that looks VERY similar to "Colony 7". It's almost as though they modeled Colony 7 after it.
It wasn't very predictable until they reached Colony 5. After that, yeah... pretty much all that you'd expect.
Navigation
[0] Message Index
[#] Next page
[*] Previous page
Go to full version