Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 02, 2016, 12:12:22 PM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Last post Author Topic: Screenshot Captor 3.28 aka 4.0RC Beta Test - Mar 17, 2013 - Feedback Wanted  (Read 54017 times)

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,405
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
And this is reproducible every time you try it?

cmpm

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2,025
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
that happened to me a on a couple of betas
but not recently

after the initial setup screen
clicking next should kill SC from running

edit- but no "stops responding"
i was able to exit SC from the tray icon
« Last Edit: March 24, 2013, 10:32:02 AM by cmpm »

Ath

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • **
  • Posts: 2,778
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Yep (just re-tested), when started from the installer, when started from the Start menu. Every time the installer 'asks' it to quit, it just stops responding. Doesn't make a diff if I open SSC first, then close again.
If I leave the main window of SSC open, that window does close, but the rest of SSC doesn't go away :huh:.

cmpm

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2,025
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
UAC is turned off here
not sure if that matters

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,405
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Ok I can confirm the bug reported by Ath on Win7.. working on it now.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,405
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
New version uploaded (v3.30); should fix the issues with shutting down on reboot and upgrade.
Also includes a new bitmap color modification button on clipart panel.

app103

  • That scary taskbar girl
  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2006
  • *****
  • Posts: 5,666
    • View Profile
    • App's Apps
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Also includes a new bitmap color modification button on clipart panel.

Nice!  :Thmbsup:

bob99

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 339
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
mouser,

Downloaded and installed 3.30 (about says it"s 3.32.01 though  :) )
Anyway the captions items I've been testing are still working fine.
Have noticed something about the windows focus. Don't recall if this was happening before.

This test is with 3 different windows open.
1. Take a screenshot (last active window) using the quick capture bar.
2. Pop-up appears, add caption or not, and press Save image and show.
3. SC main window appears, but focus remains on the window that was captured. Is this the way it supposed to behave?
4. Also tested with hotkey. Same results.

2nd test
1. Using Quick Capture Bar, click on Toggle Screenshot Capture Window.
2. SC main window is displayed but none of the 3 open windows, or the just opened SC window has focus.
3. To see if it was an SC options setting I clicked on the options button in the quick capture bar. The options window is displayed (with focus) but as soon I move off of the quick capture bar it looses focus along with the other displayed windows. No focus on any of the open windows.
Just checked and the focus is on the desktop. I move my cursor over any of the desktop icons and they highlight.

I've tested a number of times and it is repeatable here.

So same questions as a while back on something else. Is this normal operation or possibly my machine/settings?
It's not a problem for me at least since I know to expect it now. But thought I'd mention in case you want to take a look.






mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,405
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
Thanks for the report bob -- I'd call those bugs and I'll see if i can fix today.

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,405
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
bob, you're my new "go to" guy for testing focus issues.

Can you check out the latest version I've uploaded and see if i've fixed those bugs?

bob99

  • Supporting Member
  • Joined in 2008
  • **
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 339
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Looks like that fixed it.  :Thmbsup:

mouser

  • First Author
  • Administrator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 36,405
    • View Profile
    • Mouser's Software Zone on DonationCoder.com
    • Read more about this member.
    • Donate to Member
This beta thread is now being closed down as the new version has gone official.  Thank you to everyone who helped test.  :up: