Home | Blog | Software | Reviews and Features | Forum | Help | Donate | About us
topbanner_forum
  *

avatar image

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
  • December 06, 2016, 02:20:41 AM
  • Proudly celebrating 10 years online.
  • Donate now to become a lifetime supporting member of the site and get a non-expiring license key for all of our programs.
  • donate

Author Topic: "ShowOff", - 'Time to hide' with multiple keys pressed - question?  (Read 3320 times)

yardan74

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Found ShowOff few days ago, and it is good. Love the straightforward approach.  :up:
I even figured out the .ini, and edited it to make things the way I wanted. Makes my videotuts way more understandable.

I have a question about the Time to Hide feature:
I wanted my keyboard shortcuts to be visible for 3 seconds and figured that I should put '3000' to the .ini file on the "time to hide" to make this happen. I did and it kinda works, but then it doesn't. I'll try to explain my problem:

If i press single key i.e. "Ctrl" it shows that for 3 seconds.
But if I press multiple keys ie. "Ctrl+Shift+C", and let go, "C" and "Shift" will disappear from the display right away, and only "Ctrl" stays for 3 seconds..

- Is there a way to make the whole key combination to stay 3 secs after releasing?


Using this in win7 if that has anything to do with it..

AndyM

  • Charter Member
  • Joined in 2006
  • ***
  • Posts: 616
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: "ShowOff", - 'Time to hide' with multiple keys pressed - question?
« Reply #1 on: January 25, 2013, 12:57:58 PM »
you can also get help with this sort of question at the Autohotkey forum

yardan74

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: "ShowOff", - 'Time to hide' with multiple keys pressed - question?
« Reply #2 on: January 31, 2013, 04:48:22 AM »
Umm? So this software is dead and not developed anymore?  :huh:
..And the only way to get this fixed would be to learn to code. Right?

-No thanks.

But if there still is someone making these neat little tools. Please read the first post!

skwire

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,664
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: "ShowOff", - 'Time to hide' with multiple keys pressed - question?
« Reply #3 on: January 31, 2013, 02:29:33 PM »
Umm? So this software is dead and not developed anymore?  :huh:

Apologies, yardan74, but welcome to the site all the same.  =]  The original author of this tool, Skrommel, hasn't been active for several years now.

yardan74

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2007
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: "ShowOff", - 'Time to hide' with multiple keys pressed - question?
« Reply #4 on: January 31, 2013, 03:30:12 PM »
 ;D

Thankyou.

I kinda figured that he is inactive.
I managed to google up a replacement that does the job pretty much the way I want. I'd still love to have this because this one is waaaay more customizable. And thus better looking.

But yeah.  8)

schfiggery

  • Participant
  • Joined in 2013
  • *
  • default avatar
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
I need to know how to close Showoff! For deletion.
« Reply #5 on: April 09, 2013, 12:32:21 AM »
I downloaded this program accidentally and I am getting very annoyed with the box covering essential parts to my other programs and it showing every keystroke or mouse click. I've tried deleting it through common methods to no avail. I keep getting a pop up message thsat tells me to close the program before I delete it but I have no Idea how to go about doing this. Help!

skwire

  • Global Moderator
  • Joined in 2005
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,664
    • View Profile
    • Donate to Member
Re: "ShowOff", - 'Time to hide' with multiple keys pressed - question?
« Reply #6 on: April 09, 2013, 10:38:05 AM »
Hi, schfiggery, and welcome to the DonationCoder site.  Have you tried killing the process via the Task Manager?