Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 17, 2017, 11:53 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: batch save?  (Read 1444 times)

aparente001

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2013
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 36
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
batch save?
« on: February 25, 2013, 11:44 PM »
I managed to load in all my images from earlier in the day.  Can I batch save them, now that I have done some ideting?

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 37,706
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: batch save?
« Reply #1 on: February 25, 2013, 11:47 PM »
what do you mean batch save?

aparente001

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2013
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 36
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: batch save?
« Reply #2 on: February 26, 2013, 08:06 AM »
I took a series of screenshots and they all got saved to a certain folder, but I forgot to give them their shadows.  I came back later and figured out how to edit them after the fact.  Now I want to save all of them without making new files.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 37,706
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Re: batch save?
« Reply #3 on: February 26, 2013, 02:30 PM »
you edit a file and save it.. there's nothing more to it.  it won't give it a new name unless you tell it to.

tomos

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 10,943
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: batch save?
« Reply #4 on: February 26, 2013, 03:24 PM »
Have a look in preferences - "Saving..."
mine is set to autosave = as soon as I move to another file, the changes made to the current file are saved. (No dialogue.)

You can change it / various options - I'm not sure what the default is.
Tom